| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BLUMENTHAL, GERDA. Andre Malraux: The Conquest of Dread. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Mild rubbing and edgewear. Else sound and clean throughout. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 159pp. plus index. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 9985 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK. The Writer in America. New York: Dutton, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Rubbing and light edgewear to jacket. Clipped. Book clean, tight, and sharp with only trace shelfwear at edges. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. First edition (stated). 203pp. with index. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8892 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ELLIOTT, ROBERT C. The Literary Persona. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0226205029. Small 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Minor shelfwear at edges; fading to spine of jacket. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 10354 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| GILBERT, SANDRA M. AND SUSAN GUBAR. THE MADWOMAN IN THE ATTIC: The Woman Writer and the Nineteenth-Century Literary Imagination. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. First edition. ISBN: 0300022867. 8vo. Red cloth. Near fine in a very good or better jacket. Jacket has light rubbing, toning. Some mild edgewear, esp. at spine top. Book has touches of shelfwear at extremities. Else clean and sound. Overall, uncommonly well-kept example. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition of this groundbreaking and hugely influential work of feminist literary criticism, one which inexorably altered scholar's views of Austen, Shelley, the Brontes, George Eliot, and Emily Dickinson. Scarce in its true first edition, esp. in this condition. 719pp. with notes and index. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 11287 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| GREEN, JACK. Fire the Bastards! Normal, IL: Dalkey Archive, 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 1564780112. 8vo. Jacket sharp and bright. Book has previous owner's name to FFEP, touches of shelfwear. Else clean and tight. Much-needed compilation of amatuer critic Jack Green's defense of Gaddis' Recogntitions and brilliant screeds against the professional critics who misunderstood it. Originally published in Green's own newspaper, these essays have long been hard to find. With an introduction by Gaddis scholar Steven Moore. 88pp. with bibliography. Cloth. Near Fine in a Fine DJ. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 1460 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HAMBURGER, MICHAEL. Reason and Energy: Studies in German Literature. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. DJ has some edgewear, faxing toning. Book shelfworn at edges, small piece of tape to copyright page. Else clean and sound overall. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 319pp. with index. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10571 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| O'HARA, JAMES G. An Artist is His Own Fault: John O'Hara on Writers and Writing. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 0809307960. 8vo. DJ price-clipped. Book has small sticker scuff mark to front pastedown. Near fine in like DJ. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition. Edited by Matthew Bruccoli. 226pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10515 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HSIA, TSI-AN. The Gate of Darkness: Studies on the Leftist Literary Movement in China. Seattle: University of Washington, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Rubbing, edgewear to jacket; a few small tears. Book has some mild shelfsoil to page edges. Minor shelfwear. PO name to ffep. Else clean and sound throughout. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. With a preface by Franz Michael. Uncommon in hardcover. 266pp. with index. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11030 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KAZIN, ALFRED (EDITOR). F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Man and His Work. New York: World Publishing Co., 1951. First edition. 8vo. DJ lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Crease to rear panel. Price-clipped. Booklightly shelfworn at extremities; else sound and clean. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this important appraisal of Fitzgerald's work. Includes essays from T.S. Eliot, John Dos Passos, Gertrude Stein, H.L. Mencken, and others. 219pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9458 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KAZIN, ALFRED. Writing Was Everything. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0674962370. 12mo. Faint rubbing, edgewear to jacket. Unclipped. Tiny remainder dot to bottom book edge. Else bright, tight and clean. The noted critic's autobiography (of sorts), told through his development as a writer. 152pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1829 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KERMODE, FRANK. Continuities. New York: Random House, 1968. First edition. 8vo. Very good plus overall with touches of shelfwear at extremities and faint sunning to DJ spine. Else clean and sound. Cloth. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. Criticism on Salinger, Wallace Stevens, Beckett, Hemingway, etc. 238pp. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9774 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| NABOKOV, VLADIMIR; FREDSON BOWERS (EDITOR), JOHN UPDIKE (INTRODUCTION). LECTURES ON LITERATURE. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1980. Second printing. 4to. Very good in very good minus jacket . Jacket edgeworn. Unclipped. Book has lengthy gift inscriptions to ffep. Faded at edges. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Essays on Austen, Dickens, Flaubert, Joyce, Kafka, Proust, and Stevenson from the author of Lolita. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11263 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
