Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Carl Laemmle Presents Oswald The Lucky Rabbit: A Universal Cartoon Picture.
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1934. First edition. Square 12mo. Pictorial boards. Joints just a bit tender; hinges starting but intect. Minor rubbing, edgewear. Closed tear to spine label at joint. Slight lean. Else a clean, bright, sound example of a fragile production. Very good minus overall. Hardcover. Very Good - . Big Little Book No. 1109. 282pp.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11025
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

[BEATTY, CLYDE].  LIONS AND TIGERS WITH CLYDE BEATTY.
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1934. First edition. Square 12mo. Pictorial boards. Touches of rubbing and shelfwear at edges; faint toning to pages, as usual. Else bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Near fine overall. An exceptionally well-kept copy from this notoriously fragile series. Hardcover. Near Fine. Big Little Book edition of the film "The Big Cage" based on the story "The Big Cage" by Edward Anthony. With pictures from the Carl Laemmie production of the movie. No. 653. "A Universal Super Special." 154pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11023
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN AND EDGAR LUCAS.  The Emperor's New Clothes: The Classic Fairy Tale.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0871135272. 4to. Quarter red gilt cloth over pictorial boards. No DJ, as issued. Touches of edgewear. Else bright, clean, and sound. Near fine in like slipcase. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, stated. Illustrated by fashion designer Karl Lagerfeld. Full color. Unpaginated.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11036
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BROWN, MARGARET WISE.  Margaret Wise Brown's Wonderful Storybook.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. First printing. 4to. Pictorial boards. Boards moderately soiled, heavyily worn at edges. Last endpaper page torn, lacking last page, a couple of blank pieces of paper glued to front endpapers. Good only. Hardcover. Good. First edition of this charming and uncommon Wise Brown title.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10029
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BRUNHOFF, LAURNET DE.  Serafina's Lucky Find.
New York: World Publishing Co., 1962. First American edition. First US edition. 4to. Yellow cloth. Very good in a very good minus DJ. Jacket rubbed, worn at edges. Chip to lower spine, a few small tears. Original price intact, but lower front flap trimmed. Overall, bright and attractive. Book has slight lean, a few faint patches of soil to cloth. Shelfwear to extremities. Trace foxing internally. Else clean with color pictures unfaded and lovely. 32pp. Uncommon in jacket and in this condition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 9352
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON.  The Lost Prince.
New York: The Century Co., 1915. First edition. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth. Very good plus to near fine. Touches of rubbing and shelfwear at extremities. Bookstore stamp to front endpaper, unobtrusive. Very slight lean and minor fading to spine. Overall, bright and sound - a handsome copy and uncommon in this condition. Hard Cover. Very Good + . First edition of this classic children's tale. 415pp.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10380
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CALHOUN, MARY.  Wobble the Witch Cat.
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1958. First edition. 4to. Pictorial yellow cloth. Book near fine with touches shelfwear at edges. Jacket very good with edgewear and a handful of tiny pen and pencil marks at corner of flaps, very unobtrusive. Unclipped ($2.75). Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition of this charming Calhoun title ilustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Uncommon in this condition.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10141
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CRAINE, E.J.  Below the Panama.
Cleveland / NYC: The Worl Syndicate, (1931). First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Very good in like jacket. Jacket with moderate rubbing and edgewear. Book has some shelf-soil to edges. Overall, bright and sound. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Uncommon aviation juvenile, scarce in jacket. Part of the Sky Larking Comrades Series. Not in Mattson and Davis.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10225
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

FITZHUGH, PERCY K.  Tom Slade With The Colors.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. First edition. 8vo. Very good or better in like jacket. Jacket has minor edgewear, rubbing, a couple of small chips. Book has touches shelfwear, a bit shaken but entirely sound, and faint soil at edges. Overall, a bright and handsome example. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this fourth installment in the Tom Slade series. In a scarce variant binding. [Mattson and Davis 58200.4 - also see note 2 under same].
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10372
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GIBSON, JOSEPHINE (ILLUSTRATED BY N.M. BODECKER).  IS THERE A MOUSE IN THE HOUSE?
New York: Macmillan, 1965. First edition. 12mo. Near fine in very good DJ. Jacket has minor edgewear overall and several small closed tears to front panel, single on to rear panel. Unclipped ($1.95). Book sound, bright and clean throughout with just trace shelfwear at extremities. A nice copy of this charming volume. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Author first kid's book. Quite uncommon. Unpaginated.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10547
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

