next page  
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Modern Fiction Firsts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BANVILLE, JOHN.  The Sea.
New York: Knopf, 2005. First American edition. ISBN: 0307263118. 8vo. Near fine in like DJ with just trace shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean, sharp, and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First American edition of this Book Prize winning novel.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9899
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - BEACH, REX.  THE MATING CALL.
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1927). First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Book has just traces of shelfwear. Else sound, bright and sharp. Jacket has a crease to the spine and another to front panel. Minor rubbing, edgewear. Else an uncommonly well-kept example. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. A shell-shocked veteran and the women who love him. 351pp. plus ads.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 11381
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CHASE, ILKA.  New York 22.
New York: Doubleday & Co, 1951. First Edition. 8vo. Close tear to spine, some sunning. Rear panel toned. Light edgewear overall. Unclipped. Book has offsetting to endpapers, PO name to FFEP. Light shelfwear, else clean and sound. 308pp. Cloth. Very Good in a Very Good DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1979
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

COLES, MANNING.  Duty Free.
New York: Doubleday / Crime Club, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Jacket lightly edgeworn; price-clipped; some fading to spine. Book moderately shelfworn at extremities, touch of a lean. Very good overall. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First US edition of this uncommon mystery. 234pp.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9622
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

COLES, MANNING.  A Knife for the Juggler.
New York: Doubleday / Crime Club, 1964. First American edition. 8vo. Book has slight lean, moderate shelfwear at spine tips. Else clean, bright and sound. Jacket has trace rubbing and edgewear. Price-clipped. Else sharp. Very good overall. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. First US edition of this uncommon mystery set in France and Spain and originally published in the UK. 189pp.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9621
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CONDON, RICHARD.  A Trembling Upon Rome: A Work of Fiction.
New York: Putnam, 1983. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0399128344. 8vo. Hard Cover. Jacket has just traces of shelfwear. Unclipped. Book tight, bright, sharp, and clean. Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. From the author of The Manchurian Candidate and Prizzi's Honor. 398pp.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1502
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CRANE, FRANCES.  THE CORAL PRINCESS MURDERS.
New York: Random House, (1954). First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. DJ lightly edgeword, rubbed. Unclipped. Book has po stamp to ffep and half-title. Slight lean, else clean and sound. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Pat and Joan Annott probe a sinister dope ring in Tangier." Mystery. 235pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11365
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FINNEY, PATRICIA.  A SHADOW OF GULLS.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. First American edition. ISBN: 0399119795. 8vo. Very good plus in near fine jacket. Book has faint foxing to top and fore-edges. Hint of a lean. PO tasteful bookplate to ffep. Jacket unclipped, bright and sharp with just a hint of darkening to underside of jacket at folds. Overall, an uncommonly well-kept example. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. First US edition of this author's debut novel, a Celtic fantasy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 11334
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FOX, PETER.  The Trail of the Reaper.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 031281366x. 8vo. Jacket lightly shelfworn, som faint scratching to rear panel. Book tight and sharp with slight lean only. First US edition of this third novel from the British writer. 222pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1501
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GAIR, MALCOLM.  SNOW JOB.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First edition. 9vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Minor rubbing, edgewear. Very slight lean. Else clean and sound throughout. Jacket unclipped with original price. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this uncommon mystery adn Crime Club Selection.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10806
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GARDNER, JOHN.  Brokenclaw.
New York: Putnam, 1990. First American edition. ISBN: 0399135413. 8vo. Mild fading to jacket spine. Else fine: clean, sharp, and tight. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9230
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GARDNER, JOHN.  Death Is Forever.
New York: Putnam, 1992. First American edition. ISBN: 0399137165. 8vo. Trace shelfwear. Overall bright, clean and sharp in like jacket. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First US edition of this now out-of-print post-Fleming installment.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 9229
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HAILEY, ARTHUR.  Airport.
New York: Doubleday, 1968. First edition. 8vo. A bright, clean copy. Jacket has touches of edgewear, rubbing. Faint crease from flap. Unclipped. Book has trace shelfwear to spine tips, corners. Else fine. A handsome example. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of perhaps Hailey's best-known novel; made into the 70's blockbuster movie of the same name, later spoofed in AIRPLANE!. 440pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 9460
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HAILEY, ARTHUR.  Hotel.
New York: Doubleday, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Jacket has touches of edgewear, rubbing. A couple of small closed tears. Faint toning at edges. Unclipped with original price intact. Book has trace shelfwear to spine tips, corners. Sight lean. PO name to ffep and verso. Overall handsome example of a book surprisingly uncommon in its first edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good + DJ. Perhaps Hailey's best-loved novel; made movie of the same name. 376pp.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 9461
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LOCHTE, DICK.  Sleeping Dog.
New York: Arbor House, 1985. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 087795738x. 8vo. Jacket lightly rubbed. Unclipped. Book tight, clean, and sharp. Debut novel from the noted critic. 273pp. Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 1500
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MARQUAND, JPHN P.  Stopover: Tokyo.
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth in jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed with trace edgewear, fading to spine. Else bright, clean, and unclipped. Book has touches of shelfwear at extremities. Near fine overall. A handsome copy. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of this final installment in the Mr. Moto series. 313pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9354
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MARQUAND, JPHN P.  Stopover: Tokyo.
London: Collins, 1957. First UK edition. 8vo. Jacket lightly rubbed with trace edgewear. Some toning, foxing to rear panel and edges. Book has touches of shelfwear at extremities, bump at baord edge, mild shelfsoil. Remainder mark to top edge. Very good overall. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First UK edition of this final installment in the Mr. Moto series. 254pp.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9355
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MARQUAND, JOHN P.  Thirty Years.
London: Robert Hale Ltd., 1955. First UK edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Jacket has trace edgewear, mild rubbing to rear panel. Else bright and sharp; unclipped. Book with touches shelfwear. Near fine overall. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of Marquand's shorter writings. 360pp.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9356
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PARKHURST, CAROLYN.  The Dogs of Babel : A Novel.
New York: Little, Brown, 2003. First Edition. ISBN: 0316168688. 8vo. Remainder mark to top edge, else fine. Jacket very lightly rubbed with a touch or two of edgewear. Well-received first novel and one of the most original mysteries to come along in several years. First edition/printing without the annoying Today show slug. 264pp. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Near Fine DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1783
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PAUL, ELLIOT.  Waylaid in Boston.
New York: Random House, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Book has spine lean, but entirely sound. Mild shelfwear at extremities. Jacket bright and clean and unclipped with just trace wear at edges. Uncommonly well kept. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. From the author of "Murder on the Left Bank," a Homer Evans mystery. 274pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9714
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