|
| NEWQUIST, ROY (EDITOR), MARK VAN DOREN (FORWARD). COUNTERPOINT: Penetrating Comments on Life And Living, Writers and Writing By 63 Leading Authors, Critics, and Playwrights. Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1964. First Edition. 8vo. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. Touches of edgewear/rubbing to jacket. A few tiny closed tears. Else bright and clean. Book bumped at a couple corners. Else sound and square. A handsome example. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. Interviews with dozens of important and interesting writers: Ian Fleming, John Fowles, Bruce Catton, Truman Capote, Genet, Doris Lessing, John Ciardi. Perhaps most significant, however, for its rare interview with Harper Lee, who notes optimistically that she's at work on a second novel. 653pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11174 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| PIFER, ELLEN. Nabokov and the Novel. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Second Printing. ISBN: 0674598407. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Bright, sound and clean overall with only trace shelfwear. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 197pp. with notes and index. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9699 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| PLIMPTON, GEORGE (EDITOR); VAN WYCK BROOKS (INTRODUCTION). WRITERS AT WORK: The Paris Review Interviews Second Series. New York: Viking Press, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very good plus in very good minus jacket. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn. Corner clipped, but price oddly intact. Cloth a bit faded, dusty. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. Interviews with Pasternak, T.S. Eliot, Hemingway, Marianne Moore, Ellison, Frost, S.J. Perelman, Lawrence Durrell, Mary McCarthy, Huxley, Pound, Henry Miller, Robert Lowell, and Katherine Anne Porter. 368pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 11262 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| SANDERS, SCOTT. D. H. Lawrence: The World of the Five Major Novels. New York: Viking Press, 1974. First edition. ISBN: 0670271314. 8vo. Jacket bright and clean with tear to rear panel, mild edgewear. Unclipped. Book has light shelfsoil to edges. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. A well-recieved and close reading of the five major novels: Sons and Lovers, The Rainbow, Women in Love, Lady Chatterley, and The Plumed Serpent. 124pp. with index. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 9285 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, WILLIAM LEONARD . The Imaginative Interpretation of The Far East in Modern Literature 1800-1925. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, 1927. First edition. 8vo. Printed wraps. Good. Edgeworn and rubbed, with tape reinforcement at spine. Some mild soiling, shipping. Overall, presentable and largely sound reference / reading copy of this uncommon monograph. Paperback. Good + in Wraps. Tipped in are a promotional pamphlet for this title, as well as "L'Appel De L'Extreme-Orient Dans La Poesie Des Etats-Unis," by the same author, a pamphlet essay SIGNED by the author with "Greetings from WLS" to top of wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9818 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SLOANE, DAVID E. E. Literary Humor of the Urban Northeast, 1830-1890. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ Press, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0807110558. 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket with just trace shelfwear/soil. Else bright, clean, and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inscribed and SIGNED by author / editor Sloane to ffep. 319pp. with index. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 9986 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SPILKA, MARK. Hemingway's Quarrel with Androgyny. Licoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. First edition. ISBN: 0803241275. 8vo. Near fine in like DJ. Minor rubbing overall. Else clean, bright and sound throughout. Review copy with slip laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 383pp. with index. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10517 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SPRINGER, MARLENE (EDITOR). What Manner of Woman: Essays on English and American Life and Literature. New York University Press, 1977. ISBN: 0814777775. 8vo. Book tight & clean throughout w/only touches of shelfwear. Lacking jacket. Sturdy student/research copy. 357pp. with index. Hard Cover. Near Fine with no DJ. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: 1295 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| WALSER, RICHARD. The Enigma of Thomas Wolfe. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953. First edition. 8vo. Light sunning to spine of jacket, a few small closed tears. Book has mild shelfsoil. Near fine overall. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Collection of essays on and about and by Wolfe. Divided into two section: The Writer and The Books. Essays by Wolfe, Robert Penn Warren, Maxwell Perkins, Clifton Fadiman, and Stephen Vincent Benet. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 9278 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005