next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Geography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FARRINGTON. JOHN & MARTIN. ADRIENNE  Farmer Participation in Agricultural Research: A Review of Concepts and Practices.
London, OdI. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 79 pages, fine. (ISBN: 085003115X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 49090
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALLEN, TIM; OPEN UNIVERSITY  Poverty and Development in the 1990s
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 421 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0198773315) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 49184
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SINGER. ANDRE  Battle for the Planet
London, Channel Four Books. 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 144 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0330298917) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 49192
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

REED. ANDREW  Inequality and Development.
London, Unwin Hyman. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 96 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0713523700) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 49020
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANELL, LARS; NYGREN, BIRGITTA  Developing Countries and the World Economic Order
London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 217 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0416746306) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 49091
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Bracken in Wales. A Report Prepared By the Senior Technical Officer`S Group
Cardiff, Welsh Office. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 80 pages, a fine clean copy. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 53917
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Caring for the Earth: A Strategy for Sustainable Living
London, United Kingdom, Earthscan Publications Ltd. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 228 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1853831263) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 49131
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Danish Journal of Geography-Special Issue Volume. 2.
Denmark, Serein. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 164 pages, fine. (ISBN: 8787945401) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 49185
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Economic Globalisation and the Environment.
France, OECD. 1998, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 88 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 53956
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

APELDOORN, G.  Perspectives on Drought and Famine in Nigeria
London, George Allen and Unwin. 1981, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 184 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0043011357) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 49251
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ARCHER, MORVEN  European Regional Inequalities
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 49 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0340603402) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 49123
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PACEY. ARNOLD  Agricultural Development and Nutrition.
London, Hutchinson. 1985, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. laminated hardcover, 255 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0091613302) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 49247
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ARTER, DAVID  Politics of European Integration in the Twentieth Century
Aldershot, Hants. United Kingdom, Dartmouth Publishing Co Ltd. 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 309 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 1855212552) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 48958
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BARKER, JONATHAN  Rural Communities Under Stress: Peasant Farmers and the State in Africa
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 228 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0521313589) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 49040
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DAVEY. BASIRO  Dilemmas in Health Care
Milton Keynes, Open University. 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 224 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0335191193) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 53938
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BEAUCLERK, JOHN  Indigenous Peoples: A Field Guide for Development
Oxfam Pubns. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 121 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0855980885) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 48961
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BEDDIS, R.A.  Third World: Development and Interdependence
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 240 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0199133298) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 49025
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BENTON, LISA; SHORT, JOHN R.  Environmental Discourse and Practice
Oxford, United Kingdom, Blackwell Publishers. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 219 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0631211144) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 48998
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BIBBY, J.S.; ETC.  Land Capability for Forestry in Britain
Aberdeen, United Kingdom, Macaulay Land Use Research Institute. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 34 pages, folding map, fine. (ISBN: 0708404677) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 49110
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BRADBURY, IAN K.  The Biosphere
London, Belhaven Press. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 203 pages, cover creased, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 1852930381) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 53930
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

WEBSTER. CAHRLES  Caring for Health: History and Diversity
Buckingham, Open Univ Pr. 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 224 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0335191185) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 49132
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CALDWELL, MALCOLM  The Wealth of Some Nations
London, Zed Press Ltd. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 191 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0905762002) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 49223
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CARLEY, MICHAEL; SPAPENS, PHILIPPE  Sharing the World: Sustainable Living and Global Equity in the 21st Century
London, United Kingdom, Earthscan Publications Ltd. 1998, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 208 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1853834637) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 49212
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CARTER, HAROLD  Urban and Rural Settlements
London, Longman Pub Group. 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 191 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0582355850) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 49018
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CHANCE, JOHN K.; BUTTERWORTH, DOUGLAS  Latin American Urbanization
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 243 pages, fine. (ISBN: 052128175X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 49220
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

148 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005