| next page |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESOP. The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated By Edward J. Detmold. London, The Folio Society. 2002, Reprint. 4to, original decorated brown cloth hardcover,illustrated throughout, 152 pages, fine in fine slipcase. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.89 | JP¥ 2906] Book number: 29111 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WEIR. ALISON The Princes in the Tower. Foreword By Ruth Rendell. London, The Folio Society. 1992, First Thus. 8vo, original decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 264 pages, fine in slightly rubbed otherwise near fine original slipcase. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32902 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DEBO. ANGIE A History of the Indians of the United States. London, The Folio Society. 2004, Reprint. Original Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 490 pages, fine in fine slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 56327 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Empires of the Ancient Near East. The Babylonians, the Hittites, the Egyptians and the Persians. Four Volume Set. London, The Folio Society. 1983, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. four volume set, original decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated, 374, 240, 479 & 444 pages, fine in near fine slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 56316 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MACAULAY. THOMAS BABINGTON The History of England from 1485 to 1685. Compiled and Edited By Peter Rowland. London, The Folio Society. 1987, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 337 pages, small ex owners clear embossed stamp, otherwise fine in fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 48644 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MACAULAY. THOMAS BABINGTON The History of England in the Eighteenth Century. . . . . . London, The Folio Society. 1980, First Thus. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated, 318 pages, fine in fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 51317 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN. BENJAMIN His Life As He Wrote It. Compiled, Edited and with an Introduction By Esmond Wright. The Folio Society, London 1989.. 8vo, original cloth backed boards, illustrated throughout, 260 pages, fine in near fine slipcase. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 26289 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CELLINI. BENVENUTO The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini. Translated By George Bull. The Folio Society, London 1966.. 8vo, original highly decorated red cloth, 351 pages, illustrations, spine very slightly faded, otherwise FINE in FINE SLIPCASE. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 25065 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BIBHUTIBHUSHAN B. Pather Panchali, Song of the Road. FOLIO SOCIETY 1971. CLOTH V.G. IN V.G.SLIPCASE. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: L446 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BRONTE. CHARLOTTE, EMILY AND ANNE. The Complete Novels. Illustrated with Wood Engravings. Seven Volume Set in Slipcase. London, The Folio Society. 1991, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. seven volume set, original " silk" cloth hardcover, illustrated, small ex owners clear embossed stamp, one cover very slightly marked, otherwise fine in fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 48619 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| LOCKHART. R.H. BRUCE Memoirs of a British Agent. Introduction, Epilogue and Notes By Robin Bruce Lockhart. London, The Folio Society. 2003, First Thus. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 280 pages, FINE in FINE ORIGINAL SLIPCASE. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 50944 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| LAMB. CHARLES Essays. Edited with an Introduction By Rosalind Vallance & John Hampden, Wood Engravings By Frank Martin. THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON 1963.. 8VO, ORIGINAL DECORATED BLACK CLOTH, WOOD ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS, SPINE VERY SLIGHTLY FADED, O/W V.G. IN SLIGHTLY DAMAGED SLIPCASE. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 20265 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DICKENS. CHARLES My Early Times. Compiled and Edited By Peter Rowland. London, The Folio Society. 1988, First Thus. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 252 pages, fine in fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 51413 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DE JOHNSTONE. THE CHEVALIER A Memoir of the `Forty-Five. Edited with an Introduction By Brian Rawson. The Folio Society, London 1970.. 8vo, original highly decorated blue cloth, illustrated throughout, 251 pages, spine very slightly faded, otherwise fine. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 26949 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HIBBERT. CHRISTOPHER Cities and Civilisations. London, The Folio Society. 2003, First Thus. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 279 PAGES, FINE in NEAR FINE ORGINAL SLIPCASE. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 50982 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HIBBERT. CHRISTOPHER Cities and Civilisations. London, The Folio Society. 2003, First Thus. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original decorated cloth hardcover, illustrated, 279 pages, fine in fine slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 56290 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| LEWIS & CLARK Pathfinders of the American West. The Journals of Lewis and Clark. Edited and Introduced By Frank Bergon. London, The Folio Society. 2000, Reprint. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. gilt decorated green cloth hardcover, illustrated, 506 pages, ex owners embossed stamp otherwise fine in fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 48596 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CLERY. M A Journal of the Terror. Being an Account of the Occurences in the Temple During the Confinment of Louis Xvi. . . . . . . . . . London, The Folio Society. 1974, Reprint. 8vo, original decorated blue cloth hardcover, illustrated, 163 pages, fine in very good glassine wrapper. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 34793 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WARD. COLIN Chartres. The Making of a Miracle. The Folio Society, London 1986.. Large 8vo, original decorated red cloth, 95 pages, illustrated throughout, FINE in FINE SLIPCASE. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 25059 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BAILEY. LIEUTENANT-COLONEL F.M. Mission to Tashkent. Introduction and Epilogue to Peter Hopkirk. London, The Folio Society. 1999, First Thus. Cloth Backed Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 269 pages, FINE in FINE ORIGINAL SLIPCASE. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 50958 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DIDEROT DENIS The Nun. Translated and with an Introduction By Leonard Tancock. Lithographs By Charles Mozley. The Folio Society, London 1972.. 8vo, original cloth backed decorated boards, illustrated throughout, 168 pages, spine a little faded, otherwise very good in very good slipcase. GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 24723 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| D`EPIRO. PETER & PINKOWISH. MARY DESMOND What Are the Seven Wonders of the World? and 60 Other Great Cultural Questions. Decorations By Richard Beards. London, The Folio Society. 1999, First Thus. Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 304 pages, FINE in NEAR FINE ORIGINAL SLIPCASE. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 50905 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| D`EPIRO. PETER & PINKOWISH. MARY DESMOND What Are the Seven Wonders of the World? and 60 Other Great Cultural Questions. London, The Folio Society. 2005, First Thus. Original Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed decorated boards hardcover, illustrated, 304 pages, fine in fine slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 56302 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GIBBON. EDWARD The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edited and with an Introduction By Betty Radice. Eight Volume Set in Two Slipcases. London, The Folio Society. 1996, Reprint. Decorated Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. eight volume set in two slipcases, original decorated boards hardcover, illustrated, small ex owners clear embossed stamp, otherwise fine in fine original slipcases. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 48651 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| POWER. EILEEN Medieval People. Introduced By Emmanuel le Roy Ladurie. London, The Folio Society. 1999, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorated boards hardcover, illustrated, 253 pages, small ex owners clear embossed stamp, otherwise fine in fine original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 48632 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005