next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
A.F.B.  Original Designs for Wood-Carving, with Practical Instructions in the Art.
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1867, First Edition. Folio, original decorated cloth hardcover, half title, title page printed in red and black, twenty black and white plates (Complete), 43 text pages, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise very good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 38889
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PIERCE. RICHARD & COEY. ALASTAIR  Taken for Granted. A Celebration of 10 Years of Historic Conservation.
Belfast, Northern Ireland Historic Building Council, 1984. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original soft covers, illustrated throughout, v.g. from the library of Professor Alexander Potter. (ISBN: 0903058022) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 21473
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The British Civil Engineering Contracting Industry. Illustrated History.
London, The Federation of Civil Engineering Contractors. 1956, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large 4to, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 188 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 40268
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Builder`S Practical Director Or Building for All Classes Containing Plans, Sections and Elevations for the Erection of Cottages, Villas, Farm Buildings, Dispensaries, Public Schools &C. With Detailed Estimates, Quantities Prices. . Illustrated By Numer
Leipzig and Dresden Circa 1840?, A.H. Payne. First Edition ?. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Thick 4to, includes the often missing "supplementary series" of pages and plates, original half leather, illustrated throughout, with the majority of plates having additional hand colouring, 394 pages in total, extremities rubbed and bumped, some internal marking and staining, otherwise good-very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 31103
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Care for Victorian Houses. Number 7: Brickwork. A Brief Guide to Victorian and Edwardian Brickwork.
London, The Victorian Press. 1994, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original card covers, illustrated throughout, 8 pages, fine. (ISBN: 090165728X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36941
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Concrete in Architecture.
London, Unknown. 1968, Reprint. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large 4to, original cloth backed backed boards, illustrated throughout, v.g.From the library of Professor Alexander Potter. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 21123
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Concrete Handbook. Everything You Need to Know How to Make Use of This Universal Building Material.
Chicago, Popular Mechanics Company. 1943, First Edition ?. Large 8vo, original decorated beige cloth, illustrated throughout, 96 pages, endpapers a little spotted, otherwise very good in very torn dustwrapper.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 28221
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Gardiner, Sons & Co, Ltd. Catlogue No. 175 Issued March, 1936
London?, Gardiner, Sons & Co Ltd. 1936, First Thus. Large thick 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, 1088 pages, cobver a little marked, otherwise very good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 38861
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  International Working Party for Documentation and Conservation of Buildings, Sites and Neighbourhoods of the Modern Movement. Conference Proceedings. First International Conference Sept. 12-15, 1990.
Eindhoven. Netherlands Department of Conservation. 1990, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, 329 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 9038600615) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 28706
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Jsah. Architectural History. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Volume 55/ Number 1. March 1996.
New York, Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original paper covers, illustrated throughout, 113 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 28734
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Landscape. Volume 20 Number 1. October 1975
San Francisco, The National Press. 1975, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, 48 page, fine. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 28708
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  Modern Architectural Details. A Portfolio of Eighty Plates of Photographs & Working Drawings.
London, The Architectural Press. 1926, First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, title page and 80 plates loose in portfolio with original ties as issued, boards marked, spine a little torn, otherwise very good and complete. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 51764
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Perspective `56 Third Issue.
Oxford, O.U.P. 1954, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oblong 4to, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, v.g. from the library of Professor Alexander Potter. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 21475
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SANDERSON. ARLENE  Wright Sites. A Guide to Frank Lloyd Wright Public Places.
Washington, The Preservation Press. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, 56 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0891332316) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 28718
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANDERSON. WILLIAM J. & STRATTON. ARTHUR  The Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy. A General View for the Use of Students and Others. Fifth Edition Revised and Enlarged.
London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1927, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, photograph illustrations throughout, 316 pages, cloth marked, inner hinge weak, otherwise good. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 43743
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANDERSON. WILLIAM J. & STRATTON. ARTHUR  The Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy. A General View for the Use of Students and Others. Fifth Edition Revised and Enlarged.
London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1927, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, photograph illustrations throughout, 316 pages, a very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 43744
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

STRATTON. ARTHUR  Elements of Form & Design in Classic Architecture Shown in Exterior & Interior Motives Collated from Fine Buildings of All Time on One Hundred Plates.
London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1925, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 239 pages, covers a little marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 40204
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SALOKORPI. ASKI  Modern Architecture in Finland.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, cover a little rubbed, o/w v.g. from the library of Professor Alexander Potter. (ISBN: 0297001183) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 21588
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BROWN. C. BERNARD  The Conversion of Old Buildings Into New Homes for Occupation and Investment.
London, B.T. Batsford Limited. 1955, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 218 pages, page edges spotted, a little internal foxing, otherwise very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36584
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

WARREN. SCOTT AND BETH  Victorian Bonanza. Victorian Architecture of the Rocky Mountain West.
Flagstaff, Northland Publishing. 1989. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oblong 4to, original soft cover, illustrated throughout, 142 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0873584821) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27315
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

GREENWOOD. CHARLES  Famous Houses of the West Country.
Bath, Kingsmead Press. 1977, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original laminated blue boards, illustrated throughout, 116 pages, FINE. (ISBN: 0901571873) , Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 25570
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ARTHAUD. CLAUDE  Homes of the Great. Translated from the French By Peter Burgess.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1967, First Edition. Large 4to, original black cloth, illustrated throughout, 365 pages, fine in near fine slightly faded on the spine unclipped dustwrapper.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 29617
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DOXIADIS. CONTANTINOS. A.  Architecture in Transition.
London, Hutchinson. 1963, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 199 pages, very good in very torn dustwrapper. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40194
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

DITCHFIELD. P.H.  The Manor Houses of England. Illustrated By Sidney R. Jones.
Senate, 1994.. 8vo, original soft cover,illustrated throughout, 211 pages, FINE.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 25745
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BROWNE. EDITH A.  Gothic Architecture. Containing Forty-Eight Full-Page Illustrations Reproduced from Photographs. Second Edition.
London, A & C Black. 1928, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original decorated brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 125 pages, cloth a little marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 40285
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005