| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A MEMORIAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: Containing a History of this Important Section of the Pacific Coast from the Earliest Period of its Occupancy to the Present Time, together with Glimpses of its Prospective Future [etc.]. Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1891. First edition. 4to. Full blind-stamped brown morocco with giltstamped spine and front cover ("Pen Pictures from the Garden of the World"), gild dentelles, AEG. Floral-pattern endpapers. Near fine with just touches of minor rubbing to edges of leather. Else a bright, sound, handsome example. 834pp. with 36 plates (w/tissues, all present). Leather Bound. Near Fine. First of four, often misidentified, editions issued in the same year, each with differing paginations and contents. Represents the first published histories for several counties included. A rare title, esp. in this condition. We find no sales records for this edition since Howell. [Rocq 15952]. [Howell 50-1499A]. USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 10955 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BARDACKE, FRANK. Good liberals and great blue herons: Land, labor and politics in the Pajaro Valley. Santa Cruz, CA: Center for Political Ecology, 1994. ISBN: 0964109409. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Else sound and clean. Paperback. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10254 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BARTLETT, J.B. Cry Above The Winds: A Novel of Old California. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1951. First edition. 8vo. Jacket unclipped with a few small chips. Rubbed at edges and faded at spine. Damp stain to reverse only; not visible from front. Good plus overall. Book very good with light shelfwear and two newspaper reviews of the book pasted to half title and verso of ffep with resulting offsetting. An interesting and informative addition, however. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. A novel set among the Monterey missions. 313pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9412 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNE, JUANITA KENNEDY. Nuggets of Nevada County History. Nevada City, CA: Nevada County Historical, 1983. Later printing. ISBN: 0915641003. 8vo. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, clean, sharp and tight. SIGNED by author Browne to half-title. Paperback. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9522 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BURGESS, SHERWOOD D. The Water King: Anthony Chabot, His Life and Times. Davis, CA: Agaccess, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0932857043. 8vo. Near fine. Bright, clean, tight and sharp overall. Trace shelfwear at edges. A handsome copy. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 197pp. with index. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10978 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| EWART, SHIRLEY AND HAROLD T. GEORGE. Highly Respectable Families: The Cornish of Grass Valley, California 1854-1954 (Nevada County Pioneers Series). Grass Valley, CA: Comstock Bonanza Press, 1998. ISBN: 0933994184. 8vo. Very fine. Clean, tight, sharp and bright. Appears unread. Paperback. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10650 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HARDEMAN, NICHOLAS PERKINS. Harbor of the Heartlands: A history of the inland seaport of Stockton, California, from the Gold Rush to 1985. Stockton, CA: Holt-Atherton Center for Western Studies, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0931156157. 4to. Bright and sharp and clean in like jacket. Nearly new. Overall fine. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 9633 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HUANG, CHAO-CHIN. The Case of the S.S. Kwang Yuan. San Francisco: S.S. Kwang Yuan Publication Committee, nd. First edition. 8vo. Complete original wraps rebound in handsome blue cloth. Mild foxing/shelfsoil to edges. Two related news clippings pasted to rear endpapers. Else find: sound, sharp, and tight. Uncommonly well-kept. Cloth. Very Good+. Account of the Kwang Yuan which was detained for over three years in San Francisco due to an ownership dispute and was later the site of a famous mutiny. The official account of the incident in both English and Japanese (I believe), with transcripts. No date, but ca. 1939. An interesting chapter in California and maritime history. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9613 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| [EVERSON, WILLIAM - INTRODUCTION]. JEFFERS, ROBINSON. CALIFORNIANS. np: Cayucos Books, 1971. First edition thus. 8vo. Fine. Brown cloth, simulated leather appearance, stamped gold. Publisher's three-page prospectus (VG) laid in. No DJ (as issued). Cloth. Fine. Originally published by Macmillan Company (1916). Everson contributes a 20-page introduction. Printed by Graham Mackintosh. Limited to 500 copies. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 9967 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KUMOR, TERESA. The Hale House, Heritage Square, Los Angeles, California. Virginia Beach: Donning Company Publishers, 2003. First edition. ISBN: 157864237X. 8vo. As new: sharp, bright, clean and tight. Inscribed and signed by author. Paperback. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9304 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MARION, MARTHA (EDITOR). CHAPMAN'S MAGAZINE: Redwood Empire Number with Exposition Section. Berkeley: Chapman Publishing, 1938. First edition. Folio. Good. Chipping and old tape repair to spine. Minor edgewear, creasing. Else clean and sound throughout. Wraps. Good + in Wraps. Scarce first issue of this short-lived periodical devoted to outdoor life and history in California. Apparently a test issue, as OCLC notes a different issue of Vol. 1 No. 1 from same editor/publisher in 1941. OCLC also notes no copies of this issue and only one of each of the subsequent two issues, after which the magazine stopped publishing. Articles on the fishing industry (focusing on Monterey County, mule dear, several on Humboldt County and the counties of the redwoods. SIGNED by Grayson Chapman to first page. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10928 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MCKAY, LEONARD. Postcard History of San Jose. San Jose, CA: Memorabilia of San Jose, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 1880119005. 4to. Near fine in like jacket with just trace shelfwear. Bright, clean, and sharp overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10286 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MIMS, ELIZABETH AND JULIE ELIZABETH MIMS, KEVIN MICHAEL MIMS. Sacramento: A Pictorial History of California's Capital (California Tradition Series). Virginia Beach, VA: Donning Co., 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0898651204. 