HUMPERDINK, E. (ADAPTED BY ERIKO KISHIDA; TRANSLATED BY ANN BRANNEN), YOSHITARO ISAKA - ILLUSTRATOR.  E. Humperdinck's HANSEL AND GRETEL.
Tokyo, Japan: Gakken, 1971. First American edition. Large oblong 8vo. pictorial boards. Fine in near fine jacket with trace rubbing, edgewear - small penned star to front flap. A bright, sharp copy overall. Pictorial Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Scarce hardcover edition of this striking interpretation of the opera from the noted Japanese artist who died prematurely in 1970. This was his first book in the US. Unpaginated.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10351
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

JOHNSON, CROCKETT (ILLUSTRATED BY BETTY FRASER).  Castles in the Sand.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , (1965). First edition. 8vo. Very good plus in a very good minus jacket. Jacket bright and unclipped, but with a couple small chips and some edgewear. Sticker residue to rear panel and publisher sticker to front panel, as issued. Book has a few bumps. Else clean and sound throughout. Pictorial Boards. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. First edition from the author of "Harold and the Purple Crayon." A charming tale, now out-of-print.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10386
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LANG, MRS.; ANDREW LANG (EDITOR).  THE RED BOOK OF HEROES.
London, New York, Bombay, Calcutta: Longmans, Green, 1909. First edition. 12mo. Contemporary rebind of 3/4 red Morocco over marbled boards. AEG. Original decorative cover and spine bound in. Raised band and gilt titles/designs to spine. Marbled endpapers. Near fine with small scuff/rubbing to top of spine. Else bright and clean. Leather Bound. Near Fine. First edition of this Scotsman's popular collection of moral and inspirational stories of real-life heroes for chldren. With eight color plates and numerous illustrations by A. Allis Mills. 368pp.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 11059
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

 - LEAF, MUNRO (AUTHOR); ROBERT LAWSON (ILLUSTRATOR).  THE STORY OF FERDINAND.
New York: Viking Press, 1938. Later printing. Square 8vo. Very good in original pictorial boards. No DJ. Rubbing to board edges. Minor bumping. Else clean and sound. Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Munro Leaf: "For / -- / [Leaf has drawn a picture of a little girl] / with all best wishes / of [Leaf has drawn a picture of Ferdinand] / Ferdinand / and / Munro Leaf." Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing (17th, 1938) of this Lawson / Leaf classic, a tale of the famed emponymous bull who's different than the rest. A handsome example, with a charming inscription. Unpaginated.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 11120
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LESSER, GERALD S. [MAURICE SENDAK].  CHILDREN AND TELELVISON: Lessons from Sesame Street.
New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. ISBN: 0394481003. 8vo. Big Bird yellow cloth in DJ. Book and jacket about very good. Faint damping to underside of jacket and lower spine corner of cloth. Very unobtrusive and else easily very good plus or better. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Lesser to ffep: "June 1974 / To Barbara / - With thanks / for all your help / to CTW, and to me, / through the years. / Gerry." Lesser has also noted "B F's copy" on the top corner of the DJ's front panel. First edition / printing. Lesser was one of the principle architects behind the creation of Sesame Street and served as the longtime chairman (1969-1996) of the Children's Television Workshop (CTW). He helped develop - as Sesame Street's first educational director - the pedagogical underpinnings of this groundbreaking children's TV show. This book is both a production history as well as a description of what has become known as the "CTW Model," and remains an important source. Inscribed to Barbara Fowles, director or research at the CTW, whom Lesser specifically thanks in the Preface. A nice association. This title is also noteworthy for the inclusion of production sketches Maurice Sendak created for the CTW while the show was in development. Hanrahan (A80) notes an earlier academic article by Lesser which reproduces some of these same images; she does not, however, note this appearance. A surprisingly uncommon title considering it's publication with a major house as well as subsequent paperback release; most copies seen on the market typically either lack the jacket, are ex-library, or both. Scarce in this condition, rare signed.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 11383
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MADDEN, EVA.  The Royal Foes.
New York: McClure Co., 1907. First edition. 8vo. Red cloth, with stamped white lettering to front and spine. White of spine lettering nearly worn away, but stamps still clear. Light edgewear. Very good plus overall; a handsome and well-kept copy. Cloth. Very Good+. A scarce children's story from the sister of George Madden Martin ('Emmy Lou') about a girl's adventures during Napolean's Prussian campaign in which Queen Luisa figures prominently. 343pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9406
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PATTERSON, PAT (ADAPTED BY).  SCRAPPY.
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1934. First edition. Square 12mo. Pictorial boards. Hinges and joints starting. Edgewear, bumping, and rubbing overall. Good only, but complete and intact. Hardcover. Good. Big Little Book No. 1122. Based on the Charles Mintz animated cartoon by Columbia Pictures and Winkler Film Corporation. 282pp. plus ads.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11024
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

