| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMADES, JUAN. Morfología Del Cuento Folklórico Hispánico [Morphology of the Hispanic Folklore Tale - Trans. ]: Folklore Americas. Edited by Ralph Steele Boggs. December, 1956, Vol. XVI, No. 2 Coral Gables, Florida, Univ Miami, 1956, 1st ed.. Octavo in white wraps, 33p.. Paperback. . Near Fine- with light wear; sun stain to edge., Text in Spanish. USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 2769 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, H. C. ; ALDERSON, BRIAN (TRANS) ; RIDDELL, CHRIS (ILLUSTRATOR). The Swan's Stories ;: [by] Hans Christian Andersen ; selected and translated by Brian Alderson ; illustrated by Chris Riddell. Cambridge, Mass., Candlewick Press, 1997, First U.S. edition, first printing (full number line). Quarto in glossy color illus blue DJ; 143 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 1564028941. Fine in Fine price-clipped DJ, Wonderfully illustrated. Originally published in London by Walker Books, 1997. Contents: Story of the stories -- Flying trunk -- Steadfast tin soldier -- Money pig -- Jumpers -- Lovers -- Collar -- Darning needle -- Grief -- Shepherdess and the chimney sweep -- Browney at the grocer's -- Snowman -- Fir tree. || Fairy tales -- Denmark. Children's stories, Danish -- Translations into English. Fairy tales. Short stories. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14162 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. Historia Oral de Los Barrios Paceños: Fascículos 1 y 2. La Paz, Gobierno Municipal, 1998, 1st edition. Two volumes, 4to, illus sw, 88 and 145p, bw photos. . . As new., Text in Spanish USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2033] Book number: 1689 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BERNAL, DIONICIO RODOLFO. . La Muliza Cerreña ; Teorías é Investigaciones, Origin y Realidad Folklórica, Su Técnica Literaria y Musical, Folklore Peruano, Con Un Estudio Sobre El Origen Del Cantar Popular En El Però. Lima, NP, 1947, 1st edition. Octavo in illus self-wraps, 239p, bw photos,18 cm, bibl.. Paperback. . Some foxing, else Very Good, A nicely done work. USD 16.58 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1463] Book number: 2674 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH. The Masks of God: Primitive Mythology. New York, Viking Press, 1969, First edition. Octavo in grey-beige buckram boards with red lines; red DJ; xvi, 504 p. : ill. 22 cm. bibliographical references.. Hardcover. . Fine in Very Good(+) lightly edge-worn DJ (not price clipped; original price of $6.00 visible), A nice copy. Sections entitled: Enigma of the inherited image -- Imprints of experience -- Culture province of the high civilizations -- Province of the immolated kings -- Ritual Love-death -- Shamanism -- Animal master -- Paleolithic caves -- Mythological thresholds of the Paleolithic -- Mythological thresholds of the Neolithic -- Functioning of myth. || Mythology; Comparative Literature USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13295 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CORTAZAR, AUGUSTO RAOEL. Panorama y Perspectivas de Nuestro Folklore: Publicada en "Verbum" , Diciembre 1942 ; Nos. 2 y 3 Buenos Aires, [s.n.], 1942, First printing thus (offprint0. Octavo in light beige printed wrappers; 31 p. 24 cm. Paperback. . Very Good with general wear., Uncommon. Inscribed to Arturo Jimenez Borja by the author in 1943. Text in Spanish // Folklore -- Argentina. -- Social life and customs. Folklore USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 8008 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DEMORIZI, EMILIO REDRIGUEZ; KURATH, GERTRUDE P. ; BOGGS, RALPH STEELE, ED.; . Folklore Americas [Offprint] Vol XVIII. No. 2: La Palabra Folklore en Santo Domingo por Emilio Rodriguéz Demorizi ; La Transculturacion en la Danza Hispanoamericanapor Gertrude P. Kurath Miami, University of Miami Press, 1958, First offprint ed. thus. Octavo in orig, printed wrappers; 25pp. . Paperback. . Near Fine with very sprase spotting to wrappers., Text in Spanish. Republica Dominicana. Caribbean, Dance, Folklore USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8020 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FARRER, CLAIRE R. . Women and Folklore. