| next page |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANONYMOUS [INTRODUCTION BY C.S. FORESTER]. The Seven Voyages of Sindbad the Sailor. New York: The Heritage Press, 1949. First Thus. 4to. Bit of sunning to spine. Else fine. Slipcase very good, sunned at edges. Literally rendered from the Arabic into French by J. C. Mardus, and then translated into modern English by E. Powys Mathers. 124pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1845 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ARMOUR, MARGARET (TRANSLATOR); INTRODUCTION BY FRANZ SCHOENBERNER. Nibelungenlied. New York: The Heritage Press, 1961. First Thus. 4to. Faint foxing to fore- and bottom edges, else fine. Bright and sharp. In very good minus slipcase, rubbed and edgeworn. Prose rendering of the epic German poem which draws on earlier Germanic legends. Partial inspiration and source for Wagner's Ring Cycle. 251pp. Cloth. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1859 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BEYLE, MARIE-HENRI (STENDHAL) [TRANSLATED BY C.K. SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, INTRODUCTION BY HAMILTON BASSO]. The Red and the Black. New York: The Heritage Press, 1947. First Thus. 4to. Spine sunned, rubbed. Light offsetting to endpapers. Else fine. In a good slipcase, edgeworn with a split at one seam. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Quarter red cloth with black boards (what else?). 450pp. Hard Cover. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1865 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT [INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD DOWDEN]. The Ring and the Book. New York: The Heritage Press, 1949. First Thus. 8vo. Sunning to spine. Foxing to edges, shelfwear to extremities. In good original black slipcase with some rubbing, edgewear and a clean split at the top. Sandglass newsletter laid in. A series of dramatic monologues (Browning's specialty), each telling from a different POV the details of an Italian murder. With engravings by Schultheiss. 690pp. Hard Cover. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1897 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT [INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER]. Sonnets from the Portuguese. New York: The Heritage Press, 1948. First Thus. Folio. Rubbing to spine. In good slipcase with a split edge. Initial letters designed by Valenti Angelo. All edges red. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Full buckram, hardbound. This edition reprinted from the fourth edition of Poems by Elizabeth Browning published by Chapman and Hall in 1856. Unpaginated. Buckram. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1841 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS [INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY DUDLEY FITTS]. The Age of Fable or Stories of Gods and Heroes. New York: The Heritage Press, 1958. First edition thus. 4to. Spine sunned. Else bright, sharp, sound and clean throughout. In very good slipcase (rubbing, some edgewear). Sandglass newsletter laid in. Attractive edition of this classic of mythology. 230pp. Cloth. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1811 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL [INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE DREISER]. The Way of All Flesh. New York: The Heritage Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo. Sunning to spine, some mild spots of discoloration to cloth. Internally clean and sound. Page edges speckled (as issued). In very good original silver slipcase, rubbed with edgewear. Sandglass newsletter laid in. With an original, lengthy and astute introduction by Dreiser. 588pp. Cloth. Very Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1878 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JULIUS CAESAR [TRANSLATED BY JOHN WARRINGTON WITH A PREFACE BY JOHN MASON BROWN AND AN INTRODUCTION BY THE TRANSLATOR]. The Gallic Wars. New York: The Heritage Press, 1955. First Thus. 4to. Spine darkened, faint foxing to edges, bit of toning to endpapers. Else bright, sharp and sound. In red near fine slipcase with just touches of sunning and rubbing. Sandglass newsletter lain in. A handsome edition, quarter cloth over marbled boards. 228pp. Hard Cover. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1861 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO [TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY JOHN ADDINGTON SYMONDS; INTRODUCTION BY THOMAS CRAVEN]. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. New York: The Heritage Press. First edition thus. n.d. 4to. Sunning to spine, light foxing to edges, endpapers. In very good minus slipcase, sound with sunning, rubbing, and edgewear. Sandglass newsletter lain in. One of the earliest of what today we'd call memoir. Lucid and honest. 302pp. with index. Cloth. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1814 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CHUAN, SHUI HU [TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE BY PEARL S. BUCK; INTRODUCTION BY LIN YUTANG]. All Men Are Brothers. New York: The Heritage Press, 1948. First Thus. 4to. Fading to spine, foxing to edges. A bit shaken. Else bright and attractive. In good slipcase with edgewear and sunning/toning, one small crack, but sound. Sandglass newsletter laid in. One of the more uncommon Heritages, scarce in slipcase with newsletter. A classic of Chinese literature, rendered in English by the Nobel winner. 688pp. Hard Cover. Very Good-. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 1813 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| COLERIDGE, EDWARD P. (TRANSLATOR); HADAS, MOSES (PREFACE BY). Argomautica: Or, the Quest of Jason for the Golden Fleece, the Epic Poem First Set Down in the Ancient Greek Tongue By Apollonius of Rhodes in the Third Century B.C. New York: Heritage Press, 1960. First Thus. 4to. Faint foxing to page edges, endpapers. Spine rubbed. Else bright, clean, and sharp. In very good slipcase (rubbing, some sunning). Sandglass newsletter laid in. 307pp., Greek with facing English translation. Hard Cover. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1809 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH [INTRODUCTION BY NICHOLAS MONSARRAT]. Lord Jim. New York: Heritage Press, 1959. First Thus. 8vo. Slipcase rubbed, toned, edgewear. Book has faded spine, some faint foxing to edges. In blue cloth. With illustrations and color lithographs by Heritage regular Ward. Sandglass newsletter laid in. 407pp. Cloth. