next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
GATTY. MRS ALFRED  British Sea-Weeds. Drawn from Professor Harvey`S "Phycologia Britannica". . . . . Two Volume Set.
London, Bell and Daldy. 1872, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, two volume set, original decorated green cloth hardcover, ex reference library with usual marks, 80 unstamped clean colour plates, 74 & 93 pages, lacks front flyleaves, a few plates and pages loose, a good complete working copy. Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 56798
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANDERSON, SHEILA  Seals.
London, Whittet Books. 1990, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 127 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0905483804) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 52794
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Challenge of Our Watersheds. Proceedings of the Development Cemtre on Watershed Management for Asia & the Far East.
Bihar, Soil Conservation Society of India. 1957, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original cloth backed boards, a little marked, o/w v.g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23412
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Dogs. Friends for Life.
Germany, Medienproduktion. 2001, Reprint. Laminated Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 189 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 47906
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Ever-Changing Woodlands. (the Living Countryside Series)
London, Readers Digest. 1995, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original cloth backed illustrated laminated boards, illustrated throughout, 192 pages, FINE. (ISBN: 027639660X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25983
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Evergreen World. (the Living Countryside Series)
London, Readers Digest. 1994, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original cloth backed illustrated laminated boards, illustrated throughout, 192 pages, FINE. (ISBN: 0276396561) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25986
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Havens of the Wild. (the Living Countryside Series)
London, Readers Digest. 1994, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original cloth backed illustrated laminated boards, illustrated throughout, 192 pages, FINE. (ISBN: 0276392930) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25981
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The High Kingdom. (the Living Countryside Series)
London, Readers Digest. 1994, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original cloth backed illustrated laminated boards, illustrated throughout, 192 pages, FINE. (ISBN: 0276396553) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 25987
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  House of Commons Fourth Report from the Environment Committee Session 1983-84. Acid Rain. Volume 2. Minutes of Evidence.
London, HMSO. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pages, a very good clean copy. (ISBN: 0100087647) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 42054
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Instruction in Bee-Keeping, for the Use of Irish Bee-Keepers. New and Revised Edition.
London, HMSO. 1912, Reprint. Original Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 88 pages, book very shaky, a good complete working copy. Poor/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 53359
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Plants and Gardens. Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record. Dwarf Conifers. A Handbook. . . . . . .
Brooklyn, Plants & Gardens. 1984, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cardcovers, illustrated throughout, 65 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 40677
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Plants and Gardens. Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record. Flowering Trees. A Handbook. . . . .
Brooklyn, Plants & Gardens. 1983, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cardcovers, illustrated throughout, 72 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 40678
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Plants and Gardens. Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record. Broad-Leaved Evergreens. A Handbook. . . . .
Brooklyn, Plants & Gardens. 1981, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cardcovers, illustrated throughout, 84 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 40679
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Plants and Gardens. Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record. Handbook on Flowering Trees. Crab Apples, Dogwoods. . . . .
Brooklyn, Plants & Gardens. 1980, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cardcovers, illustrated throughout, 81 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 40680
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BURN. BARBARA  North American Trees. The National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series.
New York, Bonanza Books. 1984, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 96 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0517447428) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 40686
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BRIGGS. BARBARA  Our Friendly Trees.
London Circa 1929, The Lutterworth Press. First Edition?. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated in colour, 121 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 51043
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

TEBBS. BARRY  Trees of the British Isles.
London, Orbis. 1984, First Thus. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. illustrated throughout, 264 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0856136336) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 42737
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BERRY. JAMES BERTHOLD  Western Forest Trees. A Guide to the Identification of Trees and Woods for Students, Teachers, Farmers and Woodsmen. . . . .
New York, Dover Publications. 1966, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original softcovers, illustrated throughout, 238 pages, very good. (ISBN: 048621138X) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 40682
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BJARVALL, ANDERS; ULLSTROM, STAFFAN  The Mammals of Britain and Europe
London, Croom Helm. 1986, First Thus. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 240 pages, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0709932685) , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 54677
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BLAMEY, MARJORIE  Marjorie Blamey's Portraits of Wild Flowers
London, Collins. 1985, First Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. decorated blue cloth hardcover, illustrated, 80 pages, near fine in very good price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 000411762X) , Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 47379
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DAVIES. BRIAN  Red Ice. My Fight to Save the Seals.
London, Methuen. 1989, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO. ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, V.G. IN V.G. D/W. (ISBN: 0413423506) , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.92 | JP¥ 939] Book number: L962
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BOWDEN. CHARLES  The Last Shepeherds. A Vanishing Way of Life on Britain`S Traditional Hill Farms.
London, Granada. 2005, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 255 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0233001522) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 44413
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ST. JOHN. CLAUDE  Our Canaries. A Thoroughly Practical and Comprehensive Guide to the Successful Keeping, Breeding and Exhibiting of Every Know Variety of the Domesticated Canary. . . Thirty-Two Coloured Plates. . . . .
London Circa 1912. "Cage Birds". First Edition. 4to, original decorated cloth hardcover, 32 coloured plates, numerous black and white plates, 382 text pages, two of the coloured plates are tatty on the edges, the rest are clean, a poor copy in need of complete Re-Binding or breaking for the plates.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 39490
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

COATS, ALICE M.  The Book of Flowers : Four Centuries of Flower Illustration
London, Chancellor Press. 1984, Reprint. Original Cloth, Large 4to. original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout in colour, 208 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0907486614) , Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 53649
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

TUDGE. COLIN  The Engineer in the Garden. Genetics: From the Idea of Heredity to the Creation of Life.
London, Pimlico. 1995, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 398 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0712661735) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 36164
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005