next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
W.B.  Poetical Pieces By W.B. ?
Glasgow, Dunn and Wright. 1862, First Edition. Limp Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thin 8vo, original limp blindstamped red cloth, 48 pages, last page, endpaper and rear cover stained, otherwise an attractive bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24583
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

HENRI. ADRIAN  Haiku.
London. No Date. Anvil Press Poetry. First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 14 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 52782
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MITCHELL. ADRIAN  Poems
London, Jonathan Cape. 1964, First Edition. Original Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original boards hardcover, 61 pages, boards a little spotted, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 56610
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

WRIGHT. ADRIAN  The Shrinking Map.
Oxford, Carcanet. 1972, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft cover, 62 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0902145843) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 23567
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PERRY. ALAN  Characters. Poems By Alan Perry.
Swansea, Christopher Davies. 1969, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cloth, 51 pages, FINE in slightlt sunned otherwise fine dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 26118
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PERRY. ALAN  Live Wires.
Swansea, Christopher Davies. 1970, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original white cloth, 56 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 23150
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BROWNJOHN. ALAN  A Night in the Gazebo. Poems.
London, SECKER & WARBURG. 1980, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL PURPLE CLOTH, FINE IN FINE D/W. (ISBN: 0436071142) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: L3187
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LAWRIE. ALISTAIR  Glimmer of Gold Brine. A Scottish Sea Anthology.
Aberdeen University Press. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcovers, illustrated, 233 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0080365795) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 47174
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PROCTER. ADELAIDE ANNE  Legends and Lyrics. A Book of Verses with an Introduction By Charles Dickens.
London, George Bell & Sons. 1884, Reprint. Full-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. full leather hardcover, 364 pages, spine with decorated in gilt with five raised bands, covers slightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 50766
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Abacus of Bats. A Celebration of Cleveland Writing.
Cleveland, Writearound. 1992. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft cover, 110 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0951477064) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 23646
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Culex`S Guide to Oxford. With Illustrations By Ilex.
Abingdon-On-Thames. The Abbey Press. 1955, First Thus?. Decorated Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed decorated boards hardcover, illustrated, 51 pages, near fine in good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 44016
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Oxford Book of Modern Verse 1892-1935. Chosen By W.B. Yeats.
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1952, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth, 450 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 30369
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CONRAN. ANTHONY  Collected Poems. Volume Four: Formal & Miscellaneous Poems, & Day Movements.
Gee & Son, Denbigh. 1967, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cloth, 216 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 22308
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CONRAN. ANTHONY  Collected Poems. Volume 1. Early Poems 1951-58.
Oxford, Clive Allison. 1965, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth, 56 pages, fine in near fine slightly faded on the spine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 22333
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

RYE. ANTHONY  Poems from Selbourne.
London, SIDGWICK & JACKSON. 1961, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR, V.G. IN SLIGHTLY RUBBED D/W. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: L4893
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

THWAITE. ANTHONY  Six Centuries of Verse
London, Thames Methuen. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 290 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0423009605) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 52783
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

THWAITE. ANTHONY  The Stones of Emptiness. Poems 1963-66.
London, O.U.P. 1967, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, 58 pages, signed by Author, near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 43755
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

RICHARDSON. ANTHONY  These Our Children. More Verses of the Royal Air Force.
London, George G. Harrap. 1943, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth, 62 pages, fine in rubbed, torn, chipped dustwrapper. Fine/Poor.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 23237
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

GOODWIN. ARTHUR  Xanos. Written & Illustrated By Arthur Goodwin.
London, THE ROUGEMONT PRESS. 1979, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TALL 8VO, ORIGINAL BROWN CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, NEAR FINE. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: L4922
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ATKIN. R.H.  The Spell of the Tropics. Songs of Central & South America.
London, T. FISHER UNWIN LTD. 1920, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL DECORATED RED CLOTH, V.G. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: L4875
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DE VERE. AUBREY  The Poetical Works of Aubrey de Vere. Volume 4. May Carols; Or, Ancilla Domini Legends of the Saxon Saints.
London, Macmillan. 1897, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, 424 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 41666
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

TABB. JOHN BANISTER  The Poetry of Father Tabb.
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1928, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, 492 pages, a good working copy only. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 43443
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

EVERY. GEORGE. PELLOW. J.D.C. BETHELL. S.L.  Selected Poems.
London, Staples Press Limited. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth, 77 pages, very good in rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 26170
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BOBROWSKI, JOHANNES; BIENEK, HORST; MEAD, RUTH; MEAD, MATTHEW  Selected Poems [of] Johannes Bobrowski, Horst Bienek. Penguin Modern European Poets
London, Penguin. 1971, First Thus. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 124 pages, very good. (ISBN: 0140421335) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 55034
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PASTERNAK. BORIS  Selected Poems.
London, Ernest Benn Limited. 1958, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original grey cloth hardcover, 58 pages, a little internal foxing, otherwise near fine in slightly sunned very good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33524
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005