next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SINATRA, FRANK].  Frank Sinatra.
NP, NP, 1976. Folio in orange illus stapled self-wrappers; 28 pages, largley b/w photos ( a few in color) and some text at begining & end; includes a page of "What They Say" quotes from the likes of Count Basie, Bing Crosby, Tony Bennet, and others.. Paperback. . Near fine with extremely slight signs of wear to rear wrapper (very light crease/stress marks around staples), Appears to be concert tour memorabilia, perhaps from a 1976 tour. Full-page 1 phot is a young Sinatra seated in a chair called "The Voice." // Uncommon
USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2033] Book number: 5218
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[VARIOUS AUTHORS].  Life of Henriette Sontag, Countess de Rossi : With Interesting Sketches by Scudo, Hector Berlioz, Louis Boerne, Adolphe Adam, Marie Aycard, Julie de Margueritte, Prince Puckler-Muskau, and Theophile Gautier.
New York, Stringer & Townsend, 1852. Octavo in illus printed original wrappers; 63 p., 1 leaf of plates : port. ; 24 cm. . Paperback. . Light soiling and wear to wrappers; else Very Good+, Scarce pamphlet on this celebrated "herione of the lyrical stage". WorldCat lists only twelve holdings. // Music, Opera, Lyric Theatre '' Sontag, Henriette, comtesse Rossi, 1806-1854. Opera; Singers
USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 5119] Book number: 8072
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALLGAYER-KAUFMANN, REGINE.  O Aboio;: der Gesang der Vaqueiros im Nordosten Brasiliens - Teil I
Hamburg, Verlag der Musikalienhandlung K.D. Wagner, 1987, First edition?. Octavo in orange wrappers; 172 pages; 21 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 3889790240. Very Good+, Uncommon. Text in German and Portuguese.. Folk music -- Brazil, Northeast -- History and criticism. Folk songs, Portuguese -- Brazil, Northeast -- History and criticism. Cowboys -- Brazil, Northeast -- Songs and music -- History and criticism. Chansons folkloriques portugaises -- Brésil (Nord-Est) -- Histoire et critique. Cow-boys -- Brésil (Nord-Est) -- Histoire et critique. Musique folklorique -- Brésil (Nord-Est) -- Histoire et critique.
USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1964] Book number: 40705
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AMOS, TORI ; ROGERS, KALEN (COMP).  Tori Amos : Images & Insights: [compiled by Kalen Rogers].
London & New York, Omnibus Press; Music Sales Corp., 1996, First printing. Medium 4to in glossy white self-wrappers illsutrated with color photo of Amos; 1 v. (unpaged) : illid. (chiefly color) ; 30 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0825615674. As New / Mint (an unread copy) : An immaculate copy, Music, American; Singer-Songwriters; Amos, Tori -- Quotations. Amos, Tori -- Portraits. Amos, Tori
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 9259
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AMOS, TORI ; ROGERS, KALEN (COMP).  Tori Amos : Images & Insights: [compiled by Kalen Rogers].
London & New York, Omnibus Press; Music Sales Corp., 1996, First printing. Medium 4to in glossy white self-wrappers illsutrated with color photo of Amos; 1 v. (unpaged) : illid. (chiefly color) ; 30 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0825615674. A Fine copy with faint signs of thumbing to front wrapper right edge., Music, American; Singer-Songwriters; Amos, Tori -- Quotations. Amos, Tori -- Portraits. Amos, Tori
USD 28.12 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2482] Book number: 9260
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ARMERO, GONZALO; PERSIA, JORGE DE.  Manuel de Falla : His Life & Works;: edited by Gonzalo Armero and Jorge de Persia.
[London], Omnibus Press, 1999. Small quarto in b/w illus wrappers; 303 p. : ill. (some col.), facsims., music, ports. ; 27 cm.; bibliographical references and indexes. Paperback. ISBN: 0711969094. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Many worthwhile illustrations & photos. Text in English. // Music. Composers -- Spain -- Biography. Falla, Manuel de, 1876-1946. Includes "extracts from contemporary accounts of the events mentioned. These are either by Falla, in the form of short autobiographical pieces, letters, etc., or by others who played a part ... Many of the texts used have been taken from books published during Falla's lifetime (1876-1946) and not reprinted ..."--P. [9]./ "First published 1996 in Poesía [no. 36-37], a publication of the Spanish Ministry of Culture, by Ediciones Opponax"--T.p. verso.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 11731
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ASHER, DON.  Notes from a Battered Grand : A Memoir.
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, First edition, first printing (stated). Small quarto in black color-illus DJ; xii, 305 p. ; 24 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0151672814. Near Fine with very mild signs of handling ; in a Near Fine price-clipped DJ., Music. Pianists -- United States -- Biography.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13474
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ATTALI, JACQUES.  Noise : The Political Economy of Music ;: [by] Jacques Attali ; translation by Brian Massumi ; foreword by Fredric Jameson ; afterword by Susan McClary.
