Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
COMRIE, BERNARD AND GERALD STONE.  The Russian Language Since the Revolution.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First American edition. ISBN: 0198156480. 8vo. DJ lightly rubbed. Book has former owner's embossment to handful of pages, unobtrusive. Touches shelfwear. Near fine overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 258pp. with bibliography and indexes in English and Russian.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9778
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FARB, PETER.  Word Play: What Happens When People Talk.
New York: Knopf, 1973. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Book a bit shaken, but binding firm. Pages crisp & unmarked throughout but for previous owner's penciled name on FFEP. Burgandy cloth boards exhibit some mild wear at extremities. Jacket has rubbing, edgewear, some toning/sunning. Unclipped. Cloth. Very Good in a Very Good DJ. First edition (stated) of this early general-reader-oriented introduction to mid-to-late 20th century linguistics, including the early work of Noam Chomsky. 350pp. plus bibliography and indexes.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 10060
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

KATZ, JERROLD J.; POSTAL, PAUL M.  AN INTEGRATED THEORY OF LINGUISTICS DESCRIPTIONS.
Cambridge: The M. I. T. Press, 1964. Later Printing. 8vo. PO name to ffep. Light rubbing to jacket. Else clean and bright. Fourth printing. 178pp. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9059
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LANGENDOEN, D. TERENCE.  THE LONDON SCHOOL OF LINGUISTICS A STUDY OF THE LINGUISTIC THEORIES OF B. MALINOWSKI AND J. R. FIRTH.
Cambridge: The M. I. T. Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. PO inscription in front fep. Light rubbing to covers, some sunning at spine. 123pp. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9057
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LEECH, GEOFFREY N.  TOWARDS A SEMATIC DESCRIPTION OF ENGLISH.
Bloomington and London: Indiana Universa Press, 1969. First Edition. ISBN: 025336020x. Ink inscription in front fep. One dusty thumb print on bottom of front fep. Else bright, clean, and sound. 277pp. Cloth. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9061
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ROSENBAUM, PETER S.  THE GRAMMER OF ENGLISH PRESICATE COMPLEMENT CONSTRUCTIONS.
Cambridge: The M. I. T. Press, 1967. Later Printing. 8vo. PO name to ffep. Light rubbing to jacket. Else fine: bright, clean, sound and sharp. Second printing. 128pp. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9058
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

6 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005