| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BAIR, DEIRDRE. Samuel Beckett: A Biography. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Later edition. ISBN: 0671691732. 8vo. Some creasing to spine. Else sound and clean VG-. Paperback. Very Good. 736pp. with notes and index. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10209 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BENCHLEY, NATHANIEL. Robert Benchley: A Biography. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. Later printing. 8vo. Near fine with only trace shelfwear to book and DJ. Else bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Uncommonly well-kept. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Bio. of the popular humorist from his son. Forward by Robert E. Sherwood. 258pp. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9772 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CHARTERS, ANN. Kerouac: A Biography. San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. First Edition/Printing. 8vo. Jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. Residue of old tape repair to underside of jacket, two small tears. Unclipped. Book has some soiling to extremities, corners bumped. The first biography of Kerouac, written by his bibliographer. A must-read for the fan or scholar. 419pp. with index. Cloth. Very Good- in a Very Good- DJ. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1623 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DONALDSON, SCOTT. Fool for Love: F. Scott Fitzgerald. New York: Cogden & Weed, Inc., 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0312922094. 8vo. Review copy with materials laid in. A near fine copy in like jacket with just trace rubbing/shelfwear at extremities. Else bright, clean, and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9345 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DONALDSON, SCOTT. Hemingway Vs. Fitzgerald: The Rise and Fall of a Literary Friendship. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2001. ISBN: 1585671266. 8vo. Trade Paperback. CONDITION: Nearly new. Appears unread, only traces of edge/shelfwear. A nice, clean, and bright copy. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. CONTENTS: Important reevaluation of the literary rivalry/friendship between the two greats fictionalized in Hemingway's A Moveable Feast. 352pp. with index, bibliography and source information. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10103 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FREUND, GISELE. Three Days With Joyce. New York: Persea Books, 1990. ISBN: 0892551429. 8vo. Light rubbing/shelfwear. Binding tight, pages unmarked throughout. An intimate photographic essay of Joyce on the eve of the publication of Finnegan's Wake. Includes photos of the author at work as well as with his publisher's at Shakespeare and Co. An elegant and informative little volume. 70pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 1269 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FUENTES, NORBERTO. Hemingway in Cuba. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1984. First American edition. ISBN: 081840356X. 8vo. Very good plus to near fine in like jacket. Jacket unclipped. Touches of shelfwear at edges. Else clean, bright and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. With an introduction by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. 453pp. with index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10516 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GOOCH, BRAD. City Poet: The Life and Times of Frank O'Hara. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0394571185. 8vo. Jacket has light shelfwear and soil to edges. Unclipped. Book is clean throughout with strong binding and only touches of reading wear. Overall, a bright and attractive copy of this biography of the great New York School poet. A bit gossipy, but to-date the most comprehensive portrait of O'Hara. 532pp. with index and notes. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1599 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| GREEN, BENNY. P.G. Wodehouse, a Literary Biography. New York: Rutledge Press, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0831768630. 8vo. Jacket edgeworn w/a few small tears, tape scuff/shadow. Book has gift inscription to FFEP, else clean throughout w/light shelfwear. A biography focused on exploring the parallels between the work and the life of beloved author of the Jeeves novels. 256pp. with notes and index. Hard Cover. Very Good- in a Good+ DJ. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 1240 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| HEMINGWAY, VALERIE. Running with the Bulls: My Years with the Hemingways. New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. First edition. ISBN: 0345467337. 8vo. Fine in a fine jacket. Bright, clean, sharp and sound. DJ unclipped. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. 313pp. with index. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10519 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JARRELL, MARY VON SCHRAD. Remembering Randall. New York: Perennial, 2000. ISBN: 0061180130. Shallow, light bump to one corner. Else, appears unread with only touches of shelfwear. Clean throughout, tight binding. Important memoir of one of the last century's most important figures in American poetry, as teacher, critic and - yes- poet. Probably the best introduction to the like and work from one who would know best: Jarrell's widow. Intimate and concise. 173pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 1025 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KAPLAN, FRED. DICKENS: A Biography. New York: William Morrow & Co., (1988). First edition. ISBN: 0688043410. 8vo. Very good in very good+ jacket. Some minor shelfwear/bumping to extremities. Faint soil top edge. Jacket has touches of sunning along edges. Unclipped. Nicely INSCRIBED ("To The Monterey Peninsula Dickens Fellowship." etc) and signed by author Kaplan to ffep. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good + DJ. First edition / printing of this biography of Charles Dickens. 607pp. with notes and index. