| next page |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [UNDER THE AUSPICES OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING]. Pasajes: Spanish Art Today. Seville: Electa Espana, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 8488045182. Folio. Small tear to front panel. Light edgewear. Faint crease to spine. Else clean, bright and sound. Paperback. Very Good-. Uncommon collection from the Exposicion Universal of 1992. 196pp. with numermous full-color pull-out reproductions (all present). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1720] Book number: 9448 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, WALTER (TEXT BY MARY ANDERSON STEBLY). SEA - EARTH- SKY. The Art of Walter Anderson. Jackson, MS: Mississippi Dept. of Archives and History, 1980. First edition. 4to. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Old price sticker to front cover. Faint toning to edges. Else bright and sound throughout. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Exhibition catalog. Includes artist's drawings, paintings, pottery. Many color and black-and-white plates. Also excerpts from Anderson's writings. Unpaginated. Uncommon. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2150] Book number: 10937 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNHEIM, RUDOLF. ART AND VISUAL PERCEPTION: A Psychology of the Creative Eye. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954. First edition. First edition. 4to. Near fine in very good minus jacket. Jacket with fading, rubbing and edgewear. Jacket unclipped. Book has minor shelfwear at extremities. Inscribed by the editor of the University of California Press, August Frug to UC Press author Henry Schaefer Simmern: "For our most patient author, Henry / Schaefer Simmern / University of California Press / August Frug." Additionally INSCRIBED BY ARNHEIM with an original poem: "With patience has the author to contend, / Impatience suits the artist and the friend. / You egged me on with fist and frown: / 'Sit on your so-and-so and write it down!' / And so, impatiently, you gave to me / Some of the things you are and see. / July 1954 / Berkeley / Rudolph Arnheim. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition of this groundbreaking classic in which Arnheim -- through Gestalt theory -- argues that perception and thought should be conceived of as nearly synonymous. Inscribed to the man largely responsible for its publication; according to Darla Darning Kelly in Uncovering the History of Children's Drawing and Art, Arnheim "struggled for years to have his [.] Art and Visual Perception published, but his work met only with rejection. Through the intercession of Henry Schaefer Simmern, who introduced Arnheim to August Frug, editor at the University of California Press, [the book] was finally published in 1954" (116, quoting Berta 548). Since its publication, Art and Visual Perception has never been out-of-print and has been translated into over a dozen languages; it was revised in 1974 and reissued in a 50th anniversary edition in 2004. A remarkable association among the three men most most closely involved with its production. The book carries no formal dedication; in many ways, however, what should be considered the dedication copy of this seminal book, one of the 20th century's most important works of art theory. Signed by author. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP„ 64496] Book number: 10411 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BANKSY. CUT IT OUT. np: Banksy, 2004. First edition. ISBN: 0954496000. 12mo. Fine in wraps. Clean, bright, tight and sharp. Wraps. Fine. Third in a series of self-published artist books by the guerrilla painter. Color images of both his gallery and urban graffiti work with witty commentary throughout. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP„ 12899] Book number: 11346 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BLACK, MARY AND JEAN LIPMAN. American Folk Painting. New York: Charles N. Potter, Inc., 1966. First Edition. Folio. Book has former owner's inscription on FFEP. Some soiling to page edges. A few bumps. Inscribed by author on half-title: For ____, My first book and one I don't think I'll ever be able to repeat. Mary Black February 1977. Jacket has chipping and a couple of tears. Price-clipped. 86 color plates and 146 black and white illustrations from self-taught artists. An important and early appraisal of the genre. 244pp. with bibliography and index. Very Good in a Very Good- DJ. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2580] Book number: 552 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAINARD, JOE. THE BANANA BOOK. New York: Siamese Banana, 1972. First edition. 4to. Side-stapled mimeograph. Fine but for mild damp-stain (which a colleague humorously referred to as "authentic New York School soilage") to lower edge of - mainly - front cover; traces of same to rear cover and bottom edge, close inspection only. Else sharp and bright. First edition, one of 26 lettered copies signed by Brainard. The "A" copy. Wraps. Very Good. Typical Brainard: gossipy, funny, and erotic. Filled with New York School in-jokes and sexually graphic images. There was an unsigned edition (no apparent priority), which strangely seems more uncommon than the signed. OCLC notes more than a third of this edition already behind institutional walls. Arguably the most desirable copy of an increasingly scarce Brainard title. