next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Recent Purchases

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1173 title(s) on 47 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABE, MASAE  A Zen Life: D.T. Suzuki Remembered.
New York, Weatherhill. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 250 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0834802139) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 56928
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ABSE, LEO  Fellatio, Masochism, Politics and Love
London, Robson Books. 2000, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 220 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1861053517) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 57346
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ABSE, DANNIE  Goodbye, Twentieth Century
London, Pimlico. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 323 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0712668292) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 57404
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ACKERLEY, J. R.  My Sister and Myself : The Diaries of J.R. Ackerley
Oxford, OUP. 1990, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 217 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0192827324) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 57429
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ADAIR, JOHN ERIC  The Puritans : Religion and Politics in 17th Century England and America
Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 1998, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 302 pages, cover slightly creased, otherwise near fine. (ISBN: 0750919507) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 58373
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

IMAM ZAIL AL-ADIDIN  Al-Sahifah Al-Sajjadiyyah. Translated By Sayyid Ahmad Muhani. . .
Tehran, Islamic Propogation Organization. 1984, Reprint. Simulated Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original simulated white leather hardcover, 607 pags, near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 58134
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ADIE, KATE  Corsets to Camouflage : Women and War
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 246 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0340820594) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 58042
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ADLER, ALFRED  Understanding Human Nature
Oxford, OneWorld. 1992, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 240 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1851680217) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 56979
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ADLER, ALFRED  What Life Could Mean to You
Oxford, OneWorld. 1992, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 250 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1851680225) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 56946
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ARBER. AGNES  The Mind and the Eye. A Study of the Biologist`S Standpoint.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1954, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 146 pages, very good in poor dustwrapper. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 57738
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

AITCHISON, J. W.; CARTER, HAROLD  A Geography of the Welsh Language, 1961-1991
Cardiff, University of Wales Press. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 130 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0708312365) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 58482
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

RUNNQUIST. AKE  Hastar I Dikt Och Verklighet. En Antologi Sammanstalld Av.
Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Forlag. 1955, First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. contemporary three quarter leather by C. Testot-Perry, spine with five raise bands ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers,illustrated throughout, 266 pages, a fine attractive copy in a signed binding. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 58194
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MELTZER. DONALD/ COHEN. MARGARET/HAHN. ALBERTO  Exploring the Work of Donald Meltzer : A Festschrift
London, Karnac Books. 2000, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 229 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1855752409) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 57075
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALDRICH, RICHARD J.  The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret Intelligence
London, John Murray. 2001, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 733 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0719554233) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 58306
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

REESE. THE REV. ALEXANDER  The Approaching Advent of Christ. An Examination of the Teaching of J.N. Darby and His Followers. A Working Copy Only.
London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott. 1923, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 328 pages, ink annotations,covers rubbed, a good working copy only. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 58204
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ROSS. ALEXANDER  The Epistles of James and John.
London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott. 1963, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 249 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 58492
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SMELLIE/ MCCLINTOCK. ALFRED H  Smellie`S Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Midwifery. Edited with Annotations, By Alfred H. Mcclintock. Three Volume Set.
London 1876,1877, 1878, The New Sydenham Society. 1876, First Thus. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. three volume set, original gilt decorated brown cloth hardcover, portrait frontis, 439, 409 & 340 pages, spine hinge of volume 2 starting to split, otherwise a very good complete set. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 57834
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MEYNELL. ALICE  The Children.
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1897, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth highly decorated in gilt, 96 pages plus 16 illustrated catalogue pages, very slight rubbing, otherwise a clean bright copy in near fine condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33711
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALLEN, DIOGENES  Spiritual Theology : The Theology of Yesterday for Spiritual Help Today
Massachusetts, COWLEY PUBLICATIONS. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 169 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 1561011304) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 57657
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALLIBONE, FINCH  In Pursuit of the Robber Baron : Recreating the Travels of Robert Guiscard, Duke of Apulia, Calabria and Sicily
Luton, Lennard Publishing. 1988, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 190 pages, fine in in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1852910038) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 58304
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

KIMEL. ALVIN F.  Speaking the Christian God : The Holy Trinity and the Challenge of Feminism. Covers Creased.
Leominster, Gracewing. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 337 pages, covers very creased, good only. (ISBN: 0802806120) , Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 57867
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANDERSON, R. D.  Universities and Elites in Britain Since 1800
Canberra, Cambridge University Press. 1995, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 77 pages, fine. (ISBN: 052155778X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 58450
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ROMIJN. ANDRE  Hidden Harmonies: The Secret Life of Antonio Vivaldi
Netherlands, Roman House Publishers. 2008, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 383 pages, signed by Author on title page, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 57877
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SAMUELS. ANDREW  The Father. Contemporary Jungian Perspectives.
London, Free Association Books. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 266 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 57155
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

KRIVAK. ANDREW  A Long Retreat.
London, Darton Longman and Todd. 2008, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 1324 pages, a fine clean copy. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 57654
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

1173 titles found on 47 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005