4to. Light shelfwear to edges. Else clean and sound. Ltd. ed., #672/6500. SIGNED by author. Hard Cover. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10104 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MORA, JO. [Menu to Pop ErnstÕs Abalone Seafood Restaurant]. (Monterey): [np], [nd] (c. 1930). Near fine with center fold, as usual. Else bright and clean. Pamphlet. Near Fine in Wraps. For years, Pop ErnestÕs was a Monterey landmark. With Abalone populations in the area booming due to the near extinction of the sea otter, Pop invented a pounded abalone dish that established the abalone in American cuisine, helped create demand for the previously ignored fish, and led to the abalone canneries of the area. When he opened his own restaurant, he hired famed Carmel artist Jo Mora to design this colorful menu. A scarce piece of Monterey history. [Grandeau & Shorts p.33]. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10656 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MORA, JO. TRAIL DUST AND SADDLE LEATHER and CALIFORNIOS with JO MORA: RENAISSANCE MAN OF THE WEST (Slipcased Set / The Jo Mora Collection). Ketchum, ID: Stoecklein, 1994. First edition thus. 4to. Books fine in like jackets (or wraps as is the case for Man of the West) in fine slipcase. A beautiful set. Hardcover. Fine. Two of Mora's best and best-known works reissued with a biography of this great California writer and artist. [Adams Herd 1570, 1571]. [Grandeau Shorts p. 20]. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 11299 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MOZINO, JOSE MARIANO. Noticias De Nutka: An Account of Nootka Sound in 1792 (American Ethnological Society Monographs). Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1991. Later edition. ISBN: 0295971037. 8vo. Bright , sharp, clean, and tight with just touches of wear at the edges. Paperback. Near Fine. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 9163 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| PARKMAN, FRANCIS. THE OREGON TRAIL: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1926. 8vo. Black cloth with pictorial label match DJ art. Pictorial endpapers. Very good in very good minus jacket. DJ rubbed, edgeworn with some mild soil. Unclipped. Book has slight lean, sticker scuff to ffep. PO name to half-title. Moderate shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. Uncommon in jacket. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. From the Beacon Hill Bookshelf series. Early printing of this edition of Parkman's classic of Western Americana with five color plates from N.C. Wyeth. 364pp. [Allen 214]. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 11312 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| RATAY, MYRA SAUER. PIONEERS OF THE PONDEROSA: How Washoe Valley Rescued the Comstock. (Sparks, NV): (Western Printing and Publishing Co.), (1973). First edition. ISBN: 0912814021. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good, lacking DJ. Minor rubbing, shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. All maps and fold-outs present. Hard Cover. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10647 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ROSENBAUM, FRED. Visions of Reform : Congregation Emanu-El and the Jews of San Francisco 1849-1999. Berkeley: Judah L. Magnes Museum, 2000. First edition. ISBN: 0943376688. 8vo. Light shelfwear at edges fo book and jacket. Overall, bright, tight and sharp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9264 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SABIN, PAUL. Crude Politics: The California Oil Market, 1900-1940. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004. First edition. ISBN: 0520241983. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Minor shelfwear at edges. Else bright, clean and sound overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 307pp. with extensive notes, bibliography and index. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10874 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| SAVELLE, MAX. This is My America: Pauline Dworzek and the Dworzek and Lorber Families. Stanford, CA: Stanford University, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Quarter green cloth over patterned boards. Light edgewear, tiny stain to cloth, toning to spine label. Else light, bright, and clean. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine. Account of the Stanford University philanthropist and her family. Limited to 150 copies. Uncommon. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8940 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| TONG, BENSON. Unsubmissive Women: Chinese Prostitutes in Nineteenth-Century San Francisco. Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0806126531. 8vo. Unread and very fine. Bright, tight, clean, and sharp. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 300pp. with index and extensive bibliography. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8988 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| WALDINGER, ROGER. Ethnic Los Angeles. New York: Russell Sage Foundation Publications, 1997. Later printing. ISBN: 0871549026. Large 8vo. A bit thumber, touches of wear to corners. Else clean, bright, and sound. Paperback. Very Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9238 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| WOODWARD, ARTHUR. Camels and Surveyors in Death Valley. Palm Desert, CA: Death Valleu '49's Inc., 1961. First edition. 8vo. Stapled wraps. Very good plus to near fine. Minor toning at edges. PO stamp to ffep. Touches of rubbing/shelfwear. Clean and sound overall. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Details the Nevada-California Border Survey of 1861. Reprinted from the 1861 files of the Sacramento Daily Union. Death Valley 49ers Publication No. 7. 73pp.w/4pp. of photos. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10884 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| YOUNG, CAROL L. What Grows Here? Mountain Gardening in Northern California. Chico, CA: Carol L Young / North Valley Printing, 1992. Third edition. 4to. Faint creasing to rear panel, unobtrusive. Some fading at edges. Else, sound and clean. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author, as seems to be typical. Wraps. Very Good+. Third revised and enlarged edition. Subtitle: "(Where seasons are short and winters are cold). Approximately 2,000-7,000 feet elevation. Mixed Conifer and Ponderosa Pine." 194pp. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8922 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005