Carmarthenshire Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Milford House, 87, Lammas Street, SA31 3AY, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom. Tel.: + 44 (0)1267 223 343 | Fax: +44 (0)1267 223 343
leo@shirebooks.freeserve.co.uk

Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
ANON.  The Home Dairying Book.
Widdington, Broad Leys Publishing. 1978, First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original softcover, illustrated throughout, 88 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0906137014) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 39394
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

BALL. W.V.  Smallholdings for Pleasure and Profit. Quarter Acre Part-Time Holding to Smallholding and Farm.
Worcester Circa 1930?, Littlebury and Company Limited. First Edition?. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth hardcover, illustrated, 124 pages, very good in poor dustwrapper. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 49994
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

SHEPHERD. EDMUND D.  Practical Farming in Relation to Soils, Manures, and Crops with a Chapter on Homestead Construction Including a Number of Plans and Sections.
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1906, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original green cloth hardcover, illustrated, 154 pages, near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35635
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

LOWE. L.T.  Students Handbook to Fertilizers and Soils. Edited By G.H. Purvis.
Worcester, Littlebury and Company Limited. 1947, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 84 pages, near fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 36375
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

PORTER, VAL  Fieldcraft and Farmyard. Groundwork for Beginners.
Shrewsbury, Swam Hill. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, illustrated, 159 pages, spine faded, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 1853101648) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 51374
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

WALKER-WATSON. W  The Finance of Land Ownership. A Policy for the Agricultural Landowner. With a Foreword By His Grace the Duke of Beaufort.
London, WARNE. 1954, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8VO, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, V.G. IN CHIPPED & RUBBED D/W. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: L4808
    Click here to order or inquire at Carmarthenshire Rare Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Carmarthenshire Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Carmarthenshire Rare Books 2005