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1985, First English language paperback edition. Octavo in color illus wraps; xiv, 179 p. ; 24 cm; index; bibliography: p. 161-167. Paperback. ISBN: 0816612870. Very Fine (as new) with small red star remainder ink stamp to bottom edge., Translation of: Bruits. Theory and history of literature, v. 16. Music -- Social aspects. Music -- Economic aspects. Muziek. Maatschappij. Sociaal-economische aspecten.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13492
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AUBIN, ANNE; FARRENDEN, SHAUN.  Earth Vibrations; an Introduction to the Didjeridu.
(London), NP, 1993, First edition (presumed). Small Octavo in beige illus stapled wraps; 16p, bibliog.. Paperback. . Light damp staining and small staple mark to front wrapper corner; else Very Good, Uncommon. // Musical intruments, world music, wind instruments; Australian aborigines
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6597
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Hawaiian High-Light.
NP [ Japan], NP, [ ca. 1960s], First edition (presumed). Octavo in translucent DJ and full-color illus boards; 186pp; b/w photos, color fold-out map of the Hawaiian Islands.. Hardcover. . Near Fine in VG+ to NF see-through plastic DJ., Appeas to be something of an uncommon title. Most of explicative text is in Japanese, as are photo and illustration captions. Song lyrics in English and Hawaiian. || Hawaiian Music. Lyrics and Scores || Music Notation || Hula Dancing (photos)
USD 20.27 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1789] Book number: 3369
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  The Improved Kamiki Hawaiian Guitar Method.
New York, W.J. Smith Music Co, 1928, Rev. ed.. Large 4to in orange handsomely illustrated self-wrappers; 63 p. :; ill., music ;; 31 cm. Paperback. . Very Good- (considering age) with general wear and one modest egde tear to a middle page., Hawaiian guitar; Methods; Self-instruction; Hawaiian-guitar music; Teaching pieces.
USD 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1553] Book number: 5217
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Live at Fillmore; [Songs, Posters, Artists Seen and Heard at Fillmore East & West].
New York, Warner Bros., 1971, 1st edition. Tall 4to, illus red self wraps, 124p of musical scores & color plates of concert posters.. Paperback. . Very good+ to Near Fine, with tiny remainder mark to lower fore-edge, and a few slight creases/dents. Altogether a crisp and clean copy., Popular, Rock music, 1960s, 1970s, Psychedelia, San Francisco, Hippies, Bill Graham. || A surprisingly uncommon item, with only one insitutional holding in the US.
USD 27.64 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2439] Book number: 2742
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NO AUTHOR.  Paid My Dues. No 5: A journal of women and music. October 1975
Milwaukee, Woman's Soul Pub., October, 1975. Quarto in yellow illus wrappers; staple-bound; 48 pp.; numerous illus in b/w; adverts. . Paperback. . Near Fine, Uncommon item. // Articles include: Goddess Chant; How to amplify Yourself, 50's Music and National Women's Music Festival (with many b/w photos) // Women Studies; Gay; Lesbian; Music -- Periodicals. Folk Music. Guitar; Singing
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12068
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BR¿GGER, KRISTIAN FREDRIK.  Trekk Av Kammermusikkens Historie Her Hjemme.
Oslo, Aas & Wahls Boktrykkeri, 1943. Small 4to in illu sboards; 103 p. illus., ports. . Hardcover. . Previosu owner signature to title page; else Very Good++ with light sun-staining to boards;, Chamber music -- Norway -- History and criticism. Classical Music // Text in Norwegian
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 8066
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARTER, ELLIOTT; STONE, ELSE ; STONE, KURT.  The Writings of Elliott Carter : An American Composer Looks at Modern Music: compiled, edited, and annotated by Else Stone and Kurt Stone.
Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1977, First edition. Octavo, xvii, 390 p. : illus. ; 24 cm; includes index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253367204. Fine copy in Near Fine+ DJ with light edge-wear, Music -- 20th century -- History and criticism. Musique. Musique -- 20e siècle -- Histoire et critique.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 7400
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CHRIST-JANER, ALBERT; HUGHES, CHARLES WILLIAM; SMITH, CARLETON SPRAGUE,.  American Hymns Old and New ; Notes on the Hymns and Biographies of the Authors and Composers.
New York, Columbia University Press, 1980. Volume two only (of two) ; large octavo in pale grey DJ; ill. ; 621pp; blb, notes; 25 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 023104934X. Fine in Fine DJ, with faint signs of age and use., Religious Music, spirituals, song, sinign, voice, church, worship, choirs, chorus, American muscial traditions; vocal traditions; lyrics. compiosers, song writers.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 10785
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CLAYSON, ALAN.  Death Discs : An Account of Fatality in the Popular Song.
London, Sanctuary, 1997, 1997 ed.. Quarto in color illus. wrappers; 213 p. : ill., ports. ; 28 cm. Includes discographies.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1860741959. Near Fine. Very small dents to rear cover and creasing to cover edge. Small dent to spine. Else, a great copy., Death in music. Popular music -- History. Musicians -- Death.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 40010
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COHEN, LEONARD.  Songs of Leonard Cohen.
