| next page |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 368 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARTLETT. ADRIAN Drawing and Painting the Landscape. Oxford, Phaidon. 1982, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 159 pages, fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0714822574) , Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 31476 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| JONES. CAPT. ADRIAN Memoirs of a Soldier Artist. With a Foreword By Lt. -Gen. Lord Baden-Powell. London, Stanley Paul & Co Limited. 1933, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 256 pages, page edges a little spotted, otherwise near fine in slightly torn otherwise very good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54813 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BURY. ADRIAN Richard Wilson R.A. The Grand Classic. Leigh-On-Sea. F. Lewis. 1947, Limited/Numbered. 4to, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 79 pages plus 48 pages, limited edition this being number 197 of five hundred copies, cover very marked, inscription and ink drawings on flyleaf, internally very good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 32314 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BURY. ADRIAN Rowlandson Drawings. Edited and Introduced By Adrian Bury. London, Avalon Press. 1949, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 96 pages, book a little "twisted", otherwise very good in poor dustwrapper. Very Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 54609 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, J. J. G. The Decorated Letter London, Thames & Hudson. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, illustrated throughout, 118 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0500271380) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 52935 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| EISENSTAEDT. ALFRED Witness to Our Time. Foreword By Henry R. Luce. London, Secker and Warburg. 1980, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original softcover, illustrated throughout, 350 pages, spine slightly faded, otherwise near fine. (ISBN: 0436141914) , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 41159 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WILSON. ALTHEA The Ultimate Stencil Book. Photography By Mark Jones. London, Conran Octopus. 1995, Reprint. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. card covers, illustrated, 128 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1850298351) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 47122 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CRAWSHAW. ALWYN The Half-Hour Painter. Paint a Successful Landscape in Thirty Minutes. London, Guild Publishing. 1990, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original red cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 128 pages, private ex owners inscription on flyleaf, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 36438 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| SKODT. ANNE Fairytale Doughcraft. Devon, David Porteous. 1994, First U.K. Edition. Laminated Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original laminated hard cover, illustrated throughout, 77 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1807586247) , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 28099 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MALCOLMSON. ANNE William Blake. An Introduction. London, Constable Young Books Ltd. 1967, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 127 pages, fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 53102 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON The 193rd Annual Exhibition. Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colour at the Mall Galleries. . . . 17 March to April 2005. London, Royal Institute. 2005, First Thus. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. illustrated, 48 pages, a fine clean copy. Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 42645 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. The Art of Asprey. Switzerland, Asprey. 1970, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original decorated red cloth, illustrated throughout, 95 pages, cover a little marked, otherwise near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 29461 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1937. 64 Gravure Prints. London, Henry Greenwood & Co. 1937, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft cover, illustrated throughout,714 pages, covers a little rubbed, o/w v.g. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 21880 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1945. 32 Gravure Prints. London, Henry Greenwood & Co. 1945, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, illustrated throughout, 387 pages, v.g. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 21887 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1949. 32 Gravure Prints. London, Henry Greenwood & Co. 1949, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. 8vo, original green cloth, illustrated throughout, 574 pages, covers rubbed & bumped & crudely repaired, internally v.g. Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 21889 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1954. 32 Gravure Prints. London, Henry Greenwood & Co. 1954, First Edition. Original Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original decorated boards, illustrated throughout, 620 pages, covers a little rubbed & chipped, o/w v.g. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 21892 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Catalogue of the Highly Important Collection of Ancient & Modern Pictures & Water Colour Drawings of Sir. W. Cuthbert Quilter, Bart. London, Christies. 1909, First Edition. Original Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL PRINTED BOARDS, V.G. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: L1488 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Catalogue of the Highly Important Collection of Modern Pictures and Water Colour Drawings of the English and Continental Schools of Stephen G. Holland, Esq Deceased. Which Will Be Sold By Auction By Messrs Christie. Manson & Woods. London 1908.. Large 8vo, original pink boards, illustrated throughout, 79 pages, cover a little faded, otherwise very good. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 26192 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Cezanne and the Post-Impressionists. Lamplight Collection of Modern Art. New York, Lamplight Publishing Company. 1975, Reprint. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original decorated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 91 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0883080044) , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 28254 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Early Venetian Pictures. & Other Works of Art. London, BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB. 1912, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LARGE 4TO, ORIGINAL DECORATED BROWN CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, SOME SUNNING TO SPINE & COVER, A LITTLE INTERNAL FOXING, O/W V.G. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: L1519 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Entente Cordiale. Paintings By Contemporary Btitish & French Artists. London, REID & LEFEVRE. 1939, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4TO. ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPPERS, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, LOOSE IN BINDING, O/W V.G. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: L1573 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Fisher`S Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1837. With Poetical Illustrations By L.E. L. London, Fisher & Son. 1837, First Thus. Full-Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original leather hardover, engraved illustrations throughout (one lacking), 56 pages, internally foxed, upper cover detatched, a poor copy. Poor/No Jacket Issued. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 50627 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Folk Arts of New China. Peking. The Foreign Language Press. 1954, First Edition. Original Boards. with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original boards hardcover, illustrated throughout, 64 pages plus plates, very good in good only chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 56608 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON The Granta. Nos. 573-596. 1912-13 Cambridge, W.P. Spalding. 1912, First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original decorated blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, covers a little rubbed and faded, otherwise good. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 54935 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON The Granta. Nos. 597-620. 1913-14 Cambridge, W.P. Spalding. 1913, First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original decorated blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, covers a little rubbed and faded, otherwise good. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 54936 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005