| next page |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SIMS.W.S. REAR-ADMIRAL. The Victory at Sea. JOHN MURRAY. 1921.. 8VO. ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, COVERS A LITTLE SPOTTED, SPINE SLIGHTLY FADED, O/W V.G. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: L669 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HALL. ALAN W. Airfix Magazine Guide 14. American Fighters of World War 2. London, Patrick Stephens. 1976, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original laminated hardover, illustrated throughout, 64 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0850592259) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 40930 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WATTS. ALAN Weather Forecasting. Ashore and Afloat. London, Adlard Coles Limited. 1967, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original purple cloth, illustrated throughout, 239 pages, fine in slightly torn (no loss) unclipped near fine dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26910 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| PRICE. ALFRED The Luftwaffe in Camera. 1939-1942. Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 1997, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 180 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0750916354) , Fine/Fine. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.92 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 28882 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| PRICE. ALFRED Skies of Fire. Dramatic Air Combat. London, Cassell & Co. 2002, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth hardcover, illustrated, 237 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0304359475) , Fine/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 46229 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| "ANATOLE" Le Maquis de la Ferte-Vidame. No Place, By Author?. 1994, First Edition?. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. card covers, illustrated, 54 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 48862 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Classic Conflicts. The Pacific War. The Story of the Bitter Struggle in the Pacific Theatre of World War 2. London, Salamander Books. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft cover, illustrated, 272 pages, fine. (ISBN: 184065094X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 35719 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Le Dernier Galop Des Hussards. Historique Du 1st Belgian Armoured Car Regiment. Regiment Blinde "Cavalerie" Louvain-la-neuve, Editions J. Dieu-Brichart. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 246 pages, some passages highlighted, otherwise fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 48865 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Le Dernier Galop Des Hussards. Historique Du 1st Belgian Armoured Car Regiment Regiment Blinde " Cavalerie" Louvain-la-neuve, J. Dieu-Brichart. 1995, First Edition?. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 246 pages, presentation inscription on flyleaf, otherwise a fine clean copy. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 48912 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939. London, H.M.S.O. 1939, First Edition. Paper Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original paper covers, 195 pages, good-very good. Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 31096 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Dover Strait Pilot. South-East Coast of England, Bognor Regis to Southwold and North-West Coast of Europe Cap D` Antifer to Scheveningen. Third Edition. London, Published By the Hydrographer of the Navy. 1994, Third Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original card covers, illustrated throughout, 337 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 35808 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON The Encyclopedia of the World`S Special Forces. Tactics, History, Strategy, Weapons. Staplehurst, Spellmount. 2003, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 256 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1862272131) , Fine/Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 47036 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Great Campaigns of World War Ii. Leicester, Silverdale Books. 2002, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illustrated throughout, 224 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 1856056716) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 42029 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. In the Minds and Hearts of the People. Prologue to the American Revolution 1760-1774. New York, New York Graphic Society. 1974. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original red cloth. illustrated throughout, 240 pages, FINE IN FINE UNCLIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. (ISBN: 0821204963) , Fine/Fine. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.56 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 25972 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Infantry Training Volume 1. Infantry Platoon Weapons Pamphlet No. 6. Light Macjine Gun and Section Handling (All Arms) 1955 London, The War Office. 1955, Reprint. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, 74 pages, illustrated, very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 51684 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Manual of Artillery Survey. Part 1. 1932 London, HMSO. 1932, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 118 pages, covers a little marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 56822 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. A Short History of the Welch Regiment. Cardiff, Western Mail. 1938, First Edition?. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original card covers, 35 pages, covers a little rubbed and a little chipped, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 35128 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON The Work of the Royal Engineers in the European War, 1914-19. Bridging. Chatham, W. & J. Mackay & Co. 1921, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original blue cloth hardcover, 87 pages, numerous maps, plans, diagrams and photos, all correct as called for, spine a little faded, cloth a little marked, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 51611 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ATKINSON. C.T. The South Wales Borderers 24th Foot 1689-1937. Cambridge, Regimental History Committee. 1937, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original green cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, folding maps, 601 pages, small tear to front cover with small loss, extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 56457 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WIEST. ANDREW & BARBIER. M.K. Strategy and Tactics Infantry Warfare. Staplehurst, Spellmount. 2002, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 176 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1862271720) , Fine/Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 47012 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DAVIES. BARRY Sas. The Illustrated History. London, Virgin. 1996, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. black cloth hardcover, illustrated, 224 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1852276819) , Fine/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 47032 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DAVIES. BARRY Sas. Shadow Warriors of the 21st Century. London, Brown. 2002, Reprint. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 192 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1840441119) , Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 47090 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| COLLIER. BASIL Arms and the Men. The Arms Trade and Governments. London, Hamish Hamilton. 1980, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth, illustrated throughout, 315 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0241103088) , Fine/Fine. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.56 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 24887 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| PREZELIN. BERNARD The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World 1990/91. Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament. English Language Version Prepared By A.D. Baker Iii. With an Introduction By Jean Labayle-Couhat. Annapolis, Naval Institute Press. 1990, First Thus. Simulated Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. simulated red leather hardcover, illustrated, 962 page plus addenda pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0870212508) , Fine/Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 46464 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BERRY, HENRY This Is No Drill! : Living Memories of the Attack on Pearl Harbor New York, Berkley Books. 2001, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 257 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 0425179168) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 51254 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005