POLITI, LEO.  BUNKER HILL LOS ANGELES: ...REMINISCENCE OF BYGONE DAYS.
(Palm Desert, CA): Desert-Southwest, (1964). First edition. 4to. Near fine in very good jacket. Dust jacket has mild rubbing, edgewear, a couple of tiny patches soil. Unclipped with original price intact. Book has just trace shelfwear to extremities. SIGNED by author Politi to free page before title with ORIGINAL POLITI FULL-COLOR WATERCOLOR PAINTING of a bird on a leaved vine, dated 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Lovely picture book remembrance of the neighborhood where the Caldecott-winner was a longtime resident.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 10949
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

ROWLING, J. K.  HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS.
New York: Scholastic, 1999. First American edition. ISBN: 0439064864. 8vo. Very good plus in near fine jacket. Book has slight lean, touches of shelfwear at extremities. Else clean and sound throughout. Jacekt has barest hints of rubbing, edgewear. Unclipped ($17.95), bright, and sharp. Hardcover. Very Good + in Near Fine DJ. First US edition / printing with all appropriate first issue points (no Year 2 on jacket, etc.). The Potter craze was only just picking up when this book was published and so publisher Scholastic decided to hedge their bets. The priced the book modestly, soon raising it to $19.95, and only when it became clear that they would be publishing the entire series did they begin adding the year number to the spine, which became standard on subsequent installments in the series. 341pp.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 11418
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DR. SEUSS.  Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories.
New York: Random House, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket has light rubbing to edges, two tiny chips to bottom of spine. Unclipped with original price intact. Touches of shelfwear to extremities of book itself. Else bright, sharp, and sound overall. Uncommonly well-kept example. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition as per Younger and Hirsch 82.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 10835
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS; SYMEON SHIMIN, ILLUSTRATOR.  Joseph and Koza or The Sacrifice to the Vistula.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux , 1970. First edition. ISBN: 0374337950. 4to. Book near fine with touches of shelfwear at extremities. Jacket VG+ with minor edgewear, faint sticker residue to front flap. Unclipped. Overall, bright, clean, and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. First edition of this handsome children's book from the Nobel-winning writer.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10352
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WEBER, LENORA M.  Wind on the Prairie.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1929. First edition. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth. Very good plus with just minor rubbing at the extremities. Else clean and sound throughout. Charming bookplate designed by noted illustrator Winifred Bromhall tipped to ffep. Cloth. Very Good + . Uncommon first book from this author, a juvenile novel set in Colorado with a female protagonist.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10773
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WILDER, LAURA INGALLS (ILLUSTRATED BY HELEN SEWELL AND MILDRED BOYLE).  By The Shores of Silver Lake.
Claire, WI: Hale and Co. / Cadmus Eds., 1939. Later edition. 8vo. Pictorial cloht. Light edgewear. Touches shelfsoil. Else sound and clean. No DJ. Very good to near fine overall. Cloth. Very Good+. An uncommon edition, with illustrations by Sewell and Boyle, predating Garth Williams classic versions. 325pp.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9764
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

23 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005