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP„ 64496] Book number: 9559 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAINARD, JOE. TWELVE POSTCARDS. Calais, Vermont: Z Press, 1975. First edition. Some minor rubbing, wear to envelope. Postcards fine. Near fine overall. Near fine. First edition of this set of Brainard postcards. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP„ 10749] Book number: 10923 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CAVALLO, ADOLPH S. Tapestries of Europe and of Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1967. First Edition. 4to. Books themselves are near fine plus (with small unobtrusive stain to fore-edge of vol. one as only flaw), with original glassine that is good only with some creases and chips. In very good minus slipcase. Completely sound but with a bit of rubbing and some faint dampstaining to label side. Overall, very good. Vol.1, 66 extraordinarily detailed text descriptions, arranged chronologically. 249pp. Vol. 2, 65 B&W tapestry plates, 12 plates of weavers' marks, plus 27 color plates. Unpaginated. Cloth. Very Good in a Good DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 1888 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| CHAGALL, MARC. Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni. Milan: Mazzotta, 1999. ISBN: 8820213478. 4to. Very good plus with just touches of rubbing and shelfwear. Spine uncreased. Clean, bright and sound throughout. Paperback. Very Good. In Italian. Full color reproductions. Rather uncommon. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2580] Book number: 10493 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| COLE, BRUCE. Titian And Venetian Painting, 1450-1590 (Icon Editions). Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1998. First edition. ISBN: 0064309053. 8vo. Ex-library with usual markings, else bright and sharp in DJ. Doesn't seem to have been checked out much, if at all. Hardcover. Good. 264pp. with index. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1505] Book number: 11043 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| EISLER, COLIN T. The Seeing Hand: A Treasury of Great Master Drawings. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First edition. ISBN: 0060111437. 4to. Lacking DJ. Shaken. Stamp to title page and front pastedown. Wear at edges. Else clean throughout. Good. Hardcover. Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1505] Book number: 10568 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| FOLK, THOMAS C. ELSIE DRIGGS: A Woman of Genius. Trenton, NJ: New Jersey State Museum, 1991. First edition. 4to. Minor rubbing, edgewear. Very good plus overall in wraps. Paperback. Very Good +. First monograph on this Precisionist artist of rising importance. 56pp. with notes and bibliography. Images in B&W and color. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 10774 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL. Art in the Roman Empire. London and NY: Routledge, 1995. First edition. ISBN: 0415120314. 8vo. Trace toning at edges of pages. Else fine: bright, clean, tight, and sharp. Nearly new. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 860] Book number: 9415 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| GRUEN, JOHN. The Party's Over Now: Reminiscences of the Fifties - New York's Artists, Writers, Musicians, and their Friends. New York: Viking Press, 1972. First edition. ISBN: 067054129X. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Minor edgewear to jacket; faint crease and fading to spine. Unclipped. Book has touches shelfwear. Else clean and sound throughout. From the library of noted New Yorker and Playboy cartoonist Eldon Dedini, with his signature and date to the ffep. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Memoir from New York Magazine's art critic of his time in the 1950 NY art scene of Pollock, De Kooning, Frank O'Hara, etc. 282pp. with index. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 10548 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| HESSE, EVA. Datebooks, 1964/65: A Facsimile Edition. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2007. First edition. ISBN: 0300111096. Boxed set. As new, still in publisher-issued shrink wraps. A very fine set. Hardcover. Very Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1720] Book number: 9660 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| HOCKNEY, DAVID. SECRET KNOWLEDGE: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters. New York: Viking Studio / Penguin, 2001. First edition. ISBN: 0670030260. Folio. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear at edges. Else a clean, bright, sound and sharp example. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition of this provocative and still-controversial book in which Hockney posits the use of camera obscuras and other aids by the Old Masters. 296pp. