next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Wales/Welsh

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1379 title(s) on 56 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
W.M. A.B.  Pattrwm Y Gwir Gristion. Dan Olygiaeth H. Elvet Lewis.
Bangor, Jarvis & Foster. 1908, First Thus. Full Vellum with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original full vellum with yapp edges, 345 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 54982
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

JONES. ABEL J.  John Morgan, M.A. First Headmaster of Narbeth County School. "a Man Elect of Men"
Llandyssul, Gomerian Press. 1939, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 68 pages, cover marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30191
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ADAMS, SAM; HUGHES, GWILYM REES  Triskel : Essays on Welsh and Anglo-Welsh Literature
Llandybie, Christopher Davies. 1973, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 181 pages, very good in very good price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0715400460) , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 54551
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

EVANS. AERES  Cofio.
Dinbych, Gwasg Gee. 1983, First Edition. Simulated Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. simulated red leather hardcover, illustrated, 126 pages, mear fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 46044
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

THOMAS. ALAN R.  Areal Analysis of Dialect Data By Computer. A Welsh Example.
Cardiff, University of Wales Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original simulated red leather hardcover, 126 pages, fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0708307833) , Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 41017
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LLWYD. ALAN  Y Bardd a Gollwyd: Cofiant David Ellis.
Caernarfon, Cyhoeddiadau Barddas. 1992, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 164 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 55668
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LLWYD. ALAN  Barddoniaeth Y Chwedegau. Astudiaeth Lenyddol-Hanesyddol.
Caernarfon, Cyhoeddiadau Barddas. 1986, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, 646 pages, gift card pasted to paste down endpaper, otherwise near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 43256
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LLWYD. ALAN  Barddoniaeth Y Chwedegau. Astudiaeth Lenyddol Hanesyddol
Caernarfon, Cyhoeddiadau Barddas. 1986, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 646 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 53220
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DAVIES. ALAN H.  Old Carmarthen.
Llandysul, Gomer. 1984, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, Oblong 8vo. Oblong 8vo, original laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 96 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0863831710) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 40511
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DAVIES. ALAN H.  Old Carmarthen.
Llandysul, Gomer. 1984, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, Oblong 8vo. laminated hardcover, illustrated, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 0863831710) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 44649
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DAVIES. GARETH ALBAN  Galar Y Culfor a Cherddi Eraill.
Llandybie, Cyhoeddiadau Barddas. 1992, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth hardcover, 69 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 45719
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DAVIES. GARETH ALBAN  Trigain.
Llandysul, Cyhoeddiadau Barddas. 1986, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth hardcover, 84 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 086383292X) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 45173
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

WILLIAMS. GRUFFYFDD ALED  Llen Cymru. Cyfrol 25. 2002
Caerdydd, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru. 2002, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 188 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 53214
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

EDWARDS. ALED  Transforming Power. A Christian Reflection on Welsh Devolution.
Bangor, Cyhoeddiadau`r Gair. 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 68 pages, signed by the author, fine. (ISBN: 185994244X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Signed by Author.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 43084
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALEXANDER. D.T.  Glamorgan Reminiscences.
Barry, Stewart Williams. 1973, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue simulated leather hardcover, 74 pages, near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39617
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

JOLLY. Y GWIR BACH. ALEXANDER  Sylwadau Ar Wasanaeth Y Gwahanol Suliau a`R Prif-Wyliau. . . .
Trefynnon, W. Morris. 1853, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 188 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 55521
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

HODDINOTT. ALUN  The Beach at Falesa. Opera in Three Acts. Libretto By Glyn Jones Based on a Short Story By R.L. Stevenson. (Limited 100 Copies. )
London, Welsh Arts Council. 1974, Limited/Numbered. Original Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. hardcover, cloth backed decorated boards, 240 pages, signed limited edition of 100 copies only, signed by Hoddinott, Glyn Jones, Alexander McPherson & others, other ephemera relating to book loosely inserted, a fine copy in fine original glassine wrapper. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 43774
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LEWIS. ALUN  In the Green Tree.
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1948, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 141 pages, fine in very good price clipped dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 55796
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LLYWELYN-WILLIAMS. ALUN  R.T. Jenkins. (Writers of Wales Series)
Cardiff, University of Wales Press. 1977, Limited Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 69 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0708306535) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 45501
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LLYWELYN-WILLIAMS. ALUN  The Light in the Gloom. Poems & Prose. Translated Fron the Welsh By Joseph P. Clancy.
Denbigh, Gee & Son. 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft cover, 210 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0707403081) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 23223
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

OWEN. J. ALUN  Swansea`S Earlest Open Spaces. A Study of Swansea`S Parks and Their Promoters in the Nineteenth Century.
Swansea, City of Swansea. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 88 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0946001304) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 47753
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

JONES. ALUN L.  Tafell O Ddyffryn Teifi.
Llandysul, Wasg Gomer. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 120 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 49619
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

EDWARDS. ALUN R.  Yr Hedyn Mwstard.
Llandysul, Gwasg Gomer. 1980, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth hardcover, illustrated, 197 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0850887739) , Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 45583
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

REES. ALWYN D.  The Welsh Anvil. Volume 4. July 1952.
Llandebie, Guild Of Graduates of the University of Wales. 1952, First Edition. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, 126 pages,very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 51739
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

REES. ALWYN D.  The Welsh Anvil. Volume 5. July 1953.
Llandebie, Guild Of Graduates of the University of Wales. 1953, First Edition. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, 132 pages,very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 51740
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

1379 titles found on 56 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005