Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ARMHOLD, MADAME ADELHEID (PREFACE BY KEITH FALKNER).  SINGING: Based on Irrefragible Laws.
Cape Town: Tafelberg-Uitgewers, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Inscription to ffep. Minor shelfwear at edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good. Paperback. Very Good. From the German soprano. Uncommon. 76pp.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10654
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ASHBROOK, KAREN.  Playing the Hammered Dulcimer in the Irish Tradition.
New York: Oak Publications, 1984. ISBN: 0825603102. 4to. Minor edge/shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11004
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BAKER, DUCK.  Irish, Scottish, English and American Fiddle Tunes for the Fingerpicking Guitarist.
Fullerton, CA: Centerstream Publications, 1989. ISBN: 0931759323. 4to. Minor edge/shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Includes flexi-disk record still attached to front cover, as issued. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 11005
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BONI, MARGARET BRADFORD (EDITOR) (WITH A FORWARD BY CARL VAN DOREN).  Fireside Book of Favorite American Songs.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Later printing. 4to. Quarter green cloth with brown boards. Minor edge & shelfwear. Tiny scuff to front board. Else clean and sound throughout. A charming book, lovingly illustrated throughout in bright colors with a retro-Disneyish feel. Arranged for piano by Norman Lloyd. Introduction by Anne Brooks. Perfect for the folk music enthusiast, or (perhaps especially) for families wanting to recapture something of an earlier time. 359pp. with indices. Hard Cover. Very Good with no DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10550
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BOOTH, STANLEY.  Dance With the Devil: The Rolling Stones and Their Times.
New York: Random House, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0394534883. 8vo. Very good in near fine DJ. Jacket has mild rubbing. Unclipped. Book has touches shelfwear; previous owner's gift inscription to ffep. Else sound and clean throughout. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good + DJ. First edition of this important biography of the band from the writer who witnessed much of it first hand.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11006
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CAGE, JOHN.  I-VI: MethodStructureIntentionDisciplineNotation/IndeterminacyInterpenetrationImitationDevotionCircumstancesVariableStructure/NonunderstandingContingencyInconsistencyPerformance.
Boston: Harvard, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 0674440072. 4to. Near fine in very good jacket. Minor edgewear, rubbing to jacket. DJ clipped. Touches shelfwear to book, else clean and sound thorughout. Lacking scarce cassettes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition of Cage's Charles Eliot Norton Lectures in Poetry at Harvard University, a choice that at the time generated some controversy. Out-of-print.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11347
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GUERBER, H.A.  Stories of the Wagner Opera.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1924. 12mo. Rubbing to embossed green cloth boards, and wear to extremities. Some mild soiling to page edges. Binding is strong. Text unmarked throughout. Two sets of owner's names/inscriptions and one owner label on FFEP. Unusual bookplate on front pastedown. Pages toned. The plots of Wagner's opera's retold in straight-forward prose. A useful and concise reference. 191pp. Buckram. Very Good- with no DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 668
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HARRY, BILL (EDITOR AND INTRODUCED BY).  Mersey Beat: The Beginnings of the Beatles - Replica Pages of the Voice of the Famous Liverpool Sound...Including Original Writing By John Lennon and Paul McCartney.
New York: Quick Fox, 1979. First edition. ISBN: 082563928X. Folio. Very good plus with some minor rubbing and shelfwear. Overall, clean and sound. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. Uncommon portrait of the Beatles before they rose to super-stardom.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10610
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HO, FRED WEI-HAN AND RUTH MARGRAFF, DAPHNE GAINES, CRAIG WEDREN, SADI HADITHI.  Night Vision: A New Third to First World Vampyre Opera.
Brooklyn: Autonomedia, 2000. ISBN: 1570271038. Oblong 8vo. Light edge/shelfwear. Else bright and sound. Both CDs present and play fine. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9531
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DE JONG, CONSTANCE AND PHILIP GLASS.  Satyagraha: M.K. Gandhi in South Africa 1893-1914: The historical material and libretto comprising the opera's book.
New York: Tanam Press, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. Near fine. Minor fading at spine, touches of edgewear. Else bright, clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Libretto of this Glass opera. Includes an historical introduction, many photos of Gandhi as well as production photos of the 1980 premiere. 80pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10871
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LA MURE, PIERRE.  Clair de Lune.
New York: Random House, 1962. First edition. 8vo. SIGNED by author La Mure to ffep. Jacket has a few small chips, mild rubbing. Unclipped. Book lightly suuned at top edge, touches of shelfwear. Very good overall, a handsome copy. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. A Novel Based on the Life of Claude Debussy." From the author of Moulin Rouge, basis for the Academy Award-nominated film of 1952.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9481
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PUTTERFORD, MARK.  Aerosmith: The Fall & Rise of Aerosmith.
New York: Omnibus Press, 1991. ISBN: 0711923035. 4to. Very good. Minor shelf / reading wear. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10613
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SCOFIELD, TWILO.  An American Sampler.
Eugene, OR: Cutthroat Press, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0938590014. 4to. Minor edge/shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11003
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SPAETH, SIGMUND.  Read 'Em and Weep: The Songs You Forgot to Remember.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, & Co., 1927. Second edition. 4to. Very good in good only jacket. Jacket worn but complete. Book sound and clean throughout with some shelfwear at extremities. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. Lyrics, music, and history behind many classic songs. A charming production. 267pp. with index.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10758
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

STERN, SHEPARD.  One Thousand Fiddle Tunes.
Chicago: Cole, 1967. Second edition. 4to. Very good minus overall. Covers rubbed. A few center pages loose from staples, but neatly so, not torn, and entirely complete. Else clean throughout. Paperback. Very Good -. The fiddler's bible. A classic and rather uncommon.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10509
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

TCHEREPNIN, ALEXANDER .  Russische Musik-Anthologie: 80 Beispiele vom Ursprung bis zum Beginn des 19.Jahrhunderts (Deutsche Ubersetzung von Guido waldmann). Anthology of Russian Music: 80 Examples from the Origins to the Beginning of the 19th Century.
Bonn: Edition M.P. Belaieff, 1966. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. "Discard" stamp to top edge. But no other deaccession or library marks. Minor edge/shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11002
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

16 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005