New York, Amsco Music Pub. Co., 1969. Large Octavo in white self-wrappers with b/w photo (portrait) to front cover; 96 p.; music, ports.; 28 cm. Numerous b/w photos.. Paperback. . Near Fine to VG++, with slight wear to exterior. and very minor ligh crease to rear pages lower corner. a very nice copy., Musical scores (with guitar chords) and b/w photo essay. Contains the songs: A bunch of lonesome, Heroes, Bird on a wire, The butcher, Hey, that's no way to say goodbye, Lady midnight, Master song, The old revolution, One of us cannot be wrong, Priests, Seems so long ago, Nancy, Sisters of Mercy, So long, Marianne, Stories of the street, Story of Isaac, The stranger song, Suzanne,Teachers, Tonight will be fine, Winter lady, and You know who I am.|| folk Music, Popular music, United States. Note(s): With guitar acc. Class Descriptors: LC: M1630.18.C575 Other Titles: Songs. Selections Responsibility: Music editor: Harvey Vinson.
USD 22.40 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1977] Book number: 4734
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COLEMAN, SATIS N.  Bells, Their History, Legends, Making, and Uses ;: by Satis N. Coleman ... with a foreword by Otis W. Caldwell ...
Chicago, New York, Rand, McNally & Co., 1928, First edition ( "A28" to copyright page). Octvo in blue stamped, illus boards; ix, [1], 462 p. incl. front., illus. 19 cm. Bibliography: p. 442-448.. Hardcover. . A Fine to Near Fine+ copy of the first edition with a very gentle bump to upper outer corner and ohter corners gently rubber; minor signs of age-wear and shelf-wear to exterior. Still pleasantly crisp., A desirable copy. Well illustrated in b/w. A magnificent bell book by an American, and presumably this first comprehensive work on bells published in the US.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13768
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COMMINS, DOROTHY BERLINER.  Lullabies of the World.
New York, Random House, 1967, First printing (stated). Folio in pale blue illus cloth boards and darker blue illus DJ; xiii, 266 p. illus., music; maps to wend paper. . Hardcover. . Near Fine+ in Very Good to VG+ DJ with some closed tears and mild chiping to spine head area. A very nice copy overall. Extremely bright and crisp within., A very large selection of lullabies and songs from around the world. || Music ; Children Mothers andchildren; Lullabies. Folk songs. Storytelling.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14347
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COOK, FEDERICO.  El Cuatro Venezolano.
Caracas, Departamento de Relaciones Publicas de Lagoven, 1987, First edition. Oblong Octavo in color illus self-wrappers; 107 p. : numerous photos and illus. (some col.), map, ports. (some col.) ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 98-106).. Paperback. ISBN: 9802591009. Fine, Uncommon. || Cuatro (Musical instrument), Stringed Instruments, Latin American Music, Venezuela, History. Folk music, Venezuela -- History and criticism. "Premio Nacional de Periodismo 1986."
USD 20.73 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1830] Book number: 4047
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

COWARD, NOELL ; DAY, BARRY.  NoèL Coward : The Complete Lyrics ;: edited and annotated by Barry Day.
Woodstock, N.Y., Overlook Press, 1998, First edition, first printing (stated). Large square quarto in color & black DJ; 367 p. : ill. ; 30 cm.; bibliographical references (p. 359) and indexes. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879518960. Upper front corner very gently bumped (negligible); else As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks., Popular music -- Texts. Musicals -- Excerpts -- Librettos. Revues -- Excerpts -- Librettos.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 10410
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DASPURO, NICOLA ; COEN ANITUA, ARRIGO (TRANS).  Enrico Caruso : Con 9 Laminas Fotograficas y 19 Caricaturas.
Mexico, D.F., Ediciones Coli, First Spanish language editoin.. Octavo in b/w illus wraps; xvii, 124 p. : il., facsíms., fotos, retrs. ; 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Near Fine, In Spanish. No date of publication stated, but probably 1938 to1942. A scarce biography of the great opera singer translated from the Italian original. Uncommon. Caruso, Enrico, 1873-1921. Class Descriptors: LC: ML420.C259 Responsibility: Nicola Daspuro ; traducción de Arrigo Coen Anitua.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13983
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DELBANCO, NICHOLAS.  The Countess of Stanlein Restored.
London ; New York, Verso, 2001, First edition. Octavo in white, color-illus DJ; 104 p. : ill. ; 20 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859847617. Fine in Fine lightly edge worn Dj with tiny bump to DJ spine., Violoncello -- Maintenance and repair. Violoncello -- History. Violoncellen. Restauratie. Stradivari, Antonio. Music, Musical Instruments
USD 24.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2151] Book number: 9379
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DELBANCO, NICHOLAS.  The Countess of Stanlein Restored.
London ; New York, Verso, 2001, First edition. Octavo in white, color-illus DJ; 104 p. : ill. ; 20 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859847617. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Violoncello -- Maintenance and repair. Violoncello -- History. Violoncellen. Restauratie. Stradivari, Antonio. Music, Musical Instruments
USD 28.12 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2482] Book number: 9380
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005