| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ANON. Nyngan on the Bogan. Centenary Year 1983. Nyngan Historical Society. Nyngan Historical Society, 1986 reprint.. 4to, original red cloth, illustrated throughout, 256 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 24605 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BEATON. EILEEN Macetown. The Story of a Fascinating Gold-Mining Town. John McIndoe, Dunedin 1971. FIRST EDITION.. 8vo, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, 62 pages, covers a little marked, otherwise at least very good. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 24588 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MCLAY. EVELYN Stepping out. A History of Clutha County 1876-1976. Dunedin, Clutha County Council. 1977, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large thick 8vo, original red cloth, illustrated throughout, 448 pages, fine in near fine slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 24755 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GARNIER. B.J. The Face of Otago. Christchurch, Otago Centennial Historical Publications. 1948, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth, 82 pages, illustrated throughout, v.g. in slightly rubbed & chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 24401 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| LUCAS. KATHRYN G. A New Twist. A Centennial History of Donaghys Industries Limited. Dunedin, Donaghys Industries Limited. 1979. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original brown cloth, illustrated throughout, 143 pages, fine in lightly rubbed unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 24699 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MASKELL. W.M. An Account of the Insects Noxious to Agriculture and Plants in New Zealand. The Scale-Insects [Coccididae]. Wellington 1887.. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tall 8vo, original decorated green cloth, 23 fine tissue guarded colour plates, 116 pages of text, cloth a little spotted and rubbed, owners name incised from title page with no loss of text, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24669 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GRAHAM. SUSAN Away North Away South. Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1965, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth, illustrated throughout, 134 pages, very good in rubbed & slightly marked dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 24604 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005