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1975, First edition thus (offprint of articles). Octavo in b/w illus aqua self-wrappers; xvii, 99 p. : ports., music ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 0292790066. Very good+, Contains: Kalcik, S. "... like Ann's gynecologist or the time I was almost raped."; Cardozo-Freeman, I. Games Mexican girls play.'; Stoeltje, B. J. A helpmate for man indeed.; Stone, K. Things Walt Disney never told us.; Hostettler, A. F. The native costumes of the Oberwallis.; Abrahams, R. D. Negotiating respect.; McLeod, N. and Herndon, M. The Bormliza. // Women; Folklore. Folklore. // Previously published in Journal of American folklore 88, no. 347 (January-March 1975) USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 4952 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FRANCO, ALBERTO. La Leyenda: Bosquejo de un Estudio Folklórico BA, np, 1940, 1st edition. Octavo, illus sw, 36p, bibl. . Paperback. . VG(-) with general wear., Uncommon. // Text in Spanish. // Argentina; Latin America; South America; analysis of folkroe & legends USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 1750 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| IBÉRICO MÁS, LUIS. Folklore Médico de Cajamarca. Cajamarca, Peroe, Centro de Investigaciones Folklóricas de la Universidad Nacional de Cajamarca, 1979-1984? D. Octavo in red & white illus self-wrappers; 238 p., 4 [pages of plates] ; 20 cm; includes biographies of local curanderos./ Includes bibliographical references (p. 234-235).. Paperback. . Very Good+ in lighty worn Wraps, Folk medicine -- Peru -- Cajamarca (Dept.) Medicine, Magic, mystic, and spagiric. Medicine -- Peru -- Folklore. Medicine, Traditional -- Peru. USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1747] Book number: 6346 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| IMBELLONI, J. ; ET AL. Folklore Argentino: Humanior. Biblioteca del Americanista Moderno. Dirigida por el Dr. J. Imbelloni. Seccion E Tomo VI Buenos Aires, Editorial Nova, 1959, First edition. Octavo, self-wrappers, 397p, a few b/w illus, (maps), footnotes, bibliog.. Paperback. . Appears to lack front free endpapers, else VG, with general wear to exterior., USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 3302 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| KELLER, JOHN ESTEN ; THOMPSON, STITH. Motif-Index of Mediaeval Spanish Exempla. Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press, 1949. Octavo; xvii, 67 p. 23 cm. Paperback. . Ex-lib with minimal markings; never circulated; Very Good in Wraps, Uncommon // "Follows the plan of classification of Dean Stith Thompson's Motif-index of folk literature ... [and] will be of greatest service only when used in conjunction with Thompson's work."/ "Abbreviations and bibliography": p. xi-xii. // Folklore -- Classification. Folk literature, Spanish -- Themes, motives. Exempla -- Indexes. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12707 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LAVAL, RAMON A. Contribucion Al Folklore de Carahue (Chile). Madrid, Libreria general de V. Suarez, 1916. Octavo in pink printed sw; 188 p. p., 24 cm. Paperback. . Very Good- to Good+, with spine wear and some foxing, Folklore; Chile. USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1830] Book number: 3715 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MICHELL, JOHN. Natural Likeness : Faces and Figures in Nature. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1979, First edition, first printing (full number line). Quarto in offwhite wraps; 128 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0525475842. Fine with very faint edgewear, A very nice copy of the first printing of this fun book. || Simulacra ; Nature -- Miscellanea. Visual perception. Optical illusions. Nature (Aesthetics) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14358 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORGAN, MARLO. Mutant Message Downunder ;: author, Marlo Morgan ; illustrated by Carri Garrison. Lees Summit, Mo., MM Co., 1991, First edition (unstated). Octavo in pale yellow wraps illus in b/w; 191 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 1883473004. Near Fine with a few small creases and some very mild edgewear., A nice copy of the first edition. Written in a simple lucid style. || Aboriginal Australians -- Fiction. Americans -- Travel -- Australia -- Fiction. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14278 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MURRAY, AMELIA JANE. A Regency Lady's Faery Bower. New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston,, 1985, 1st American ed.. Medium Octavo in yellow-creme color-illus DJ; 64 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030061091. Fine in Near Fine (+) DJ. A very nice copy., Fairies; Faery; illustration; Regency England; Magic; Fine and decorative arts USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8222 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PAREDES, RIGOBERTO. El Arte Folklórico de Bolivia: Segunda Edicion. Corregida y aumentada La Paz, Gamara, 1949, 2nd Revised. 