POWERS, RICHARD.  Gain.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998`. First edition. ISBN: 0374159963. 8vo. Light rubbing to jacket. Unclipped. Mild shelfwear to book extremities. Tiny stain to top edge pages. Overall, bright, clean, and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition from this acclaimed author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9260
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PROULX, ANNIE.  Brokeback Mountain: Now a Major Motion Picture.
New York: Scribner, 2005. First edition thus. ISBN: 0743271327. 8vo. Very fine in wraps with French flaps. Full-color pictorial cover depicting Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal. First printing of the movie tie-in. As new and unread. Paperback. Fine. First separate publication of Proulx's short story which served as the basis for the ground-breaking Oscar-winning film of the same name.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10779
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SHAW, IRWIN.  Rich Man, Poor Man: A Novel.
New York: Delacorte Press, (1970). First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket clipped with light rubbing, edgewear. Book has gift inscription to half-title. Mildly shaken. Else clean and sound. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. The uncommon first edition / printing of this basis for the miniseries.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 10222
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

STRIEBER, WHITLEY.  THE WOLFEN.
New York: William Morrow, 1978. First edition. ISBN: 0688033474. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket has mild rubbing, as usual. Touches of edgewear. Unclipped. Book has faint shelfsoil to edges, minor shelfwear to extremities. Else clean and sound example. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition / printing of author's first novel, a horror classic.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11315
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

VACHSS, ANDREW H.  Flood.
New York: Donald I Fine, 1985. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0917657438. 8vo. Just touches of shelfwear to edges. Else clean, tight, and sharp. Jacket unclipped. Author's debut novel. First of his Burke series. 341pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1498
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005