Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ST. AUGUSTINE (TRANSLATED BY CHARLES T. WILCOX, ET AL.).  THE FATHERS OF THE CHURCH: Treatises on Marriage and Other Subjects (The Fathers of the Church, 27).
Washington DC: Catholic University of America Press, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 0813209676. 8vo. Near fine. Minor reading wear. Else bright, clean, tight and sharp overall. Paperback. Very Good + in Wraps. 456pp. with index.
USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2235] Book number: 11042
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - BAILEY, DERRICK SHERWIN.  HOMOSEXUALITY AND THE WESTERN CHRISTIAN TRADITION.
London: Longmans, 1955. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Near fine in a very good jacket. Jacket mildly rubbed, edgeworn. Unclipped. Book has just trace reading wear, trace toning to endpapers. Else clean and sound throughout. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition of this landmark study. 181pp. with index.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 11130
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

EDITED.  DISCIPLINE of the Yearly Meeting of Friends for Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, and the Eastern Parts of Maryland.
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Store, 1910. First edition. 8vo. Original brown cloth. Very good with some minor bumping at corners and rubbing at extremities. Pages tones. Else sound and clean throughout. Hardcover. Very Good. 193pp. with index.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10814
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FARRAR.  LIFE OF CHRIST.
New York: Dutton, 1874. First American edition. 8vo. 2 vols. Half leather over marbled boards. Fine. An exceptional copy. Fine. First American edition of what Evans (Life of Jesus Research 1667) called "Perhaps the best of the Victorian lives of Jesus." Wildly popular in its day it quickly went through many editions worldwide. It proved especially popular in the US, however. Dutton's first bestseller, it helped establish this august publisher. Farrar was dean of Canterbury; "[w]hile at Marlborough he made his popular reputation by writing the ÔLife of Christ.Õ He sought to meet the requirements of the publishers, Messrs. Cassell, Petter & Galpin, who suggested that the sketch should enable readers to realise Christ's Ôlife more clearly, and to enter more thoroughly into the details and sequence of the gospel narratives.Õ In 1870 he visited Palestine with Walter Leaf, his pupil at Harrow, and his task was completed after much hard work in 1874. The success was surprising. Twelve editions were exhausted in a year, and thirty editions of all sorts and sizes in the author's lifetime. It has had a huge sale in America and has been translated into all the European languages. Despite its neglect of the critical problem of the composition of the gospels, and the floridity which was habitual to Farrar's style, his ÔLife of ChristÕ combined honest and robust faith with wide and accurate scholarship. The value of the excursuses has been recognised by scholars" (D.N.B.).
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 10639
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GUARDINI, ROMANO.  The End of the Modern World: A Search for Orientation.
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1956. First American edition. Small 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. DJ has minor fading at spine, touches edgewear. Unclipped. Book only trace shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 133pp.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 10566
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HUBBARD, BERNARD R. S.J.  MUSH, You Malemutes!
New York: The America Press, 1943. Second edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Scarce DJ toned here and there, moderate edgewear. Unclipped. Book mildly rubbed at extremities. Else clean and sound throughout. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Hubbard ("The Glacier Priest") to frontis. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Jesuit's Alaskan adventures, many of which appeared in slightly different form in either the Saturday Evening Post or the priest's popular lecture tours. 179pp. plus several B&W photo inserts.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 10570
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LEHMANN, L.H.  The Soul of a Priest: My Conversion to the Pauline Succession.
New York: Loizeaux Brothers, (1933). Second printing. 8vo. Blue cloth. Near fine in like jacket. Uncommonly well-kept. Jacket toned, touches edgewear. Else clean and sound overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Catholic memoir. 163pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10811
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

VON MOSHEIM, JOHN LAWRENCE; JAMES MURDOCK (TRANSLATOR).  Murdock's Translation of Mosheim's Ecclesiastical History from the Birth of Our Saviour to the Eighteenth Century BOUND WITH: Institutes of Ecclesiastical History, Ancient and Modern.
Boston: Striptural Tract Repository, 1892. First edition thus. Large, thick 8vo. Half-bound leather over pebbled boards. Good overall. Lightly ex-seminary-library with only minor stamping here and there. Heavy rubbing/scuffing to extremities. Top hinge/joint a little tender. Else sound. [xxx], [470], [485], [506], [ads]. Hard Cover. Good. A new edition with a biographical sketch of the translator by H.L. Hastings. R[owland] V[ictory] Bingham's copy with his signature and date to prelim and his notes, marginalia and underlining to the first hundred or so pages. Bingham was co-founder of the Sudan Interior Mission, which continues to this day as the Society for International Ministries, one of the largest and most influencial Protestant missionary organizations in the world - esp. in Africa.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 10619
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

REES, PAUL S.  Triumphant in Trouble: Studies in I Peter.
Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1962. First edition. 8vo. Smal stain to rear panel of jacket, small chip to top spine. Book has shelfrubbing to lower edge, else fine. Overall very good plus. Inscribed and SIGNED by author Rees to ffep. Uncommon thus. Cloth. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9464
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

THARP, ROBERT N.  They Called Us White Chinese: The Story of a Lifetime of Service to God Mankind.
Monterey, CA: Eva E Tharp Pubns, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0963942506. 4to. Fading to jacket spine. Touches of shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp, and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of this fascinating and detailed account. 800+pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 9215
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WILBUR, EARL MORSE.  A History of Unitarianism in Transylvania, England and America.
Boston: Beacon Press, (1977). Later edition. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket clipped. Mild toning to edges. Book has slight lean. Minor rubbing/soil to cloth. Else clean and sound throughout. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 10652
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

YALLOP, DAVID.  In God's Name: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I.
New York: Bantam, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0553050737. 8vo. Jacket has a couple of small closed tears, light edgewear, a small unobtrusive scuff to front panel. Unclipped. Book has shelfwear to extremities, light soil to edges. Overall sound and internally bright and clean. Hardcover. Very Good- in a Very Good- DJ. First edition of this complelling, controversial and sadly still-important investigation into the death of the first John Paul. 339pp. with index,.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 9144
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

12 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005