| next page |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1173 title(s) on 47 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABE, MASAE A Zen Life: D.T. Suzuki Remembered. New York, Weatherhill. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 250 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0834802139) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 56928 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ABSE, LEO Fellatio, Masochism, Politics and Love London, Robson Books. 2000, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 220 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1861053517) , Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 57346 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ABSE, DANNIE Goodbye, Twentieth Century London, Pimlico. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 323 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0712668292) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 57404 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ACKERLEY, J. R. My Sister and Myself : The Diaries of J.R. Ackerley Oxford, OUP. 1990, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 217 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0192827324) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 57429 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ADAIR, JOHN ERIC The Puritans : Religion and Politics in 17th Century England and America Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 1998, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 302 pages, cover slightly creased, otherwise near fine. (ISBN: 0750919507) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 58373 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| IMAM ZAIL AL-ADIDIN Al-Sahifah Al-Sajjadiyyah. Translated By Sayyid Ahmad Muhani. . . Tehran, Islamic Propogation Organization. 1984, Reprint. Simulated Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original simulated white leather hardcover, 607 pags, near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 58134 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ADIE, KATE Corsets to Camouflage : Women and War London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 246 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0340820594) , Fine/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 58042 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ADLER, ALFRED Understanding Human Nature Oxford, OneWorld. 1992, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 240 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1851680217) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 56979 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ADLER, ALFRED What Life Could Mean to You Oxford, OneWorld. 1992, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 250 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1851680225) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 56946 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ARBER. AGNES The Mind and the Eye. A Study of the Biologist`S Standpoint. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1954, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 146 pages, very good in poor dustwrapper. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 57738 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| AITCHISON, J. W.; CARTER, HAROLD A Geography of the Welsh Language, 1961-1991 Cardiff, University of Wales Press. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 130 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0708312365) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 58482 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| RUNNQUIST. AKE Hastar I Dikt Och Verklighet. En Antologi Sammanstalld Av. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag. 1955, First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. contemporary three quarter leather by C. Testot-Perry, spine with five raise bands ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers,illustrated throughout, 266 pages, a fine attractive copy in a signed binding. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 58194 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MELTZER. DONALD/ COHEN. MARGARET/HAHN. ALBERTO Exploring the Work of Donald Meltzer : A Festschrift London, Karnac Books. 2000, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 229 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1855752409) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 57075 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, RICHARD J. The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret Intelligence London, John Murray. 2001, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 733 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0719554233) , Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 58306 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| REESE. THE REV. ALEXANDER The Approaching Advent of Christ. An Examination of the Teaching of J.N. Darby and His Followers. A Working Copy Only. London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott. 1923, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 328 pages, ink annotations,covers rubbed, a good working copy only. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 58204 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ROSS. ALEXANDER The Epistles of James and John. London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott. 1963, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 249 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 58492 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| SMELLIE/ MCCLINTOCK. ALFRED H Smellie`S Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Midwifery. Edited with Annotations, By Alfred H. Mcclintock. Three Volume Set. London 1876,1877, 1878, The New Sydenham Society. 1876, First Thus. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. three volume set, original gilt decorated brown cloth hardcover, portrait frontis, 439, 409 & 340 pages, spine hinge of volume 2 starting to split, otherwise a very good complete set. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 57834 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MEYNELL. ALICE The Children. London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1897, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth highly decorated in gilt, 96 pages plus 16 illustrated catalogue pages, very slight rubbing, otherwise a clean bright copy in near fine condition. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33711 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DIOGENES Spiritual Theology : The Theology of Yesterday for Spiritual Help Today Massachusetts, COWLEY PUBLICATIONS. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 169 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 1561011304) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 57657 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ALLIBONE, FINCH In Pursuit of the Robber Baron : Recreating the Travels of Robert Guiscard, Duke of Apulia, Calabria and Sicily Luton, Lennard Publishing. 1988, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 190 pages, fine in in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1852910038) , Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 58304 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| KIMEL. ALVIN F. Speaking the Christian God : The Holy Trinity and the Challenge of Feminism. Covers Creased. Leominster, Gracewing. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 337 pages, covers very creased, good only. (ISBN: 0802806120) , Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 57867 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, R. D. Universities and Elites in Britain Since 1800 Canberra, Cambridge University Press. 1995, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 77 pages, fine. (ISBN: 052155778X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 58450 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ROMIJN. ANDRE Hidden Harmonies: The Secret Life of Antonio Vivaldi Netherlands, Roman House Publishers. 2008, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 383 pages, signed by Author on title page, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 57877 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| SAMUELS. ANDREW The Father. Contemporary Jungian Perspectives. London, Free Association Books. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 266 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 57155 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| KRIVAK. ANDREW A Long Retreat. London, Darton Longman and Todd. 2008, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 1324 pages, a fine clean copy. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 57654 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005