next page  
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Antiquarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SMITH. ADAM  The Theory of Moral Sentiments; Or an Essay Towards an Analysis of the Principles By Which Men Naturally Judge Concerning the Conduct and Character, First of Their Neighbours, and Afterwards Themselves. To Which Is Added A. . . In Two Volumes. Volume 1. Only
Edinburgh, W. Creech.... 1813, Reprint. Volume1.Only, 8vo, original boards hardcover, title page, 440 pages, binding poor, slight internal marking, otherwise internally very good, in need of complete re-binding.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 34664
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ARGENT. ALICE E.  Poems.
Chelmsford, Edmund Durrant. 1890, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original two tone cloth hardcover, 124 pages plus catalogue page, T.E.G. minor spotting and rubbing, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35136
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

NICHOLSON. PETER & MICHAEL ANGELO  The Practical Cabinet-Maker, Upholsterer and Complete Decorator. With Numerous Illustrative Engravings
London, H. Fisher, Son & Co. 1826, Second Edition?. Later Quarter Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- Reference Library, later quarter reference library leather, engraved title page, printed title page, a complete copy with all pages present and all engravings correct as called for by the plate list including the 35 finely coloured plates, all plates have a small stamp on the rear only, engraved title page foxed, very minor foxing to some of the plates, book shaky in ex reference library binding, otherwise a complete very good copy of a SCARCE and desireable book. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 776.5 US$ 1162.7 | JP¥ 102720] Book number: 51077
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SCHIMMELPENNINCK. MARY ANNE  A Tour to Alet and la Grande Chartreuse, with Some Account of the Monastery and Abbot Reformer of la Trappe. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Two Volumes. Second Edition.
London, J. & A. Arch. 1816, Second Edition. Full-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes 8vo, original diced calf, 592 pages, covers rubbed, internally very good and complete. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 109.63 | JP¥ 9685] Book number: 27768
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Acta Et Decreta Sacrorum Conciliorum Recentiorum. Collectio Lacensis. Auctoribus Presbyteris S.J. E. Domo B.V. M. Sine Labe Conceptae Ad Lacum. Seven Volume Set.
Friburgi Brisdoviae. 1870-1892, Sumtibus Brisgoviae. First Edition. Full-Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Seven volumes large 4to, volumes 1 - 6 in contemporary half leather with red leather spine labels lettered in gilt, volume 7 in contemporary simulated half leather with brown leather labels lettered in gilt, very minor rubbing to leather, otherwise a handsome set in very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 31961
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  La Belle Assemblee. Or Court and Fashionable Magazine; Containing Interesting and Original Literature. . . . Volume 5. From January to June, 1827.
London, Geo. B. Whittaker. 1827, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black half leather hardcover, 12 fine hand-coloured fashion plates plus 6 portrait plates, 330 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54387
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  La Belle Assemblee. Or Court and Fashionable Magazine; Containing Interesting and Original Literature. . . . Volume 8. From July to December 1828.
London, Geo. B. Whittaker. 1828, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black half leather hardcover, 12 fine hand-coloured fashion plates plus 6 portrait plates, 320 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54388
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  La Belle Assemblee. Or Court and Fashionable Magazine; Containing Interesting and Original Literature. . . . Volume 9. From January to June 1829.
London, Geo. B. Whittaker. 1829, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black half leather hardcover, 13 fine hand-coloured fashion plates plus 6 portrait plates, 320 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54389
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  La Belle Assemblee. Or Court and Fashionable Magazine; Containing Interesting and Original Literature. . . . Volume 10. From July to December 1829.
London, Geo. B. Whittaker. 1829, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black half leather hardcover, 13 fine hand-coloured fashion plates plus 6 portrait plates and 1 plate of a Muntjak deer and a further colour plate of a magpie, 320 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54390
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  La Belle Assemblee. Or Court and Fashionable Magazine; Containing Interesting and Original Literature. . . . Volume 11. From January to June 1830.
London, Geo. B. Whittaker. 1830, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black half leather hardcover, 12 fine hand-coloured fashion plates plus 6 portrait plates, 320 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54391
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  La Belle Assemblee. Or Court and Fashionable Magazine; Containing Interesting and Original Literature. . . . Volume 15. From January to June 1832.
London, Geo. B. Whittaker. 1832, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black half leather hardcover, 12 fine hand-coloured fashion plates plus 6 portrait plates, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54394
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Blossoms of Morality Intended for the Amusement and Instruction of Young Ladies & Gentlemen
London Circa 1830, JF DOVE. Reprint. Original Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SMALL 8VO ORIGINAL PAPER BOARDS NO SPINE OTHERWISE VG. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: L127
