Brian Cassidy, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 11265, Takoma Park, MD 20913, USA. Tel: +1 (301) 244-8868
books@briancassidy.net

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BEARDSLEY, JOHN.  Earthworks and Beyond: Contemporary Art in the Landscape (Abbeville Modern Art Movements).
New York: Abbeville Press, 1998. First printing. ISBN: 0789202964. 4to. Near fine in stiff wraps. Price sticker to rear cover. Minor shelfwear. Bright, clean, sharp and tight overall. Third edition. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 223pp. in full color.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10771
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

CAUDILL, WILLIAM.  MEMOS FROM EGYPT: Joint US-Egyptian Study Group on Building Materials and Building Technology.
Boston: Cahners Books, 1974. First edition. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Small tear, light creasing and rubbing to wraps. Very good. Inscribed to Harry Ransom: ÒTo great friend / Harry Ransom / Bill / 30 May 75.Ó Wraps. Very Good. Caudill is best known for his innovations in both school design and collaborative architecture. He was the recipient of the American Institute of Architects' Gold Medal Award (past winners have included Frank Lloyd Wright, Buckminster Fuller, Richard Meier, and Frank Gehry). Ransom founded the Humanities Research Center that now bears his name at the University of Texas and almost single-handedly turned it into one of the premier rare book collections in the world. A nice association between two prominent Texans, both giants of their respective fields.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 10409
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

COOK, G.H.  The English Cathedral Through the Centuries.
London: Phoenix House, 1957. First edition. 8vo. Very good plus in like jacket. Minor edgewear. Else clean and sound overall,. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Remains an important source. With many diagrams and photos of the subject. 384pp. with index.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10803
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

DOWNING, ANTOINETTE F.  Architectural Heritage Of Newport.
New York: Bramhall House, 1967. Later printing. ISBN: 0517097192. 4to. Foxing to page edges. Light rubbing, a few creases to jacket. A bit musty. Else, clean and sound. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Comprehensive and well-illustrated guide not only to the well-known grand houses of Newport, but also the smaller more charming examples. 526pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9309
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GEBHARD, DAVID AND HARRIETTE VON BRETON.  Lloyd Wright. Architect.
Santa Monica, CA: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1998. ISBN: 0940512106. Tall 8vo. Wraps. Very good plus to near fine. Trace shelfwear, old price sticker to rear cover. Faint, tiny spot of discoloration to edge last few pages. Else bright, clean, sound and sharp. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 101pp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11017
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GREIF, MARTIN.  Depression Modern: The Thirties Style in America.
St Martins Press, 1976. Later printing. ISBN: 0876639252. 4to. Light edgewear / rubbing. Minor highlighting to a handful of pages. Else clean and sound. Paperback. Good + in Wraps.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 10339
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

GRUNEISEN, CARL & EDUARD MAUCH.  Ulm's Kunstleben im Mittelalter: Ein Beitrag zur Culturgeschichte von Schwaben.
Ulm: Stettin'sche Buchh, 1840. First edition. 8vo. Marbled boards. Spine label faded, wear to edge of boards. Plates have some minor foxing. Else a clean, sound example. 6 plates, all tissues present. 78pp. Boards. Very Good. Art and architecture in the Ulm region during the Middle Ages. [Andres 256].
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 10929
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

LEON, TEODORO GONZALEZ DE AND AARON BETSKY.  Kalach & Alvarez (Contemporary World Architects).
Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998. First edition. ISBN: 1564963950. Square 4to. Wraps with French flaps. Minor rubbing. Else clean, bright, and sound throughout. Near fine overall. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Scarce and out-of-print monograph on the influencial Mexican architecture firm. 143pp.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 10689
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MEURER, BERND.  Die Zukunft des Raums / The Future of Space (Schriftenreihe des Laboratoriums der Zivilisation Akademie Deutscher Werkbund).
New York: Campus/Verlag, 1994. ISBN: 3593350610. 8vo. Very good. Edgewear, some creasing to spine. Else clean and sound throughout. Perfect Paperback. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10796
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

MUSGROVE, JOHN (EDITOR).  Sir Banister Fletcher's a History of Architecture - 19th Ed.
London: Butterworths, 1987. Later edition. ISBN: 040801587x. 4to. Trace shelfwear. Else bright, clean and sound. Appears unread. Near fine in like jacket. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 19th edition of this standard reference/history. 1621pp. with index.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 10264
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

PASCOLINI, ALDO.  Return to an Ancient City: Ostia.
Rome: Armando, 1979. First edition. Folio. Moderate shelfwear externally. Internally, bright, clean, and sound. Paperback. Very Good. 94pp. with frontis, tipped-in map, numerous illustrations, and index. 130 drawings of findings from antiquity.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8992
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

RATTENBURY, ARNOLD.  Exhibition Design: Theory and Practice.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0289700094. Square 8vo. Black cloth with pictorial pastedown to front panel. No DJ, as issued. Near fine with trace rubbing and shelfwear. Bright, clean, sharp and sound. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Scarce hardcover issue of this important study from the noted designer, poet, communist and writer. 96pp.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 10353
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WANG, WILFRIED.  Eric Parry Architects Volume 1.
London: Black Dog, 2002. ISBN: 1901033031. Oblong 4to. Wraps with French flaps. Bumping and edgewear. Else clean, bright and sound. Very good. Paperback. Very Good. 189pp. plus appendices.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11018
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WINTER, ROBERT.  California Bungalow.
Santa Monica, CA: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1980. ISBN: 0912158859. 4to. Wraps. Very good. Two creases to front cover corner. Minor edgewear. Else clean and sound througout. Paperback. Very Good. 94pp. with index.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11016
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD.  EARLY WORK.
New York: Horizon Press, 1968. First American edition. Folio. Blue cloth in original slipcase. Case has minor edgewear, rubbing. Entirely sound example of this uncommon and rather fragile case. Book lightly faded at spine, faint rubbing to cloth. Else clean and bright throughout. Near fine in very good slipcase. Cloth. Very Good +. First US, first English language, first revised / corrected, and first hardcover edition overall of this book originally published in Germany as AusgefŸhrte Bauten (1911). "A book of interior and exterior photographs and plans of Wright's buildings executed before his 1909 departure from Chicago" [Sweeney 96]. xvi, 140.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648] Book number: 10859
    Click here to order or inquire at Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.

15 titles found
   
 
   Brian Cassidy, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Brian Cassidy, Bookseller 2005