next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Transport/Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FRATER. ALEXANDER  Stopping-Train Britain. A Railway Odyssey. Photographed By Alain le Garsmeur.
London, Book Club Associates. 1983, Reprint. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 167 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 38684
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANDERSON, JANICE; SWINGLEHURST, EDMUND  Ephemera of Travel and Transport
London, New Cavendish Books. 1981, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated,96 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 090456827X) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 50691
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  16th International Trophy Meeting. Organized By the British Racing Drivers` Club. . . . . . Saturday 2nd May, 1964 Silverstone.
London, BRDC. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated throughout, 82 pages, a very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 51472
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Abc of Ribble Buses and Coaches and Standerwick Coaches. 3rd Edition-May, 1953
London, Ian Allan Ltd. 1953, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. original illustrated card covers, illustrated, 64 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 54932
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  British Cars of the Century. Book 1. 1900-1903
Birkenhead, The Liverpolitan Limited. 1950, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original card covers, illustrated, 49 pages, a clean near fine copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 51474
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  British Cars of the Century. Book 2. 1903-1905
Birkenhead, The Liverpolitan Limited. 1950, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original card covers, illustrated, 49 pages, a clean near fine copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 51475
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  British Cars of the Century. Book 4. 1909-1910
Birkenhead, The Liverpolitan Limited. 1950, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original card covers, illustrated, 49 pages, a clean near fine copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 51477
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  British Cars of the Century. Book 5. 1910-1912
Birkenhead, The Liverpolitan Limited. 1950, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original card covers, illustrated, 49 pages, a clean near fine copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 51478
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  British Cars of the Century. Book 6. 1912-1913
Birkenhead, The Liverpolitan Limited. 1950, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original card covers, illustrated, 49 pages, a clean near fine copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 51479
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Complete Guide to Lima Model Railways 1978/79. English International Edition.
Italy, no date.. Oblong 4to, illustrated throughout, 82 pages, very good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 26628
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Fleischmann. The Train of Today `74.
Fleischmann, Germany 1974.. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 79 pages, very good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 26631
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Instruction Generale Sur le Chauffage Des Trains Par la Vapeur. Juin 1932.
Paris, Annule et Remplage Les Editions Anterieures. 1932, First Edition?. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 146 pages, inner hinge weak, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 53694
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Mini-World Catalogue `74/75 Faller.
Germany, 1974.. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 67 pages, cover torn with no loss, otherwise very good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 26633
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Model Railways Ho & Hoe.
Liliput, Germany 1979.. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 69 pages, very good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 26632
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Rac British Grand Prix 15th July 1967.
London, Rac. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated throughout, 82 pages, a very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 51471
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  A Return to Corris.
Avon, Avon-Anglia. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 96 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0905466896) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 53750
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Then and Now 1888-1930. (Illustrated By Rowland Hilder)
London No Date Circa 1930?, Shell-Mex Limited. First Edition. Large 8vo, oriignal illustrated card covers, illustrated throughout, 70 pages, book loose in card covers, covers marked, otherwise very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 33922
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  A Visitor`S Guide to the Bala Lake Railway.
Wales, Cymdeithas Rheiffordd. 1985, First Thus. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, illustrated, 16 pages, near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 53766
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Vollmer 79/80. Model Railroad Accessories Ho + N.
Germany, 1979.. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 81 pages, very good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 26634
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Walthers 1979 Edition. Ho Railroad Catalogue & Craft Train Reference Manual.
Milwaukee, 1979.. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 385 pages, covers creased, otherwise very good.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.74 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 26637
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Walthers 1983 Edition Ho Catalogue & Craft Train Reference Manual.
Germany, 1983.. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 657 pages, very good.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.74 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 26644
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BALDWIN. ARTHUR W.  My Picture Book of Up-to-Date Trains.
London, Dean & Son Limited. 1962, First Edition?. 4to, original laminated illustrated hardcover, illustrated throughout, near fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 38712
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BACON, ROY H.; BRUNELL, W. J.  Bsa Bantam : All Models
Wiltshire, Prc. 1995, Reprint. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 48 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1856483118) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 54155
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BAKER, MICHAEL H.C.  London to Brighton : 150 Years of Britain's Premier Holiday Line
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens. 1989, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 232 pages, pages, fine in faded on the spine otherwise near fine price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1852601469) , Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 53795
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BAKER, MICHAEL H.C.  Southern Electric Story : A Personal Celebration of the World's Largest Electric Railway
Wadenhoe, Silver Link Publishing. 1994, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 128 pages, fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0947971858) , Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 53729
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

111 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005