next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 521 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
C.B.C.  Review of Revues.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1930, First Edition. Original Cloth Backed Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 118 pages, a little internal foxing, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 48195
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

GILLON. ADAM  Introduction to Modern Polish Literature: An Anthology of Fiction and Poetry. New and Enlarged Edition.
New York, NY, Hippocrene Books Inc.U.S. 1982, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 513 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0882545167) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 49360
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ROOM. ADRIAN  Naming Names. Stories of Pseudonyms and Name Changes with a Who`S Who.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1981, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth, 349 pages, fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0710009208) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 29542
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CAESAR. ADRIAN  The White.
London, Macmillan. 2001, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, 287 pages, a fine clean copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0333905725) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 42535
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

AITCHISON, J.  Cassell Dictionary of English Grammar
London, Cassell P L C. 1997, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 301 pages, fine. (ISBN: 030434964X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 48856
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CORBIN. ALAIN  Village Bells. Sound and Meaning in the 19th-Century French Countryside.
London, Papermac. 1999, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 418 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 0333752805) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 42037
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BRIEN. ALAN  Lenin. The Novel.
London, Paladin. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 703 pages,spine sunned, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 0586087680) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 35762
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BENNETT. ALAN  Two Kafka Plays. Kafka`a Dick and the Insurance Man.
London, Faber & Faber. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. soft covers, 127 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0571147275) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 44982
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALDER, HARRY  The Ultimate How to Book. Strategies for Personal Achievment.
Aldershot, United Kingdom, Gower Ornithological Society. 1999, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, ex reference library, 184 pages, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0566081512) , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 52652
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

HARBAGE. ALFRED  As They Liked It. A Study of Shakespeare`S Moral Artistry.
New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1961, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 234 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 41601
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BESTALL. ALFRED  More Adventures of Rupert. Cover Depicts Rupert Chasing a Small Dragon.
London, Daily Express. 1947, First Thus. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original illustrated card covers, 120 pages, covers very lightly spotted, spine slightly rubbed with a small tear with no loss, not price clipped, "belongs to" filled in, a very good bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 53470
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

POE. EDGAR ALLAN  Tales of Suspense. Illustrations By Steve Salerno. Afterword By James Russell Lowell.
London, Reader`s Digest. 2001, Reprint. Simulated Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original simulated leather backed decorated boards, illustrated throughout, 271 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 29135
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 12.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1959, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 163 pages, fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33464
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 11.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1958, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 223 pages, fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33465
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 10.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1957, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 171 pages, fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33466
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 7.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1954, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 168 pages, 3 library stamps, otherwise fine in chipped, otherwise very good price clipped dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33469
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 6.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1953, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 185 pages, lacks flyleaf, otherwise fine in chipped dustwrapper. Fine/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33470
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 5.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1952, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 164 pages,endpapers spotted, otherwise fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33471
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 4.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1951, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 176 pages, very good in chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33472
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 3.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 167 pages, near fine in chipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33473
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 2.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1949, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 164 pages, very good in chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33474
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICOLL. ALLARDYCE  Shakespeare Survey. An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study and Production. Number 1.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1948, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated, 144 pages, near fine in torn dustwrapper. Near Fine/Poor.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 33475
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

KENNEDY. ANDREW  Six Dramatists in Search of a Language. Studies in Dramatic Language.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, 271 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0521098661) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 39237
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BRAZIL. ANGELA  The School By the Sea. Illustrated By John Campbell.
London Circa 1920?, Blackie and Son Limited. Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated, 256 pages, a very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 51362
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BRAZIL. ANGELA  The Youngest Girl in the Fifth. A School Story. Illustrated Bt Stanley Davis.
London Circa 1915?, Blackie and Son Limited. Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated, 296 pages, a very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 51361
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

521 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005