| Carmarthenshire Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ANON. The Sheraton Period. Post-Chippendale Designers, 1760-1820. (Little Books About Old Furniture) London, William Heinemann. 1917, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 135 pages, very good in chipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 32283 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| ANON. Toys. Dolls. Games. Paris 1903-1914. London. Denys Ingram Publishers. 1981, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original black cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 128 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0907724000) , Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 36610 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HOWE. BEA Antiques for the Victorian Home. London, Spring Books. 1989, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original yellow cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout,232 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0600562794) , Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39661 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| RACKHAM. BERNARD A Key to Pottery and Glass. London, Blackie and son Limited. 1940, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. original green cloth, illustrated throughout,180 pages, a little internal foxing, o/w v.g. in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 24118 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WENHAM. EDWARD Antiques a to Z. London, G. Bell & Sons Ltd. 1963, Reprint. 8vo, original blue cloth, illustrated throughout, 159 pages, fine in slightly darkened dustwrapper. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 29498 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| JOSEPH. FRANCIS Collecting Carlton Ware London, Francis Joseph. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, illustrated, 120 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 1870703022) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 54153 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| DAVIS. FRANK The Plain Man`S Guide to Second-Hand Furniture London, Michael Joseph. 1961, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original decorated blue cloth, illustrated throughout, 95 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 28126 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HACKETT. W.H. Decorative Furniture, ( English & French) of the 16th, 17th, & 18th Centuries. London, ESTATES GAZZETE. 1902, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH,SMALL STAIN TO UPPER COVER O/W V.G. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: L531 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| GORDON. HAMPDEN Old English Furniture. A Simple Guide. London, JOHN MURRAY. 1948, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 158 pages, near fine in rubbed and slightly chipped dustwrapper. Fine/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 32167 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HONEY. W.B. Wedgewood Ware. London, Faber & Faber. 1948, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original purple cloth, illustrated throughout, cloth a little faded & marked, o/w v.g. in torn & grubby dustwrapper. from the library of professor Alexander Potter. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 21138 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| VOSE. RUTH HURST The Connoisseur Illustarted Guides. Glass. London, The Connisseur. 1975, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 222 pages, fine in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0900305096) , Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 36132 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CUSHION. JOHN P. The Connisseur Illustrated Guides. Pottery and Porcelain. Drawings By C.R. Evans. London, The Connisseur. 1972, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green boards hardcover, illustrated throughout, 231 pages, fine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 30799 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| BEDFORD. JOHN Paperweights. Collectors` Pieces 14. London, Cassell. 1968, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original blue cloth, illustrated throughout, 64 pages, fine in fine price clipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 304922471) , Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29682 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| CARRICK. ALIVE VAN LEER Collector`S Luck in England. With Illustrations. Boston, Little Brown and Co. 1926, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. original blue cloth, illustrated throughout, 229 pages, a little internal foxing, spine faded, o/w v.g. in torn dustwrapper. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 24119 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MCCREA. LILIAN First Loves. Life Stories of Victorian Dolls. Cromford, Scarthin Books. 1985, First Edition. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout, 80 pages, long inscription on flyleaf, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0907758126) , Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36616 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MARSH. MADELINE Miller`S Collectables Price Guide 2002/3 Kent, Miller`s. 2003, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original soft covers, illustrated, 464 pages, fine. (ISBN: 1840005432) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 38718 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| PETER. M. Collecting Victoriana. London, ARCO. 1965, Reprint. Original Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL BINDING, V.G. IN RUBBED D/W. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: L536 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| WARING. PHILIPPA In Praise of Teddy Bears. London, Souvenir Press. 1997, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original soft covers, illustrated throughout, 144 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0285634100) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36615 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| EDWARDS. RALPH [PREFACE] Hepplewhite Furniture Designs from the Cabinet-Maker & Upholsterers Guide 1794. London, A. Tiranti. 1947, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original black cloth, illustrated throughout, covers damp marked, internally v.g. in rubbed & torn dustwrapper. from the library of Professor Alexander Potter. Good/Poor. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 21511 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| HAGGAR. REGINALD G. English Country Pottery. London, Phoenix House Limited. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original brown cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 160 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 33603 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| THOMAS, PAMELA Oriental Rugs : A Guide to Identifying and Collecting London, Robert Hale. 1996, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth harcover, illustrated, 128 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0709059779) , Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 54580 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| VALLOIS. G.M. Antiques & Curios in Our Home. London Circa 1920, T. WERNER LAURIE.. Reprint. Simulated Half Vellum, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SMALL 4TO, ORIGINAL CLOTH WITH FAKE VELLUM SPINE, V.G. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: L533 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. | ||
| MANKOWITZ. WOLF Wedgwood. London, Spring Books. 1967, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4to, original blue cloth, illustrated throughout, v.g. in slightly torn & rubbed dustwrapper. Very Good/Poor. GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 20818 Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books. |
| Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005