next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Field Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CHAPMAN. ABEL  The Borders and Beyond. Arctic. . . Cheviot. . . Tropic. . . . . . . . . With Nineteen Coloured Plates By W.H. Riddell. . . . . .
London, Gurney and Jackson. 1924, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 489 pages, slight rubbing to cloth, otherwise a clean, complete and very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 56571
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PEARSON. ALAN  Catching Big Trout.
London, Stanley Paul. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated throughout, 158 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 009139791X) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 49331
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALLISS, PETER  The Shell Book of Golf
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1981, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 231 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0715379887) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 53346
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

HIGNELL. ANDREW  Famous Cricketers Series: No. 9.J. C. Clay.
Nottingham No Date. The Association of Cricket Statisicians. First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcovers illustrated, 71pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 53265
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Animals` Treatment First Aid. The Elliman E.F. A. Book. Horses. Dogs. Birds. Cattle.
Slough, Elliman, Sons & Co. 1900, Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original decorated red cloth, illustrated throughout, 204 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 27624
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Colours at a Glance of the Leading Owners. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged.
Manchester, By The Author. 1889, Second Edition. Paper Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original decorated paper covers, the book consists of 48 pages printed on one side only, the plates are chromolithographs illustrating the racing colours of leading owners of the day, 216 individual jockeys all in bright colours arranged alphabetically, upper cover detatched, a few small tears to cover, otherwise a very good complete copy of a scarce publication. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 49474
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Game and Gun 1927.
Essex, The Adlephi Press Limited. 1927, First Edition. Later Cloth. with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. later cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 684 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 52191
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Horse and Hound Year Book 1959-60.
London, Horse and Hound Publications Ltd. 1959, First Thus. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 334 pages plus advertisment pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40240
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Horse and Hound Year Book 1960-61.
London, Horse and Hound Publications Ltd. 1960, First Thus. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 340 pages plus advertisment pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40241
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Horse and Hound Year Book 1961-62.
London, Horse and Hound Publications Ltd. 1961, First Thus. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 402 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40242
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Horse and Hound Year Book 1971-72.
London, Horse and Hound Publications Ltd. 1971, First Thus. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 508 pages, very good in very good dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40243
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Horse and Hound Year Book 1971-72.
London, Horse and Hound Publications Ltd. 1971, First Thus. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 508 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40244
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The National Coursing Club Official Calendar for Season 1996-1997. Volume 78. . . . . .
Suffolk, The National Coursing Club. 1996, First Thus. Limp Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original limp cloth softcover, illustrated throughout, 252 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 49322
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The National Coursing Club Official Calendar for Season 1997-1998. Volume 79. . . . . .
Suffolk, The National Coursing Club. 1997, First Thus. Limp Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original limp cloth softcover, illustrated throughout, 260 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 49323
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1927-28. Volume the Sixty-First.
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1928, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 861 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51273
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1928-29. Volume the Sixty-Second.
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1929, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 804 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51274
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1929-30. Volume the Sixty-Third.
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1930, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 880 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51275
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1930-31. Volume the Sixty-Fourth.
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1931, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 906 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51276
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1931-32. Volume the Sixty-Fifth.
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1932, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 946 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51277
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1932-33. Volume the Sixty-Sixth
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1933, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 919 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51278
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1933-34. Volume the Sixty-Seventh
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1934, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 852 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51279
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1934-35. Volume the Sixty-Eighth
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1935, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 885 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51280
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1935-36. Volume the Sixty-Ninth
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1936, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 870 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51281
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1936-37. Volume the Seventieth.
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1937, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 951 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51282
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Racing Calendar. Steeple Chases Past for the Season 1937-38. Volume the Seventy-First.
London, Weatherby and Sons. 1938, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contemporary half leather hardcover with marbled boards, contrasting red and black leather spine labels lettered in gilt, 951 pages, a near fine clean copy. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 51283
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

125 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005