| next page |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JAMES Landscaping with Herbs Portland, Timber Press. 1988, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 223 pages, very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0881920738) , Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 51062 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| FLEMING. LAURENCE & GORE. ALAN The English Garden. London, Michael Joseph. 1979, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 256 pages, near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0718118612) , Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 32059 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| TITCHMARSH. ALAN The New Supergardener. London, Colour Library Direct. 1999, Reprint. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 304 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 184100183X) , Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38936 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. The Chelsea Physic Garden. London, Royal Botanic Garden. 1990, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tall thin 8vo, original card covers, 30 pages plus plan, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 29705 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Garden History. The Journal of the Garden Historical Society. Volume 9 Number 1. Spring 1981 Surrey, Garden History Society. 1981, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 98 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 03071243) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 29499 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual Volume 4. Rock, Wall and Water. London, The Studio Publications. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, 143 pages, illustrated throughout, plant lists in ink on rear endpapes, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32323 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| JEFFERSON-BROWN. M.J. Modern Lilies. Faber & Faber, London 1966. FIRST EDITION.. 8vo, original green cloth, 137 pages, illustrated throughout in black & white, & colour, fine in v.g. dustwrapper. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 21745 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CHESSHIRE. CHARLES Clematis. The Royal Horticultural Society Practical Guides. London, Dorling Kindersley. 2002, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, illustrated, 72 pages, mint. (ISBN: 0751347264) , As New/No Jacket Issued. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 43838 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CHESSHIRE. CHARLES Lawns and Ground Cover. The Royal Horticultural Society Practical Guides. London, Dorling Kindersley. 2002, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, illustrated, 80 pages, mint. (ISBN: 0751347256) , As New/No Jacket Issued. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 43839 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HYAMS. EDWARD The Story of Englands Flora. Illustrated By Josephine Ranken. KESTREL BOOKS 1979.. 4TO, ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, FINE IN FINE D/W. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 20180 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| PARKER. ERIC Surrey Gardens. Illustrated By William Mclaren. London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1954, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 259 pages, spine slightly faded, otherwise near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32308 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WILSON. G. FOX Pests of Ornamental Garden-Plants. Bulletin No. 97 of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. . . . London, H.M.S.O. 1937, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cloth backed decorated boards, illustrated throughout, 128 pages, near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34219 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| PERRY. FRANCES The Garden Pool. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge Limited. 1960, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 112 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 29479 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| PERRY. FRANCES Shrubs and Trees for the Smaller Garden. London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth, illustrated throughout, 171 pages, fine in slightly chipped dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 29523 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HELLYER. A.G.L. Flowers in Colour. An Amateur Gardening Encyclopaedia. Illustrated Rom Watercolour Drawings By Cynthia Newsome-Taylor & from Wood Engravings By J.D. Sowerby, F.L. S. W.H. & L. Collingridge, London 1962. 4to, original blue cloth, illustrated throughout, 127 pages, v.g. in v.g. dustwrapper. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 21759 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CYRAN. HENRY B. The Concise Book of Herbs. London, Orbis Publishing. 1985, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original softcover, illustrated throughout, 128 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0856138290) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32208 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WIJHE-RUYS. HERMIEN VAN The Rock Garden. The Exciting Variety of Rock Plants. Netherlands, Rebo Productions. 1997, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 142 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 1901094456) , Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39320 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| REDGROVE. HUGH Gardening with the Experts. Perennials. London, Bloomsbury Books. 1993, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original illustrated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 48 pages, FINE IN FINE UNCLIPPED DUSTWRAPPER. (ISBN: 1854711024) , Fine/Fine. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 26013 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| COURTIER. JANE Great Ideas for Your Garden. London, New Burlington Books. 2005, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. laminated hardcover, illustrated, 413 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1845660501) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 47830 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BROOKES. JOHN Pocket Encyclopedia Garden Planning. Contributing Editor John Brookes. London, Dealerfield. 1994, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, illustrated throughout, 224 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1859270506) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38854 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| JORDAN. W.H. Windowsill Ecology. Controlling Indoor Plant Pests with Beneficial Insects. Emmaus, Rodale Press. 1977, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original brown boards hardcover, illustrated throughout, 229 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0878571574) , Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 31094 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GORDON. LESLEY Poorman`S Nosegay. Flowers from a Cottage Garden. London, Collins & Harvill Press. 1973, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Royal 8vo, original cream boards, illustrated throughout, 222 pages, boards slightly rubbed, o/w v.g. in creased & slightly torn dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0002626373) , Very Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 23510 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CRAN. MARION The Joy of the Ground. London, Herbert Jenkins. 1929, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original green cloth hardcover, 320 pages, a very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 54489 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CRAN. MARION I Know a Garden. London, Herbert Jenkins. 1933, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover,illustrated throughout, 316 pages, some pages browned, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32191 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| KEEN. MARY Decorate Your Garden. Affordable Ideas and Ornaments for Small Gardens. London, Conran Octopus. 1994, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. black cloth hardcover, illustrated, 160 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 185029545X) , Fine/Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 47124 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005