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 11289 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| INDIANA, ROBERT (WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DONALD B. GOODALL). ROBERT INDIANA. Austin, TX: University of Texas, (1977). First edition. Folio. No jacket, as issued. Near fine with just trace rubbing to boards. INSCRIBED by Indiana: ŅFor Margaret / From her godfather / Robert / At Christmastime / 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Exhibition catalog documenting 141 works: paintings, sculpture, prints and costume and set designs. A warm association. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP„ 17199] Book number: 10581 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNS, JASPER AND KIRK VARNEDOE, CHRISTEL HOLLEVOET, ROBERT FRANK. Jasper Johns: Writings, Sketchbook Notes, Interviews. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1996. First edition. ISBN: 0870703862. 8vo. Near fine with touches of rubbing, shelfwear. PO name to ffep. Else clean, bright and tight. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this out-of-print and uncommon Johns collection. Published in conjunction with the 1996-97 retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art in New York. 320pp. with index. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP„ 15049] Book number: 10247 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNS, JASPER; RICHARD S. FIELD. JASPER JOHNS: Prints 1960-1970. New York / Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art / Praeger, 1970. First edition. 4to. Red cloth. Near fine in very good minus jacket. Book has just trace shelfwear at extremities, faint fading to edges. Jacket rubbed. Spine faded. Large chip to font panel corner. A few tears, some creasing. Several tape repairs to underside of jacket. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Minus DJ. First volume of the catalogue raisonne, published in conjunction with a retrospective of the artist's print work, April 5 - June 14, 1970. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP„ 10749] Book number: 11295 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KHALFA, JEAN. The Dialogue Between Painting and Poetry. Cambridge, UK: Black Apollo Press, 2001. First edition. ISBN: 1900355256. Small 4to. Near fine. Touches shelfwear at edges. Else clean, bright, and sound throughout. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP„ 7739] Book number: 10644 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| KIBERD, JAMES. James Kiberd: Drawings. New York: Meyer Schapiro Program, 1999. First edition. ISBN: 0967069807. 4to. Scuff from label removal to front cover, else fine. Bright and sound overall. Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalog for the winner of the Meyer Shapiro Artist Award. 46pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 9636 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
|
| LEVY, JULIEN. SURREALISM. New York: Arno Press, 1968. First edition thus. 4to. Near fine in very good jacket. Pictorial boards reproducing DJ art. Mild toning, edgewear to jacket, some tears at folds of flaps. Unclipped. Book fine but for creasing to corners of a few early pages. Overall, a well-kept example. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First facsimile edition of the original edition published by Black Sun Press in 1936, this with a new Introduction by the author. First thus. A landmark anthology of Surrealist works, with an iconic jacket design by Joseph Cornell. Artists, photographers, filmmakers include: Breton, Tzara, Dali, Man Ray, Cartier-Bresson, Brunel, Eluard, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, Tristan Tzara, Arp, Giacometti, Magritte, Miro, Klee, Picasso, and more. With an appendix on surrationalism. 191pp. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6450] Book number: 11261 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | |
| LIVINGSTONE, MARCO. Pop Art. New York: Rizzoli, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0847814750. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Minor shelfwear at edges. Else bright, clean and sound. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Published in conjunction with a major exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts in London. Sunstantive overview. Biographies for 62 artists. With 309 illustrations, 196 in color. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3010] Book number: 10248 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MARSHALL, RICHARD. Jean Michel Basquiat. New York: Whitney Museum, 1994. Second Printing. ISBN: 0810968142. 4to. Faint crease at spine. Trace shelfwear. Bright, clean and sound overall. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Second printing of this excellent and now out-of-print overview of Basqiat's career. 272pp. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP„ 5590] Book number: 10288 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. | ||
| MEIGS, SANDRA AND CECILY MOON. Virtue Vs Vice. Banff, Alberta Canada: Walter Phillips Gallery, 1993. First edition. ISBN: 0920159435. Oblong 8vo. Slight lean, trace rubbing to pictorial covers. Very good plus to near fine overall. Hardcover. Very Good +. Charming and intriguing accordian-style fold-out book exploring virtue and its opposite. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 9649 Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005