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1764 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE [INTRODUCTION BY JOHN T. WINTERICH]. The Deerslayer. New York: Heritage Press. First Thus. 4to. Cloth has light soil, spine rubbed. Faint foxing to fore-edge. A bit shaken, but overall sound and handsome. Sandglass newsletter laid in. In a VG slipcase, lightly rubbed and sunned. Sturdy edition from the venerable press of this classic American novel. 510pp. Cloth. Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1772 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CRANE, STEPHEN [INTRODUCTION BY CARL VAN DOREN]. The Red Badge of Courage. New York: The Heritage Press, 1944. First Thus. 4to. Fading to spine, else fine in blue patterned boards over red cloth. Quite handsome and well-kept. In very good original slipcase with rubbing and sunning. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Crane's Civil War masterpiece and one of the quintessential 19th Century American novels. 170pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1895 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| DREISER, THEODORE [INTRODUCTION BY HARRY HANSEN]. An American Tragedy. New York: The Heritage Press, 1954. First Thus. 4to. Sunning, rubbing to spine. Light foxing to edges, some faint discoloration to boards, unobtrusive. Offsetting to endpapers. Overall, sound. Sandglass newsletter laid in. In like original slipcase with rubbing and sunning. One of the great realist novels of the early part of last century. 556pp. Cloth. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1884 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE [INTRODUCTION BY JOHN T. WINTERICH]. Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe. New York: The Heritage Press. First Thus. 8vo. Some foxing to endpapers, fore- and bottom edges. Else, tight, bright, clean and sharp. In very good plus slipcase with touches of edgewear and light rubbing. Sandglass newsletter laid in, as is the member ballot for the selection of the next year's Heritage titles. Uncommon thus. 246pp. Cloth. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1838 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| EURIPIDES (TRANSLATED BY PHILIP VELLACOTT). Medea - Hippolytus - The Bacchae. New York: The Heritage Press, 1963. 4to. Bright, fresh, clean, and sharp in like slipcase. Sandglass newsletter laid in. With an introduction by the translator. 184pp. Hard Cover. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2039 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GOETHE, F.W. VON [TRANSLATED BY THOMAS JAMES ARNOLD; INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD LAZARE]. The Story of Reynard the Fox [Reineke Fuchs]. New York: Heritage Press, 1954. First Thus. 4to. Spine faintly faded, a few tiny bits of spotting to fore-edge. Else, bright, clean, and sound. Handsome production in a very good slipcase (rubbing, edgewear and a bit of soil). Decorative, printed paper-covered boards. Wood engravings by Eichenberg prefectly capture the tone of this dark poetic fable. 275pp. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1767 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GRAY, THOMAS [INTRODUCTION BY HUGH WALPOLE]. Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard. New York: The Heritage Press, 1951. First Thus. 4to. Spine rubbed. Just starting in a few places, but sound. Else fine. In like original slipcase sunned at edges. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Parker's haunting wood engravings (on nearly every facing page) were based on sketches made in the same Stoke Poges church yard where the poem was originally composed. 92pp. with an appendix of the text of the first edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1872 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HARDY, THOMAS [INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT CANTWELL]. Far From The Madding Crowd. New York: The Heritage Press, 1958. First Thus. 8vo. Spine sunned; a few very faint discoloration to page edges, close inspection only. Else fine. Sandglass newsletter laid in. In very good plus slipcase with just touches of shelf/edgwear. Illustrated patterened cloth, speckled edges. 400pp. Cloth. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1882 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER [FORWARD BY MARC CONNELLY]. Uncle Remus: His Songs And Sayings. New York: The Heritage Press, 1957. First Thus. 8vo. Faint foxing to page edges, spine sunned/rubbed. Else bright and sharp. In very good slipcase (rubbing, edgewear). Sandglass newsletter liad in. Charmingly produced. 158pp. Cloth. Very Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1844 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL [INTRODUCTION BY VAN WYCK BROOKS]. The House of the Seven Gables. New York: The Heritage Press, 1935. First Thus. 8vo. Slight edgewear, faint discoloration to board fore-edge and minor foxing to page edges. Internally clean and tight. Quarter bound over illustrated paper-covered boards. In very good minus original slipcase with edgewear, toning. Sandglass newsletter laid in. 413pp. Hard Cover. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1881 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HEINE, HEINRICH [TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER]. Poems of Heinrich Heine. New York: Heritage Press, 1957. First Thus. 8vo. Slipcase rubbed and a bit faded, a few small bumps. Book has some foxing to page edges, spine rubbed. An well-selected and -produced introduction to the poet. 297pp. Quarter Cloth. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1763 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL [INTRODUCTION BY VAN WYCK BROOKS]. The Autocrat At the Breakfast Table. New York: The Heritage Press, 1955. First Thus. 4to. Rubbing to spine. Else fine. Sandglass newsletter laid in. In like original slipcase (black) with a few unobtrusive scuffs. Holmes' sort-of Platonic dialogs on science, theology, etc. Elegant in full cloth with illustrated labels to front and rear; speckled edges. 281pp. Cloth. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1870 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| IBSEN, HENRIK [TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM AND CHARLES ARCHER]. Peer Gynt. New York: The Heritage Press, 1957. First Thus. 4to. Light rubbing and sunning to spine, else fine. Bright and sharp in green cloth. In very good slipcase with rubbing, edgewear. Sandglass newsletter laid in. Fantastical satire based on Norse mytholgy. Amply illustrated by Krohg. 315pp. plus an appendix. Cloth. Very Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1858 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005