| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BESKROVNYI, LIUBOMIR GRIGORÕEVICH. Russkaia Armiia I Flot V XVIII (I.E. Vosemnadtsatom) Veke; Ocherki. Moskva, Voen. izd-vo, 1958. Octavo in pinkish paper boards; 643 p. illus., folding plate, illus, maps (7 fold. in pocket); bibl; 23 cm. . Hardcover. . Spine lightly sunned; else overal Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+) with nominal age/shelf wear and very lightly bumped corners. Maps in rear pocket appear to never have been opened., Uncommon. History of the Russian Army and Navy in the 18th century. In Russian. At head of title: Akademiia nauk SSSR. Institut istorii. // Russia. Armiia -- History. Russia. Voennyi flot -- History. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12835 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, WILLIAM B. CIVIL War Guns; the Complete Story of Federal and Confederate Small Arms: Design, Manufacture, Identification, Procurement, Issue, Employment, Effectiveness, and Postwar Disposal. Harrisburg, Pa., Stackpole Co., 1962, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto 444 p. illus. 29 cm ; bibliography.. Hardcover. . Slightly musty, spine lightly sunned; edges a wee bit foxed; two small closed tears to DJ rear and two small damp stains to rear boards; else tight and cricps. Very good+ overall., A highly detailed work with numerous photos and illustrations in b/w. || United States. Army -- Firearms. Confederate States of America. Army -- Firearms. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13850 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HUNT, O. E. The Photographic History of the CIVIL War. Vol. 3 : Forts and Artillery. The Navies. Secaucus, NJ, Blue & Grey Press, 1987, First edition thus (presumed; no earlier dates stated); a reprint edition.. A single quarto volumes in dark grey photo-illus DJ; various pagins (approx 800 page total?); numerous photo reproductions in b/w ; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 155521200X. Fine in Near Fine very lightly worn DJ, A nice copy in jacket. || Military engineering. United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865. United States -- History, Naval. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13553 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LONGACRE, EDWARD G. Joshua Chamberlain : The Soldier and the Man. Conshohocken, Pa., Combined Pub., 1999, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Small quarto in blue, full color-illus DJ; 395 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 367-383) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1580970214. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ; as new, Generals -- United States -- Biography. Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence, 1828-1914. Chamberlain, Joshua. United States. Army -- Biography. Geographic: United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Biography. Brewer (Me.) -- Biography. United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14308 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PRESSAC, JEAN-CLAUDE. Les Crématoires D'Auschwitz : La Machinerie Du Meurtre de Masse. Paris, CNRS, 1993. Octavo in illus wrappers; viii, 153 p., [48] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm; indexes. Paperback. ISBN: 2271050936. Some notes by previous owner in red pen; slight water damage to front wrap and about 6 pages of b/w formerly stuck together and now separated, with some tears and damage; else overall Very Good(-) to Good(++)., In French. Series: Histoire - 20e siècle; Variation: Histoire 20e siècle. // World War, 1939-1945 -- Atrocities -- Sources. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Sources. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Camps de concentration -- Fours crématoires. Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 -- Atrocités. Holocauste, 1939-1945. Concentratiekampen. Joden. Holocaust. Auschwitz (Concentration camp) Auschwitz (Pologne : Camp de concentration) USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 12639 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| TERENT'EV, M. (PSEUD. OF KANTOROVICH ANATOLII IAKOVLEVICH) ; IVANOV, L. Borõba Za Tikhii Okean. [ and ] Voenno-Morskie Sily Imperialisticheskikh Derzhav Na Tikhom Okeane. Moskva, Partiinoe izd-vo, 1932, First edition (presumed). Small octavo in off-white illus wraps; 93 p. illus. 18 cm.. Paperback. . Wrappers partly age-worn ; text block browned as usual with such paperstock; else Very Good(+), In Russian. // Scarce work on Russian naval presence in East Asia and the Pacific. Russian relations with Japan, China, Manchuria. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12878 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| UNITED STATES, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. Special Forces Operational Techniques. (Washington, D.C.), Headquarters, Dept. of the Army, December,1965, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). 12mo in dark green plastic-cloth wraps; 535 p. : ill. ; 5.5. x 4 inches ; bibliographical references.. Paperback. . Fine with extermely mildy wear to exterior (appears nearly As New), Covers the gamut: psychological operations; infiltration, planning and operations, air operations, raids and ambushes, water operations, and much more. In a convenient and very portable pocketsize. You never know when you'll need it! "This manual together with FM 31-20 A, 30 December 19o65, supersedes FM 31-20, 16 October 1961, including C 1, 13 February 1962, and C 2, 19 July 1962.". Series: Its Field Manual, FM 31-20 ; TAGO 6242C || Guerrilla warfare. United States -- Armed Forces. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13286 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WHITE, JONATHAN RANDALL. Terrorism : An Introduction. Belmont, Wadsworth Thomson, 2002, 3rd ed.. Octavo in orange photo-illus wraps; xviii, 326 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 293-314) and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0534573312. Very Good+ tight and clean with light edgewear, An overview of the history, philosophies and practices of so-called "terrorism" || Security ; Subversion ; Military tactics ; Guerilla warfare ; Terrorism. Terrorisme. Armed Resistance ; Revolution. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14190 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005