Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Movies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BERNARDI, JACK (FORWARD BY HERSCHEL BERNARDI).  My Father the Actor.
New York: Norton, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0393074579. 8vo. Inscribed and SIGNED by Bernardi to ffep. Jacket lightly faded at spine, some mild rubbing. Unclipped. Book has slight lean, bit of shelfwear at spine tips. Else clean and sound. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Memoir of the author's father, a noted Yiddish stage actor. 233pp.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9466
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BUNUEL, LUIS.  My Last Sigh: The Autobiography of Luis Bunuel.
New York: Vintage, 1984. ISBN: 0394725018. 8vo. Very good with edgewear. Else clean and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11000
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DRAPER, RUTH .  The Letters of Ruth Draper: 1920-1956, A Self-Portrait of a Great actress.
New York: Scribner, 1979. First edition. ISBN: 0684158183. 8vo. Book very good. Clean and sound throughout. Mild shelwear at edges, bump to one edge. Jacket a bit edgeworn, clipped with crease to front flap. Very Good minus. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. First US edition of this collections of letters from the great actress and monologist, with an introduction by John Gielgud362pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9642
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GOLDMAN, WILLIAM.  Adventures in Screen Writing.
New York: Warner Books, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0446512737. 8vo. Jacket lightly edgeworn/chipped. Unclipped. Book has mild shelfwear. Overall, clean and sound. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Goldman's classic memoir/how-to of Hollywood screenwriting. He is the writer of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Marathon Man, among numerous other films.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9470
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HIGGINS, STEVEN.  Still Moving: The Film and Media Collections of the Museum of Modern Art.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2006. First edition. ISBN: 0870703269. 4to. Slight reading wear. Else bright and clean. Hardcover. Very Good+. A nice production, profusely illustrated, with, as expected, an emphasis on experimental and art films. 375pp.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9311
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - HORSTMANN, HENRY C., AND VICTOR H. TOUSLEY.  MOTION PICTURE OPERATION: Stage Electrics And Illusions. - A Practical Hand-Book and Guide for Theater Electricians, Motion Picture Operators and Managers of Theaters and Productions.
Chicago: J. Drake & Co., (1914). First edition. Duodecimo, 11x17cm. 393pp, [6pp]. Original black leather over flexible boards. Front and spine gilt-stamped. All edges tinted red. Marbled endpapers. Leather mildly rubbed here and there. Two small unobtrusive patches of paper residue to rear board. Name and city penned to prelim. Else bright, sound and square. Very good plus to near fine. Leather Bound. Very Good+. A fascinating and important document of early film history. Chapters include: The Arc Lamp, The Motion-Picture Machine, Principles of Vision, Refraction, Optical Illusions, Portable Stage Equipment, and Useful Facts and Formulas. Though not an especially uncommon text (it was reprinted several times - 1917, 1923), it is particularly so in this binding (the cloth is more frequently encountered), in such exceptional condition, and in its true first edition. OCLC notes but 13 holdings of this edition.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 10502
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LEIGH, JANET.  There Really Was a Hollywood: An Autobiography.
New York: Doubleday, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0385190352. 8vo. Near fine in a like jacket. Minor shelfwear to extremities. Else clean, bright and sound throughout. Jacket unclipped. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Warmly inscribed and SIGNED by author Leigh: "To Thyra June, / With fond memories. / Jeanette Helen Morrison / AKA Janet Leigh." Inscribed to a long-time friend of Leigh's using both her given and stage names. Quite unusual thus. ADDITIONALLY: Laid in is a brief ANS from Leigh to same inscribee dated Oct. 22nd 1945 (two years before her movie debut): a thank-you note for attending Leigh's second wedding (to Stanley Reames) and for their gift. Fine, about 50 words. Also laid in, a number of newspaper clippings related to Leigh. Together, a unique and touching pair from the Oscar-nominated star of Psycho, Touch of Evil, Harper, Little Women, The Manchurian Candidate and numerous other classic Hollywood films.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 10605
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MAMET, DAVID.  On Directing.
New York: Viking Penguin, 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 067083033x. 8vo. Book w/just touches of wear to extremities. Jacket has small bump to spine bottom, hints of edgewear, mild rubbing. Bright & unclipped. First edition/printing of uncommon hardcover issue. Easily one of the best books ever written on the subject. Elegantly-told, based on lectures given to film students at Columbia. Not only for film-buffs or directors, this is also a great guide to effective storytelling of any kind. A classic. 107pp. in black quarter cloth with black boards. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 504
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

RAPHAELSON, SAMSON AND PAULINE KAEL (INTRODUCTION).  Three Screen Comedies by Samson Raphaelson: Trouble in Paradise; The Shop Around the Corner; Heaven Can Wait.
Madison, WI: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0299087808. 8vo. Near fine in like DJ. Tiny bump to one corner at spine. Else clean, bright, sharp and tight. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing from the classic screenwriter. Scarce. 392pp.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 10671
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SCHICKEL, RICHARD (CLINT EASTWOOD).  CLINT EASTWOOD: A Biography.
New York: Knopf, 1996. Second printing. ISBN: 0679429743. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. INSCRIBED and signed by author Schickel AND by Academy Award-winning actor and director Clint Eastwood. Both to title page. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Second printing of this authorized biography of the film legend. Eastwood is a rather reluctant signer.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 11300
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

TRUFFAUT, FRANCOIS AND ALFRED HITCHCOCK.  Hitchcock / Truffault.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First edition thus. ISBN: 0671526014. 4to. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Touches of edgewear. Else bright and sharp. Book has faint unobtrusive stain to top page edge, trace shelfwear. Else sound and clean. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First printing of this revised edition of the definitive study of Hitchcock and his movies from the legendary French director 367pp. with index.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10860
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

11 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005