next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
S.A.  Mary Aikenhead: Her Life, Her Work and Her Friends. Giving a History of the Foundations of the Congregation of the Irish Sisters of Charity. With Portraits.
Dublin, M.H. Gill & Son. 1879, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original decorated green cloth hardcover, portrait illustrations, 512 pages, cloth a little rubbed and a little marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 35227
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

AINGER. ALFRED  Crabbe. English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan & Co. 1903, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red cloth hardcover, 210 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 54830
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LYALL. SIR ALFRED  Tennyson. English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan & Co. 1914, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red cloth hardcover, 200 pages, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 54844
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM; ALLINGHAM, H.; RADFORD, D.  A Diary : 1824-1889
London, Penguin. 1985, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 404 pages, very good. (ISBN: 014057025X) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 51170
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MACGRATH. AMY  Free from All Curses.
Sydney, Wolseley House. 1983, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, 419 pages, signed by the Author,page edges spotted, otherwise near fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0959187901) , Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 40769
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MAYLUNAS. ANDREI  A Lifelong Passion : The Letters of Nicholas and Alexandra
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1996, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 667 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0297815202) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 55429
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MAYLUNAS. ANDREI  Lifelong Passion : The Letters of Nicholas and Alexandra
London, Phoenix. 1997, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 714 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0753800446) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 55451
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

MARINO. ANDY  American Pimpernel. The Man Who Saved the Artists on Hitler`S Death List.
London, Hutchinson. 1999, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original black cloth, illustrated, 403 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0091800536) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 29822
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Biographies of Eminent Men in Literature, Arts, and Arms, from the Thirteenth Century in Four Volumes. With Illustrations.
London, M.A. Nattali. 1850, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four volumes small 8vo, original blindstamped decorated green cloth, spine decorated in gilt, illustrated throughout, 1999 pages, spines slightly faded, top and bottom of spines a little chipped, otherwise a pleasing set. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 26039
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Concise Dictionary of National Biography from Earliest Times to 1985. Three Volume Set.
London, The Softback Review. 1994, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. three volume set, large 8vo, softcover, 3334 pages, a fine complete set. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 56767
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

GORDON. THE HON. SIR ARTHUR  The Earl of Aberdeen. The Prime Ministers of Queen Victoria.
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd. 1893, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated red cloth hardcover, 323 pages, plus catalogue pages, a very good bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 54797
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LAMBTON. ARTHUR  My Story. (Being a Full Exposure of the Infamous Legitimacy Laws)
London No Date Circa 1920?, Hurst & Blackett Ltd. Second Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, 296 pages, inner hinge a little weak, some internal spotting, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 43867
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ASHLEY. F.W.  My Sixty Years in the Law. . . .
London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1936, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 328 pages, cloth a little marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 53389
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE  Andrew Marvell. English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan & Co. 1905, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red cloth hardcover, 242 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 54835
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BIRRELL. AUGUSTINE  William Hazlitt. English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan & Co. 1902, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red cloth hardcover, 230 pages, inner hinge weak, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 54842
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DOBSON. AUSTIN  Fanny Burney (Madame D`Arblay) English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan & Co. 1903, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red cloth hardcover, 216 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 54833
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SMITH. CONSTANCE BABINGTON  Champion of Homepopathy. The Life of Margaret Blackie.
London, John Murray. 1986, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, illustrated, 185 pages, a fine clean copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0719542634) , Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 44235
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BACH, STEVEN  Marlene Dietrich : Life and Legend
London, HarperCollins. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 625 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0586066926) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 55452
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

WILLARD. BARBARA  `I. . . ` an Anthology of Diarists. Edited By Barbara Willard. Illustrated By John Sergeant.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1972, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, 188 pages, fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0701104902) , Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 41195
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

FRANKLIN. BENJAMIN  Mr. Franklin. A Selection from His Personal Letters. Edited By Leonard W. Labaree & Whitefield J. Bell, Jr.
Yale University Press, 1956.. 4to, original cloth backed decorated boards, illustrated throughout,61 pages, ex reference library, minimal marks, o/w v.g. in chipped & rubbed dustwrapper.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 23449
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BENSON. A.C.  Edward Fitzgerald. English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan & Co. 1905, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red cloth hardcover, 207 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 54840
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BENSON. A.C.  Walter Pater. English Men of Letters.
London, Macmillan & Co. 1906, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red cloth hardcover, 226 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 54838
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BODE, HAROLD  James Brindley
Princes Risborough, Bucks. United Kingdom, Shire Publications Ltd. 1987, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cardcovers, illustrated, 48 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0852634854) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 47811
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

CARTER. VIOLET BONHAM  Lantern Slides. The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914. Edited By Mark Bonham Carter & Mark Pottle.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1996, First Edition. 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, illustrated, 461 pages, attractive private ex owners stamp on half title page, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0297816497) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35022
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BOWRA. C.M.  Edith Sitwell.
Monaco, The Lyrebird Press. 1947, First Edition. Paper Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original paper covers, 42 pages, some pencil underlining, spine chipped, otherwise good-very good. Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 33390
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

146 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005