| next page |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| WILLIAMS. C.F. ABDY The Rhythm of Song. London, Methuen & Co. 1925, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth hardcover, 151 pages, covers marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 51932 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| KENDALL. ALAN Benjamin Britten. Introduction By Yehudi Menuhin. London, Macmillan. 1974, Reprint. 4to, original purple cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 112 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 333152263) . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 30412 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BLACKWOOD. ALAN The Performing World of the Singer. With a Profile of Sherrill Milnes. London, Hamish Hamilton. 1981, First Edition. 8vo, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 113 pages, very good in very good dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0241105889) . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 30429 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BEETHOVEN/WIER. ALBERT E. The Nine Symphonies of Beethoven in Score. The Minature Score Series. New York No Date, Bonanza Books. Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. red cloth hardcover, 351 pages, fine in good unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 48274 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON. ALEC More Than Music. Collins, London 1961 first edition.. 8vo, original red cloth, 256 pages, fine in slightly rubbed and slightly chipped unclipped dustwrapper. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 26868 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Gramophone Classical Good Cd Guide 2004 London, Gramophone Publications Limited. 2003, First Thus. Soft Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. softcover, 1433 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0860249972) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 54566 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Jubilee Auditoriums. Edmonton and Calgary, Alberta. Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. 1958, First Edition. 0blong 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 112 pages, very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30433 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Teaching Ballroom Dancing-the Class Method. London, The Central Council of Physical Education. 1949, First Edition. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card cover, diagrams, 31 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 51931 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HUTCHINGS. ARTHUR The Invention and Composition of Music. Novello and Company Limited, London 1958. FIRST EDITION.. Large 8vo, original blue cloth, 309 pages, fine in chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 24710 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BERNER. A. Preservation & Restoration of Musical Instruments. Provisional Recommendations. Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, London 1967 First edition.. 8vo, original two tone black cloth, illustrated throughout, 76 pages, fine in slightly marked near fine unclipped dustwrapper. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.89 | JP¥ 2906] Book number: 26859 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DYLAN. BOB Bob Dylan Song Book. London, Warner Bros. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcovers, 143 pages, illustrated, very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 51751 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BURROWS, TERRY Guitar - the Definitive Reference London, Carlton. 2004, Reprint. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. lamianted hardcover, illustrated, 256 pages, fine in slightly torn with no loss near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1844426920) , Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 53659 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CHISSELL, JOAN Brahms. The Great Composers. London, Faber. 1977, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 104 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0571107915) , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 48281 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| COLLIS, JOHN The Blues : Roots and Inspiration London, Salamander Books. 1997, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 128 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0861018710) , Fine/Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 51160 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| COLLIS, JOHN Musicians' Bible, the: The Complete Guide to the Music Business London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd. 2001, First Edition?. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 430 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0140295682) , Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 48577 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MENHUIN. YEHUDI & DAVIS. CURTIS W. The Music of Man. London, Macdonald General Books. 1980, First U.K. Edition. 4to, original black cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 320 pages, near fine in slightly torn unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0354043900) . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 30143 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WALDEN. DAVID How to Stay Awake During Anybody`S Second Movement. Being a Guide for the Average Music Lover to Concert Going. Toronto, Sound And Vision. First Edition ?. 8vo, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, 121 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0920151205) . GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 29133 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| FELLOWES. EDMUND H. English Cathedral Music from Edward Vi to Edward Vii. Third Edition. London, Methuen and Co. 1946, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original blue cloth hardcover, 268 pages,fine in chipped dustwrapper. Fine/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 54761 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BAIRSTOW. EDWARD C. The Evolution of Musical Form. London, O.U.P. 1943, First Edition. 8vo, original red cloth, 119 pages, very good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 30414 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HINDLEY. GEOFFREY Larousse Encyclopedia of Music London, Hamlyn. 1978, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, illustrated throughout, 576 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0600354911) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 54604 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BORROW. GEORGE Ballads of All Nations. . . . London, Alston Rivers Limited. 1927, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, green cloth hardcover, 342 pages, ex reference library with usual marks, top of spine a little faded, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 49992 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GROVE. SIR GEORGE Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn. With an Introduction By Eric Blom. London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1951, First Edition. 8vo, original blue cloth, 394 pages, very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30397 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| RECH. GEZA The Salzburg Mozart Book. English Translation. Salzburg, RV. 1991, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 117 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 3701707014) , Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 52716 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GREIG, CHARLOTTE Icons of Black Music London, Brown Partworks. 2000, Reprint. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 176 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1840440244) , Fine/Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 51162 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GABRY. GYORGY Old Musical Intruments. Corvina Press, 1969.. Small 4to, original white cloth, illustrated throughout, 42 pages plus colour and black and white photographs, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 26889 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005