Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.  THE SOFT MACHINE.
New York: Grove Press, 1966. Later printing. 8vo. Fine in like like jacket. A handsome copy: clean, bright, tight and sharp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Third printing of this Burroughs Nova novel.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11331
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON.  Dr. Jonathan.
New York: MacMillan Co., 1919. First Edition. 12mo. Toning and small chip to spine label. Light edge/shelfwear. Overall, sound, clean and handsome. No jacket. Uncommon title and edition from the popular American writer. A drama set in a New England mill town during WWI, his last publication before a twenty-year silence that ended with the publication of his last book shortly before his death. 159pp. Hard Cover. Very Good with no DJ.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1957
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FANTO, R.  Joker's Joy: A Joy-Ful Vau-De-Ville Of Ulysses With Clips and Snips Snatched From The Press.
n.p.: n.p., 1993. First edition. ISBN: 2950703704. 8vo. Edgewear and some rubbing. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise, unmarked throughout. No jacket as issued. A kind of collage interpretation of Joyce's masterpiece. Part graphic novel, part cover tune. Original and intriguing. Unpaginated. Hard Cover. Very Good+ with no DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 848
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FITCH, GEORGE HAMLIN.  Comfort Found in Good Old Books.
New York: Barse and Hopkins, 1911. First edition. Small 8vo. Scarce jacket lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Very good overall. Book has a few small bumps at edges, mild toning to pages. Else clean and sound. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Charming volumes of literary essays. 171pp. with index.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9610
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT AND MATTHEW JOSEPH BRUCCOLI, JUDITH S. BAUGHMAN.  F. Scott Fitzgerald on Authorship.
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1996. First edition. ISBN: 1570031460. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket with only trace shelfwear at extremities. Else bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of FSF's writings on, well, writing. Edited by our preeminent FSF scholar. 203pp. with index.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9628
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GOUDGE, ELIZABETH.  THE IKON ON THE WALL.
London: Duckworth, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Orange cloth. Very good with PO name to FFEP, light rubbing at the extremities, a few unobtrusive spots of soil to cloth, and a slight lean. Else, bright and sound. No jacket. 247pp. Cloth. Very Good. The uncommon first edition of a collection of short stories from an author J.K. Rowling once described as her favorite when she was a child.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 9325
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

JOYCE, JAMES.  Ulysses: Complete and Unexpurgated.
New York: Modern Library/Random House, 1946. 8vo. Book has wear to extremities, some mild soiling to page edges. Binding is firm. Text unmarked throughout. A handsome reading copy. With a Foreword by Morris L. Ernst and the decision of the United States District Court rendered by Judge John M. Woolsey. Also includes letter from Joyce to American publisher. Modern Library Giant edition (G52.1) of Joyce's masterwork, widely considered the finest novel of the 20th Century. 768pp. Cloth. Very Good with no DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1727
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LAWRENCE, D. H. (EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALDOUS HUXLEY).  The Letters of D.H. Lawrence.
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1956. Later printing. 8vo. Jacket is clipped and toned with rubbing/soiling. Light edgewear. Book has wear to extremities and a small patch of damp bubbling to top of front board, unobtrusive. Soiling to page edges, spine a bit rolled. But binding is strong, pages unmarked throughout. Out-of-print selection of Lawrence's correspondence, edited by Huxley with his introduction. A prolific and superb letter-writer, Lawrence wrote to lords, ladies, old friends, family, and fellow writer's with the same sense of ablomb that mark his novels. 889pp. with index. Hard Cover. Good+ in a Very Good- DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1154
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MULTATULI (PSEUD. EDWARD DONWES DECKER); D.H. LAWRENCE (INTRODUCTION).  Max Havelaar, or The Coffee Sales of the Netherlands Trading Company.
New York: Knopf, 1927. First American edition. 8vo. Quarter blue bloth over orange boards. Fading to cloth. Lean to spine, some light soil to boards. Shelfwear to extremities. Clean and sound internally. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Polemic novel in the tradition of The Jungle and Uncle Tom's Cabin, this one written to expose Dutch crueties in the Java coffee trade. Lawrence provides a perceptive introduction. First American edition and rather uncommon. From the library of noted photographer Johan Hagemeyer. In addition to being an important photographer in his own right, Hagemeyer was a good friend, important influence, and occassional partner of Edward Weston. His circle included Tina Modotti, Georgia O'Keefe, and Ansel Adams. He also opened Carmel's first art gallery. Signed boldy and in full in pencil to half-title: "Johan Hagemeyer / from Frank Gregory - / Carmel." Gregory was a friend of Hagemeyer who sat for several portraits with the photographer. 312pp.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 9130
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

RAND, AYN.  ATLAS SHRUGGED.
New York: Random House, (1957). Later printing. 8vo. Original green cloth. A fine copy. Bright, sharp, tight and bright. No dust-jacket. Hardcover. Fine. Later but early printing (tenth - stated) of the original issue of this Rand classic.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11264
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

THOREAU, HENRY DAVID.  Walden (and the Essay On The Duty of Civil Disobedience).
New York: Milestone Editions. Later edition. n.d. 8vo. Quarter-bound light green cloth over dark green. Spine a bit faded, but gilt still bright. Binding tight, pages crisp and unmarked throughout. No date. A handsome edition of this classic. High stock paper, beautiful endpapers. With typography & design by Earl Tidwell. 318pp. A peasure to hold. Cloth. Near Fine with no DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 590
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

VERNE, JULES AND EDWARD BAXTER (TRANSLATOR).  Journey Through the Impossible.
Amhest, NY: Prometheus Books, 2003. First American edition. ISBN: 1591020794. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Mild shelfwear to edges. Else bright, clean, and sound. Hardcover. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9609
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

12 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005