Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Fiction: ARCs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BROWN, DAN.  Da Vinci Code - ARC.
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition. ISBN: 0739302043. 8vo. Wraps. Very good minus. A read copy (Ah.if only they'd known). Some shelf/edgewear, a bit thumbed. Pages just beginning to tone. Spine uncreased. Still, an attractive copy. ADVANCE READING COPY (stated) of Brown's phenomenon. The first state of the ARC in printed wraps without the image of Da Vinci's painting. 462pp. Wraps. Very Good-.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10445
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CRAIG, PETER.  Hot Plastic.
Boston: Hyperion, 2004. First Edition. ISBN: 1401300448. 8vo. Unread, but with light edge/shelfwear. Bright and tight. Second novel from this up-and-coming author. ADVANCE READING COPY with ecstactic jacket praise from Tony Hillerman and Richard North Patterson. The story of a father and son con man team and the con woman who comes between them. Issued as a paperback original. 341pp. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 1455
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FRANCIS, DICK.  FIELD OF THIRTEEN.
New York: Putnams, 1998. First edition. 8vo. Near fine UNCORRECTED PROOF in printed green wraps. Touches of shelfwear at edges. Else clean and sound. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11324
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - GEORGE, ELIZABETH.  DECEPTION ON HIS MIND.
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Printed wraps. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS (stated). Near fine in wraps. Faint soil rear cover. Else bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Apparently unread. 616pp. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. A Lynley and Havers mystery. Uncommon this format.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11256
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - GRAFTON, SUE.  F" IS FOR FUGITIVE.
New York: Henry Holt, 1989. First edition. 8vo. Original pictorial wraps. Very good plus. Minor edgwear. Small name to prelim. Else a clean, bright, sound example. Advance "Uncorrected Reading Copy" (stated). Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. A Kinsey Millhouse Mystery. 261pp.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11172
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HOCKENSMITH, STEVE.  The Black Dove: A Holmes on the Range Mystery.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 0312347820. 8vo. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION (stated) / ARC in pictorial wraps. SIGNED by author Hockensmith to title page. Fine. Unread and as new. Paperback. As New.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10345
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

KELTNER, KIM WONG.  I Want Candy.
New York: Avon A, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 0060847980. 8vo. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated) in pictorial wraps. SIGNED by author Keltner to title page. Fine. Unread and as new. Paperback. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10349
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LERNER, LISA.  Just Like Beauty.
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0-374-18062-8. 8vo. Faint rubbing and a small bump to rear top corner. Else bright, tight, clean and unread in pictorial wraps. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). A debut novel. Set in the high school of the 1980's. Author has been published in Bust magazine and elsewhere. Praised by Bookforum. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 177
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LINCOLN, CHRISTINE.  Sap Rising.
New York: Pantheon, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 0-375-42140-8. 8vo. Small bump/tear to top spine, else AS NEW ARC / advance reading copy in wraps. Debut short story collection. 176pp. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 106
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

OSBORNE, DENISE.  Designed to Kill.
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2003. First edition. ISBN: 0425189112. 8vo. Uncorrected proof in salmon wraps. SIGNED by author Osborne to title page. Near fine. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10565
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PARKER, T. JEFFERSON.  L.A. Outlaws.
New York: Dutton Adult, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 0525950559. 8vo. ADVANCE UNCOPYEDITED MANUSCRIPT (stated) / ARC in pictorial wraps. A few small chips to edge of wraps, else fine. Unread. SIGNED by author Parker to title page. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10342
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PELACANOS, GEORGE P.; PELECANOS, GEORGE.  Drama City.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. First Edition. ISBN: 0316608211. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps. ADVANCE READING COPY in pictorial wraps (softcover). As new and unread but for small bump to front cover corner. Review materials laid in. 293pp. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 1916
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PELECANOS, GEORGE.  HARD REVOLUTION.
New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2004. First edition. 8vo. Fine in pictorial wraps. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. ADVANCE READING COPY / ARC. Paperback. Fine. From one of our best crime novelists and one the founders and writer's for HBO's The Wire.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11301
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PELECANOS, GEORGE.  THE NIGHT GARDENER.
New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2006. First edition. 8vo. Fine in pictorial wraps. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. ADVANCE READING COPY / ARC. Paperback. Fine. From one of our best crime novelists and one the founders and writer's for HBO's The Wire.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11297
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

RICE, CHRISTOPHER.  Blind Fall: A Novel.
New York: Scribner, 2008. First edition. ISBN: 0743293991. 8vo. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION (stated) / ARC in pictorial wraps. Fine. Unread and as new. Paperback. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10346
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

TOLKIN, MICHAEL.  The Return of the Player.
New York: Grove Press, 2006. First edition. ISBN: 0802118011. UNCORRECTED PROOF (stated) in glossy wraps. Unread: bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Very fine Wraps. As New. Sequel to the popular and acclaimed novel successfully adapted by Robert Altman into the film starring Tim Robbins.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 8825
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WILENTZ, AMY.  Martyrs' Crossing.
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 0684854368. Slight spine lean, edge wear, a few small bumps to corners. Probably reading copy only of this ADVANCE UNCORRECTED READER'S PROOF, but text is clean and without any writing or markings. Binding tight. Author is former New Yorker writer and winner of The Pen Martha Albrand Prize and the Whiting. Set in Jerusalem, the story investigates the Palestinian/Israeli conflict through the death of a sick child. In the tradittion of David Grossman. 311pp. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 248
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ZIGMAN, LAURA.  Dating Big Bird.
New York: Dial Press (Random House), 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0-385-33340-4. 8vo. Advance reading copy / ARC in fine condition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. From the author of Animal Husbandry, this hilarious follow-up. Like Hellen Fielding (Bridget Jones) and Mellissa Bank (Girl's Guide to Hunting and Fishing), a perceptive look at dating and relationships. 248pp.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 95
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

18 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005