next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Science/Technology/Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 394 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AARON. R.I.  The Theory of Universals.
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1952, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 247 pages, near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 51906
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ACHESON, KEITH A.; GALL, MEREDITH D.  Techniques in the Clinical Supervision of Teachers
London, Longman. 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 225 pages, spine faded, otherwise near fine. (ISBN: 0582285631) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 55351
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BARKIN. NOAH & COX. ADAM  Reuters Emu Explained. The Impact of the Euro. Second Edition.
London, Kogan Page. 1998, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 242 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0749426543) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 37908
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

AIKEN, LEWIS R.  Psychological Testing and Assessment. Ninth Edition.
London, Allyn and Bacon. 1997, Reprint. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, 531 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0205186793) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 52034
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MARSHALL. ALFRED W.  Simple Lathe Accessories. . . . . . with 76 Illustrations.
Maidenhead No Date Circa 1930, Percival Marshall. First Edition?. Paper Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illustrated paper covers, illustrated, 60 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 46557
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DREWITT. ALLAN  The Vegetation of the Yorkshire Dales National Park.
Skipton, Yorkshire Dales National Park Committee. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, illustrated, 61 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0905455290) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 47631
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

AMOS. S.W.  Portable Transistor Receiver. Sensistive Superheterodyne Circuit Incorporating R.F. Transistors.
London, Iliffe & Sons. 1958, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, illustrated, 15 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 46780
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANDERSON, ROY M.; TAYLOR, L. R.; TURNER, B. D.  Population Dynamics: The 20th Symposium of the British Ecological Society, London, 1978
Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1979, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. brown cloth hardcover, 434 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0632001844) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 47496
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

FURTH. ANNA  Living Processes. Book 1, the Organization of Living Matter.
Milton Keyes, Open University. 2000, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcovers, illustrated, 204 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0749251530) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 53887
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  300 Wireless Queries Answered. . .
London, Popular Wireless. 1921, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, illustrated, 24 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 46925
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Assesment of the Effectiveness of Derelict Land Grant in Reclaiming Land for Development.
London, HMSO. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. illustrated, 80 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 0117529230) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 42056
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  British Journal of Educational Psychology. Volume 67 Part 1. March 1997
London, The British Psychological Society. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 136 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 51962
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  British Journal of Clinical Psychology. Volume 36 Part 1. February 1997
London, The British Psychological Society. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 159 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 51963
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Chronicle Wireless Annual. Fully Illustrated for the Home Constructor & Listener. Eleventh Edition.
London No Date. Allied Newspapers. Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illustrated card covers, illustrated, 192 pages, large folding chart, spine a little chipped, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 46744
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Chronicle Wireless Annual. Eighth Edition(Wireless Guide)
London No Date Circa 1930, Allied Newspapers. Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, illustrated, 192 pages, large folding chart, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 46779
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Digest of the Evidence Given Before the Royal Commission on Coal Supplies (1901-1905) Volume 1.1. The Working of Thin Seams. 2. Limit of Depth in Mining. 3. Waste in Working. 4. Coal-Cutting By Machinery.
London, The Chichester Press. 1905, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. volume 1 only, original black cloth hardcover, folding maps and plans, illustrated, 474 pages, small split to top of spine, extremities a little rubbed, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 51576
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Farrer`S Sewage Disposal Plants.
London, William E. Farrer Limited. 1950, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. card covers, illustrated throughout, 24 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 51795
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Footwear Repairer. Volume 1 Number 1 to Volume 1 Number 12. Full Year.
London, Footwear Repairer. 1946, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, contemporary cloth hardcover, 12 issues bound in 1 volume, illustrated throughout, near fine. A fascinating publication. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 29506
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Haynes Quality Receivers. A Range of Generously Designed Sets Using the Latest Coils , Valves and Circuits.
London, Haynes Radio. 1934, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, illustrated, 32 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 46924
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Health and Healing the Natural Way. Hands on Health.
London, Readers Digest. 1999, Reprint. 4to, original illustrated laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 160 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0276422708) .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34350
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Health and Healing the Natural Way. Fighting Allergies.
London, Readers Digest. 1998, Reprint. 4to, original illustrated laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 160 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0276422686) .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34351
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Health and Healing the Natural Way. Eating for Good Health.
London, Readers Digest. 1995, Reprint. 4to, original illustrated laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 160 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0276421949) .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34352
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Health and Healing the Natural Way. Nature`S Medicine Chest.
London, Readers Digest. 1997, First Edition. 4to, original illustrated laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 160 pages, fine. (ISBN: 027642266X) .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34353
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Illustrated Catalogue of Goods Manufactured and Supplied By W. Cooper.
London, circa 1902?. 8vo, original decorated red cloth, 415 pages, illustrated on every page with a wide range of goods available to purchase, cloth rubbed and shaky, internally very good and complete.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25363
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Maudsley Prescribing Guidelines. 2001
London, United Kingdom, Martin Dunitz Ltd. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 221 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1853179639) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 49592
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

394 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005