| next page |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1289 title(s) on 52 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A'KEMPIS, THOMAS The Imitation of Christ London, Penguin. 1973, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 217 pages, covers a little creased, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 0140440275) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 55406 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| LINFORD. AARON A Course Study on. . . . Spiritual Gifts. London No Date, By The Author. First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 286 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 47579 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| COPPE. ABIEZER A Fiery Flying Roll. Exeter, The Rota. 1973, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 55723 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER R. Doors of Perception : A Guide to Reading the Psalms London, SCM Press. 1983, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 95 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0334003180) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 55769 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| TANQUEREY. AUCTORE AD. Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae Fundamentalis. De Religione, de Christo Legato de Ecclesia de Fontibus Revelationis. Three Volume Set. Paris, Typis Societatis Sancti Joannis Evangelistae/ Desclee Et Socii. 1930, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three volumes 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, 763, 871, 868 plus extra 195 pages in volume three, a very good scarce set. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 38132 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| VAN KAAM. ADRIAN The Music of Eternity. Everyday Sounds of Fidelity. Notre Dame, Ave Maria Press. 1990, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth hardcover, 117 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0877934363) , Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 44858 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GALWASH. DR. AHMAD A. The Religion of Islam. A Standard Book, Companion and Introductory to the Koran. Quatar. No Date. Author?. Reprint?. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 42738 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| AIVANHOV, OMRAAM M. The Book of Divine Magic France, Prosveta. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 208 pages, fine. (ISBN: 285566442X) , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 56719 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| AIVANHOV, OMRAAM M. On the Art of Teaching from the Initiatic Point of View France, Editions Prosveta. 1989, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 242 pages, fine. (ISBN: 2855662745) , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 56714 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| JOHNSON. ALAN F. Bible Study Commentary. Revelation. Michigan, Lamplighter Books. 1983, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 220 pages, very good. (ISBN: 0310451736) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37312 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| STEPHENSON. ALAN M.G. The Rise and Decline of English Modernism. The Hulsean Lectures 1979-1980. London, SPCK. 1984, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original brown cloth hardcover, 340 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0281041245) , Fine/Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 34754 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL. ALASTAIR V. The Gospel of Anger. London, SPCK. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 118 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0281042217) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 45111 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DACHAUER. ALBAN J. The Sacred Heart. A Commentary on Haurietis Aquas. Milwaukee. The Bruce Publishing Company. 1959, First English Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, 209 page, ex reference library with minimal marks, otherwise very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38157 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| REVILLE. ALBERT Apollonius of Tyana, the Pagan Christ of the Third Century. Authorised Translation. London, John Camden Hotton. 1866, First English Edition ?. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, 100 pages plus catalogue pages, inner hinges weak, spine label a little rubbed, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 36093 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BENGELLI. D. JOH. ALBERTI Gnomon Novi Testamenti, in Quo Ex Nativa Verborum Vi Simplicitas, Profunditas, Concinnitas, Salubritas Sensum Coelestium Indicatur. Stuttgart, J.F. Steinkopf. 1860, Reprint. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large thick 8vo, original half leather, spine with 4 raised bands decorated in gilt, 1176 pages plus 1 catalogue page, extremities a little rubbed, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 30145 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| VIDLER. ALEC R. The Theology of F.D. Maurice. London No Date, SCM Press. First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth hardcover, 244 pages, covers marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 46024 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GLASFURD. ALEX The Antipope. (Peter de Luna, 1342-1423) a Study in Obstinacy. London, Barrie & Rockliff. 1965, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, 287 pages, near fine in chipped and torn dustwrapper. Near Fine/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32125 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MACDONALD. ALEXANDER The Apostles` Creed. . . . . Second Edition. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd. 1925, Second Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, 347 pages, presentation copy signed by the Author, ex reference library with minimal marks, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 38209 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL. ALEXANDER Carmina Gadelica. Hymns and Incantations, with Illustrative Notes on Words, Rites, and Customs, Dying and Obsolete: Orally Collected in the Highlands and Island of Scotland and Translated Into English. Six Volume Set, Complete. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press. 1983, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. six volume set, original red cloth hardcovers, 335, 381, 395, 367, 403 & 271 pages, volume 5 published 1954 by Oliver and Boyd, a fine complete set in very good unclipped dustwrappers. Fine/Very Good. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 55500 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CRUDEN. ALEXANDER A Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testament: Or a Dictionary and Alphabetical Index to the Bible. . . . . With a Memoir By William Youngman. . . . . The Students Edition. London No Date Circa 1899?, Frederick Warne. Reprint. Large 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, 719 pages, book a little shaky, otherwise very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 41145 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MARGOLIS. MAX L. & MARX. ALEXANDER A History of the Jewish People Philadelphia. The Jewish Publication Society. 1944, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thick 8vo, original blue cloth, maps, diagrams, 823 pages, cloth a little rubbed and shaky, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 29016 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JANE Rituals for Sacred Living London, Thorsons. 1999, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, 128 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0722537794) , Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 52857 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BOESAK. ALLAN Walking on Thorns. The Call to Christian Obedience. Geneva, World Council of Churches. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 65 pages, fine. (ISBN: 2825407984) , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 41808 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ALLCHIN. A.M. Grundtvig in International Perspective. Studies in the Creativity of Interaction. Denmark, AArhus University Press. 2000, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. hardcover, 209 pages, fine. (ISBN: 8772888350) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 43244 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ALLCHIN. A.M. Heritage and Prophecy. Grundtvig and the English-Speaking World. Denmark, AArhus University Press. 1993, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo. hardcover, 330 pages, fine. (ISBN: 8772884479) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 43246 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005