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11356 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MELLOW, JAMES R. Hemingway: A Life Without Consequences. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0395377773. 8vo. Near fine in fine jacket. Book kas trace shelfsoil to edges. Else clean, bright, sound and sharp overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10536 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MILFORD, NANCY. Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 039457589x. 8vo. Read. Wear to edges and top and bottom of spine. Binding firm, text unmarked throughout. Soiling to top text block corner and matching board corners. Small matching tears to jacket at flaps. Mild rubbing. Else jacket bright and clean. Unclipped ($29.95). First edition/printing (stated w/appropriate number line) of this best biography to-date of this wildly popular, but critically overlooked poet. From the author of the equally-excellent Zelda.' 550pp. with index and notes. Hard Cover. Very Good- in a Very Good- DJ. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1051 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MOTION, ANDREW. Philip Larkin: A Writer's Life. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0374231680. 8vo. Light edge/shelfwear. A few light smudges to page edges. Book tight, unmarked throughout. The the controversial but still-definitive biography. Created quite the stir when first published in its unflattering portrayal of the poet. 570pp. with notes and index. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good DJ. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 1274 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| PUCHE, JOSE LUIS CASTILLO. Hemingway in Spain: A Personal Reminiscence of Hemingway's Years in Spain by his Friend. New York: Doubleday, 1974. First American edition. ISBN: 0385083378. 8vo. Very good plus in very good jacket. Jacket price-clipped. Touches rubbing and toning to edges. Book sound and clean throughout with just mild shelfwear at extremities. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. 388pp. with index. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10534 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ROREM, NED AND EDMUND WHITE (INTRODUCTION). Lies: A Diary 1986-1999. Washington DC: Counterpoint Press, 2000. First edition. ISBN: 1582430578. 8vo. Touches of shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean and sound in like jacket. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Late installment in the composer's well-received series. 416pp. with index. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9279 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL. Saint Genet: Author and Martyr. New York: George Braziller, 1963. First Edition. 8vo. Jacket has several small chips, wear to edges, toning. Book has soiling to page edges, mild wear to extremities. Binding is strong, pages unmarked throughout. Semi-monumental appraisal of the great author from a fellow great. The Nobel winner writes here a part-biographical, part-literary-critical approach to the work of his fellow Frenchman. Ridiculously out-of-print. First US edition. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. 625pp. Cloth. Very Good- in a Very Good- DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 728 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SCHIFF, STACY. Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov): Portrait of a Marriage. London: Picador, 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 0330376748. 8vo. Bright, clean, and tight. Nearly new but for tiniest black remainder dot to bottom page edge. Brilliant and highly readable biography of Nabokov's wife and near-collaborator, Vera. A valuable reassessment not just of the subject herself, but of Nabokov's work, in which his wife played a previously-unappreciated role. A moving look into their partnership. First British edition. 456pp. with notes and index. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Fine DJ. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 851 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, DELMORE. Portrait of Delmore: Journals and Notes of Delmore Schwartz, 1939-1959. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1986. First Edition/Printing. ISBN: 0374236399. 8vo. Light shelfwear to extremities, jacket has faint rubbing. Unmarked throughout, binding strong. With an introduction by Elizabeth Pollet, a valueble look into an often misunderstood poet. 663pp. with index. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ DJ. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1598 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| WERTH, BARRY. Scarlet Professor. New York: Nan A. Talese (Doubleday), 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 0-385-49468-8. 8vo. Small bump/tear to lower spine, else fine advanced bound galley (stated) / ARC in pictorial wraps with publisher letter laid in. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. A tragic story that needed to be told. From the back cover: Newton Arivin was one of America's leading literary critics, admired by Edmund Wilson and Lillian Hellman, and mentor to Truman Capote. As a scholar and writer, Arvin focused on the secret psychological drives of such American masters as.Hawthrone and.Melville and identified the witch-hunt mentality that lies deep in the American psyche. As a commuinst and unproclaimed homosexual, Arvin experienced the national obsession firsthand.The Pink Scare and nationwide antismut campaign.ruined him. A valuable reappraisal of this now overlooked but influencial critic. 310 pp. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 90 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ZWEIG, PAUL. Walt Whitman: The Making of the Poet. New York: Basic Books, 1985. ISBN: 0465090605. Bright, clean, and tight with just touches of shelfwear. Important biography of the poet investigating Whitman's unexpected development into one of the two most important American poets of the nineteenth century. Out-of-print. 372pp. with notes and index. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 1351 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005