4to, illus sw, 151p, toc. Paperback. . VG-, with wear anda few stains to wrappers., USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1753 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PENZER, N. M. ; SOMADEVA BHATTA,; 11TH CENT. Poison-Damsels, and Other Essays in Folklore and Anthropology. London, Priv. Print. for C.J. Sawyer, 1952. Small quarto in red cloth; 319 p. 26 cm; footnotes; bibliography ; index. . Hardcover. . Exterior lightly worn; else very Good+ and tigh/tclean., Contents: Poison Damsels, the Tale of Two Thieves; Sacred Prostitution; and The Romance of Betel-Chewing. // South Asia, Folklore -- Asia. "Based on appendixes originally published in C.H. Tawney's edition of: Katha-sarit-sagara ; called : The Ocean of Story," edited by the author. USD 33.37 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2945] Book number: 9160 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PUCHER DE KROLL, LEO. El Estudio Biológico Del Auquénido Llama En Comparación Con El Zodiaco Amerasiano : Ilustrado Con 100 Copias Fotográficas y Dibujos Originales: por Leo Pucher de Kroll. Potosí, n.p., 1950. Tall octavo in illus off-white self-wrappers; viii, 294 p. : ill., port. ; 26 cm; bibliography and index. Paperback. . Ex-library with usual markings; Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page, which is torn out but neatly laid in; else a NEAR FINE copy with extremely light external wear., Scarce, curious title. Numerous illus. in b/w. OCLC lists but tow holdings. Text in Spanish. // Llamas -- Folklore. Llamas -- Religious aspects. Cosmology. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10073 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| RAMON Y RIVERA, LUIS FELIPE. El Jaropo: Baile Nacional de Venezuela Caracas, Ministerio de Educación, 1953, 1st edition. 4to, illus sw, 92p + 32p of musical scores, numeous bw photos, bibl., index. Paperback. . VG with wear and a few chips to white wrappers., Text in Spanish USD 18.43 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1627] Book number: 1729 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SANCHEZ ROSSEL, ALBERTO. Tierruca Chapaca: Cuentos y Relatos del Folklore Tarijeño Tarija, Bolivia, np, 1942, 1st edition. Octavo, illus sw, 121p, index.. Paperback. . VG+, folklore, Tarija USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1748 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHUKER, KARL. Dragons : A Natural History ;: [by] Karl Shuker ; foreword by Desmond Morris. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995, First edition, first printing (stated). Small square quarto in red-maroon cloth and color-illus yellow DJ; 120 p. : col. ill. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. 117-118) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684814439. Fine in Fine DJ, with very faint edge wear to DJ. Nearly As New with neat reminder mark to bottom edge., One of the more detailed accounts of dragon lore I have seen. Very well done, with numerous illustrations in color and black and white. // Dragons. Dragons -- Mythology. Dragons in literature. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13179 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SHUKER, KARL. Dragons : A Natural History ;: [by] Karl Shuker ; foreword by Desmond Morris. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995, First edition, first printing (stated). Small square quarto in red-maroon cloth and color-illus yellow DJ; 120 p. : col. ill. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. 117-118) and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684814439. Fine in Fine DJ. As New, A beautiful copy, as new. One of the more detailed accounts of dragon lore I have seen. Very well done, with numerous illustrations in color and black and white. // Dragons. Dragons -- Mythology. Dragons in literature. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 13180 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SOBOL, DONALD J.,. The Amazons of Greek Mythology. South Brunswick, A.S. Barnes, 1972, First edition, first printing. Octavo in black illus DJ and black cloth; 174 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 163-165. Hardcover. . Edges and end papers lightly browned and foxed; else very tight and clean in a rubbed, mildly shelf-worn Very Good+ DJ. A nice copy thus,., Uncommon in the first editoin, first printing thus. Women Warriors; Amazons. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13766 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SOLLNER, WILLIAM J. Menehune Scrolls. Kapaa, Hawaii :, Solfilm Int'l.,, 1979, 2d ed.. Octavo illus self-wraps, 158 p., [1] leaf of plates : bw illus & drawings., 22 cm. . Paperback. . Very good+ to Near Fine, Menhune humor. USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 2763 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005