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Court Magazine ( and Belle Assemblee) Containing Original Papers By Distinguished Writes and Finely Engraved Portraits, Landscapes, and Costumes. Volume 1. From June to December, 1832.
London, Edward Bull. 1832, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black leather hardcover, 11 fine clean hand-coloured fashion plates plus numerous other steel engravings, 320 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54400
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Court Magazine ( and Belle Assemblee) Containing Original Papers By Distinguished Writes and Finely Engraved Portraits, Landscapes, and Costumes. Volume 2. From January to June, 1833.
London, Edward Bull. 1833, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black leather hardcover, 10 fine clean hand-coloured fashion plates plus numerous other steel engravings, 316 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54401
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Court Magazine ( and Belle Assemblee) Containing Original Papers By Distinguished Writes and Finely Engraved Portraits, Landscapes, and Costumes. Volume 3. From July to December, 1833.
London, Edward Bull. 1833, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black leather hardcover, 9 fine clean hand-coloured fashion plates plus numerous other steel engravings, 268 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54402
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Court Magazine ( and Belle Assemblee) Containing Original Papers By Distinguished Writes and Finely Engraved Portraits, Landscapes, and Costumes. Volume 4. From January to June, 1834.
London, Edward Bull. 1834, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated brown leather hardcover, 9 fine clean hand-coloured fashion plates plus numerous other steel engravings, 252 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54403
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Court Magazine ( and Belle Assemblee) Containing Original Papers By Distinguished Writes and Finely Engraved Portraits, Landscapes, and Costumes. Volume 5. From July to December, 1834.
London, Edward Bull. 1834, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black leather hardcover, 9 fine clean hand-coloured fashion plates plus numerous other steel engravings, 268 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54404
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Court Magazine ( and Belle Assemblee) Containing Original Papers By Distinguished Writes and Finely Engraved Portraits, Landscapes, and Costumes. Volume 6. From January to June 1835.
London, Edward Bull. 1835, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black leather hardcover, 9 fine clean hand-coloured fashion plates plus numerous other steel engravings, 264 pages, a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54405
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Court Magazine ( and Belle Assemblee) Containing Original Papers By Distinguished Writes and Finely Engraved Portraits, Landscapes, and Costumes. Volume 8 from January to June 1836.
London, Edward Bull. 1836, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original gilt decorated black leather hardcover, 9 fine clean hand-coloured fashion plates plus numerous other steel engravings, 278 pages, covers alittle rubbed, otherwise a very good clean and complete copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 54406
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Englishwoman`S Domestic Magazine. An Ullustrated Journal. . . . New Series. Volumes 3,4,5,6,7 and 8 Bound in Three Volumes.
London No Date 1860`s, S.O. Beeton. First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. six volumes bound in three, 54 hand coloured fasion plates, some folding, 3 torn, bindings poor, sold as a collection of plates. Poor/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 54461
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  Fast Life: An Autobiography; Being the Recollections, Recounters, Reverses, and Reprisals of a Man Upon Town. . . . . . . . . .
London No Date Circa 1860?, G. Vickers. First Thus. Original Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original red boards hardcover, 256 pages, lacks spine, covers detatched, internally clean and complete. Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 53677
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  First Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire As to the Best Means of Establishing an Efficient Constabulary Force in the Counties of England and Wales.
London, Her Majesty`s Stationary Office. 1839, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original black cloth hardcover, folding table torn with loss, 416 pages, contents loose in binding, otherwise a clean copy that will re-case nicely. Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 34647
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  An Historical Description of Westminster Abbey, It`S Monuments & Curiosities. Designed Chiefly As a Guide to Strangers. The New Monuments Are Continued Down to the Present Year.
London, A.K. Newman & Co. 1836, First Edition. Original Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original printed boards, spine chipped & rubbed with a little loss, o/w v.g. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 20970
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON.  The Home Circle. Volume 6. (1852)
London, W.S. Johnson. 1852, First Thus. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large 8vo, original half leather with marbled boards, illustrated throughout, 424 pages, leather a little rubbed, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 26608
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

ANON  The Illustrated London Almanack. 1858-1870. 13 Parts in 1 Volume.
London, Illustrated London News. 1858, First Edition. Half-Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original half leather hardcover, 13 volumes bound in 1 volume, 65 fine clean colour chromolithographs plus many other engravings with some folding, extremities rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 54456
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

104 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005