| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| GIBSON, WALTER AND BRUCE ELLIOTT (EDITORS). THE PHOENIX [Complete Set in Six Volumes, Issues 1-300]. New York: Louis Tannen, etc., (1942 - 1954). 4to. Matching red cloth with gilt spine titles. No jackets, as issued. Very good plus to near fine overall with light rubbing, shelfwear to extemities. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good +. Complete run "The Bird" (as it was affectionately known), a classic 4-page newsletter of magic and illusion. Each issue presented three to four tricks and became a standard of magic shops of the 40's and 50's. 1001pp. Each volume indexed. Uncommon as a complete run. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 11108 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HILLIARD, JOHN NORTHERN . GREATER MAGIC: A Practical Treatise On Modern Magic. Minneapolis: Carl Waring Jones, Privately Printed For Professional & Amateur Magicians, (1938). Revised. 8vo. Red cloth. No DJ. Spine lightly faded. Rubbing, edgewear. Minor toning to pages. Touch shaken. Else sound and clean throughout. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing of the "Revised Edition" of this magic and conjuring classic. Includes review of chapters by H. Adrian Smith, introduction by Howard Thurston, biography of Hilliard, tribute to Hilliard by Gelett Burgess, and 1150 illustrations by Harlan Tarbell. 1006pp. plus index and preliminary material. Remains an important resource. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 11032 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| LEEMING, JOSEPH. CARD TRICKS ANYONE CAN DO. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1941. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket has a couple of small chips. Some minor edgewear, rubbing. Small scuff to spine with some fading. Book has just touches of shelfwear to extremities. Else clean and sharp. Uncommon in jacket. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition / printing from this prolific magic book writer. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 11275 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| REYNOLDS, CHARLES AND REGINA. 100 Years of Magic Posters. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1976). First edition. ISBN: 0448133644. Folio. Pictorial cloth. Very good minus. No DJ, as issued. Rubbing overall. Some bumping to corners, minor soiling to cloth. Faint damping to bottom edge last twenty pages or so, not effecting any images. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. Uncommon hardcover installment in The Poster Art Library. A striking collection of over one hundred magicians' advertsing posters, most in full color: Houdini, Thurston, Keller, Herrmann, Carter The Great, The Amazing Randi, Le Roy, Houdin, Hugard, Germaine, Devant, Goldin, Blackstone, etc. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 11034 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005