next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 674 title(s) on 27 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DODSON. AIDAN  Monarchs of the Nile.
London, The Rubicon Press. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original softcover, illustrated throughout, 238 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0948695218) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 39353
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CHRISTENSEN. AKSEL E.  Kongemagt Og Aristokrati. Epoker 1 Middelalderlig Dansk Statsopfattelse Indtil Unionstiden.
Kobenhavn, Kobenhavn Universitets Fond. 1968, First Edition?. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. card covers, 244 pages, pencil annotations, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 43922
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MORIN. ALAIN  Le Perche Gourmand. Collection Presence Du Perche.
Meauce, Amis Du Perche. 1993, Limited/Numbered. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, limited edition, 207 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 48882
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MORIN. ALAIN  Le Perche a Table. Collection Presence Du Perche.
Meauce No Date, Amis Du Perche. Limited/Numbered. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, limited edition, 208 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 48883
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MCWHIRR. ALAN  Cirencester Excavations Iii. Houses in Roman Cirencester. Illustrations By Nick Griffiths.
Cirencester, Cirencester Excavation Committee. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, illustrated, 272 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0950772224) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 46710
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MORRISON. ALAN  Creating and Documenting Electronic Texts. Oxford Text Archive.
Oxford, Oxbow Books. 2000, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original soft covers, 63 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1842170120) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 39699
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

KRAUT. ALAN M.  The Huddled Masses. The Immigrant in American Society, 1880-1921.
Illinois, Harlan Davidson, Inc. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 212 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 0882958100) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 44394
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALCOCK, JOAN  English Heritage Book of Life in Roman Britain
London, B.T. Batsford. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 128 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0713467452) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 56149
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

HADDOW. ALEXANDER  The Bomb. Challenge and Answer.
London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1955, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth hardcover, 160 pages, near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 44356
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BAYKOV. ALEXANDER  The Development of the Soviet Economic System. An Essay on the Experience of Planning in the U.S. S.R.
Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press. 1970, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original black cloth hardcover, 514 pages, near fine in torn and marked dustwrapper. (ISBN: 521077699) , Near Fine/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 31993
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MORRISON. HUGH ALEXANDER  Library of Congress. Preliminary Check List of American Almanacs 1639-1800.
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1907, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- Reference Library, 4to, original red cloth, 160 pages, ex reference library, minimal marks, cloth a little rubbed, o/w v.g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24001
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

METAXAS. ALEXANDRE  Russia Against the Kremlin. With a Half-Tone Frontispiece.
London, Cassell & Co Limited. 1957, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, 174 pages, very good in rubbed dustwrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 32193
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SEABY. HERBERT ALLEN  The British Imperial Silver Coinage Or the English Silver Coinage from 1649. Second (Revised) Edition.
London, B.A. Seaby. 1957, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original card covers, illustrated throughout, 136 pages, covers a little browned, otherwise near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 36881
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALLEN. V.L.  The Militancy of British Miners.
Shipley, The Moor Press. 1981, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original white cloth hardcover, illustrated, 337 pages, near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 090769800X) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 38847
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SHLAES. AMITY  Germany. The Empire Within.
London, JONATHAN CAPE. 1991, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, 8VO, ORIGINAL BLACK CLOTH, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY, MINIMAL MARKS, FINE IN FINE D/W. (ISBN: 022402700X) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 10096
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

HOYLES. ANDREE  Imagination in Power. The Occupation of Factories in France 1968.
Nottingham, Spokesman Books. 1973, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth hardcover, 72 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0851240585) , Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 45656
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BELL. ANDREW  A History of Feudalism, British and Continental. A New Edition with Examination Questions and Introductory Essay, By Cyrus R. Edmonds.
London, Longman,Green,Longman, Roberts, & Green. 1863, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, frontispiece and 360 pages, a little internal spotting, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 36565
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ROBERTS. ANDREW  What Might Have Been. Leading Historians on Twelve `What Ifs` of History.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2004, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth hardover, 188 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0297848771) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 47108
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANDREWS, RICHARD; SCHELLENBERGER, PAUL  The Tomb of God : The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
London, Little Brown. 1996, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 513 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0316879975) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 55414
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

TUCKETT. ANGELA  The Scottish Carter. The History of the Scottish Horse and Motormen`S Association 1898-1964. Illustrated.
London, George Allen & Unwin Limited. 1967, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 448 pages, very good in torn good unclipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 34674
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

RAPPOPORT. ANGELO S.  Ancient Israel. Two Volume Set
London, Senate. 1995, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. two volumes softcover, 363 & 395 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 49663
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

WROE. ANN  A Fool and His Money. Life in a Partioned Medieval Town.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1995, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, 244 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0224040677) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 41585
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Actes Du 2e Colloque de la Lubiniere Mai 1988. Noms de Lieux -Noms de Vie. . . .
?, Federation Des Amis Du Perche. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 112 pages, fine. (ISBN: 05268443) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 48887
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Antiquaries Journal. Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London. Volume 81.
London, Society of Antiquaries. 2001, First Thus. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, illustrated, 477 pages, fine. (ISBN: 00035815) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 43288
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Box 1299.
London, Eagle Star Insurance Co. Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 37 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 37449
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

674 titles found on 27 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005