| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGUAYO FIGUEROA, ISMAEL. CICLón. Colima, Escuela de Artes y Oficios, 1960, First edition. Octavo in off-white illus wraps; 219 p. : illus. ;(b/w photos) 22 cm.. Paperback. . Some superficial stains (light) and sunning to wraps; else overall Near Fine(-) to Very Good(-); tight and clean inside., Scarce. In Spanish. || Mexico -- Hurricanes, 1959. Natural disasters USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 13744 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALVARADO, JOSE,. Visiones Mexicanas y Otros Escritos. Mexico, D.F., Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1985. Octavo in dark color illus wraps; 228 p. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9681618289. Very Good+ to Near Fine(-) with light edgewear., In Spanish. Lecturas mexicanas, 68. Contains: Visiones mexicanas -- La ciudad de México -- Sobre la historia -- Políticas -- Obreros y campesinos -- Educación y universidad -- Libros y autores -- Personajes -- Mujeres -- Laberinto. || Mexico -- Social conditions. Mexico -- Intellectual life. Mexico -- Social life and customs. México -- Condiciones sociales. México -- Vida intelectual. México -- Vida social y costumbres. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 14008 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ANDA, JOSE GUADALUPE DE. Los Cristeros. Guadalajara, Departamento de Bellas Artes del Gobierno del Estado, 1974, Second edition. Octavo in illus white glossy wraps; 302 p. ; 19 cm. Paperback. . Slightly cocked else very tight and clean within. Light wear to wraps. Very Good+, In Spanish. Suprisingly scarce. Originally published in 1937. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 14043 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SOCIEDAD MEXICANA DE ANTROPOLOGÍA. Revista Mexicana de Estudios Antropológicos: Tomo XIII, I ; Año 1952 México, Sociedad Mexicana de Antropología, 1952, First edition. Octavo in creme printed wrappers; 63p, a few b/w plates; 25 cm. . Paperback. . Exterio faintly foxed else a Near Mint unread and unopened (uncut) copy. Uncommon in such pristine condition., Text in Spanish. // Contains three articles: "Asociacion de artefactos con mamut en el pleistoceno superior de la cuenca de Mexico" by Luis Aveleyra Arroyo, et al; " Trabajo en las plantaciones de cafe y el cambio socio-culltural del indio" by Ricardo Pozas A.; and " Una interpretacion de las figurillas del arcaico" by L. Sejourne. // Indigenous people of Mexico; Indians of Mexico -- Periodicals. DIARIOS CHILENOS -- CHILE. Mexico -- Antiquities -- Periodicals. Mexico -- History -- Periodicals. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 7998 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SOCIEDAD MEXICANA DE ANTROPOLOGÍA. Revista Mexicana de Estudios Antropológicos: Tomo VI, Num. 3 ; Año Septiembre 1942 - Diciembre 1944 México, Sociedad Mexicana de Antropología, 1952, First edition. Octavo in creme printed wrappers; pp 125-195, b/w plates; 25 cm. . Paperback. . Exterio faintly foxed else a Near Mint unread and unopened (uncut) copy. Uncommon in such pristine condition., Text in Spanish. // Contains four articles: "Tercera Temporada de exploraciones arqueologicas en Tula,..." by Jorge R. Acosta; "Oztuma, Gro., Fortaleza de los Mexicanos enla Frontera Michoacan," by Pedro Armillas ; "Ola Apenes," by Pablo Martinez del Rio; and " Information about the municipio of Zinacantan, Chiapas" by Sol Tax. // Indigenous people of Mexico; Indians of Mexico -- Periodicals. DIARIOS CHILENOS -- CHILE. Mexico -- Antiquities -- Periodicals. Mexico -- History -- Periodicals. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7999 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARIDJIS, HOMERO. 1492 : Vida y Tiempos de Juan Cabezón de Castilla. Mexico, D.F., Editorial Diana, 1991. Large octavo in black cloth and illus DJ; 315 p. ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9789681320300. Very Good+ to Near Fine with light spotting to edges in a VG DJ. Slight chemical odor to boards (from bindery), In Spanish. Marranos -- Spain -- Fiction. Inquisition -- Spain -- Fiction. Jews -- Spain -- Fiction. Marranos -- España -- Novela. Inquisición -- España -- Novela. Judíos España -- Novela. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14136 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARREOLA, JUAN JOSE. Gunther Stapenhorst : VIñetas de Isidoro Ocampo. Mexico, (Editorial Costa Amic), 1946, First edition. Octavo in illus off-white wraps; 31 p. : illus. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. . Front wrap mildly soiled and spotted, with small damp stain, approx. 1 x 3 inches; wrappers slightly uneven in alignment (probably a bindery error); else very tight and clean within. UNOPENED. Very Good(+) overall, In Spanish. Arreola's first separate publication, a small plaquette with two short stories. Illustrations by Isidoro Ocampo. Scarce in the first edition. Several handsome small b/w woodcuts throughout. Colección Lunes, 28. Contains the short essay-stories: Gunther Stapenhorst. [and] El fraude. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 13613 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AZUELA, ARTURO. El Tamaño Del Infierno. México, J. Mortiz, 1973, First edition (stated). Octavo in white wraps illus in black and red; 418 p. 20 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with a single crease to spine and small closed tear to oroiginal mylar jacket., In Spanish. Quite uncommon in the first edition. Exemplar 603 of 4,000 copies (colophon) USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 13447 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOREMANSE, DIDIER. Hach Winik : The Lacandon Maya of Chiapas, Southern Mexico ; State University of New York at Albany. ; Institute for Mesoamerican Studies: IMS monograph ;; 11 Albany, N.Y., Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, University at Albany, State University of New York ; Austin, TX : Distributed by University of Texas Press, 1998. Large Octavo in illus beige/sepia paper wraps; xxi, 177 p. : ill., maps ; 28 cm; bibliographical references (p. [173]-177).. Paperback. ISBN: 094204116X. Near Fine; Unused, Lacandon Indians; Mexico, Yucatan, Maya USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 7641 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CABELLO MORENO, ANTONIO. Panorama Musical de la Ciudad de México: Colección popular Ciudad de México 32 (series) ; [por] Antonio Cabello Moreno ; [ilustraciones de Humberto Mario Hernández Ochoa]. México, Departamento del Distrito Federal, Secretaría de Obras y Servicios, 1975, First edition. 12mo in illus wrappers; 190 p. : ill. ; 17 cm. Paperback. . A Very Good+ copy with light edge-wear and bookseller stamp to front free endpaper., Uncommon. Text in Spanish. // Music -- Mexico -- Mexico City. Moesica -- México USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 9215 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CALDERON DE LA BARCA, MADAME (FRANCES ERSKINE INGLIS) ; BAERLEIN, HENRY (ED.). Life in Mexico : During a Residence of Two Years in That Country ;: by Mme. Calderon de la Barca ; with an introduction by Henry Baerlein. New York, E.P. Dutton and Co., 1946. Octavo in maroon clorh boards; xxxviii, 542 p. ; 21 cm. Glossary of Spanish or Mexican words: p. xxxvii-xxxviii; bibliographical references (p. xxii). . Hardcover. . Near Fine(-) with very light edgewear; with remnants of DJ laid in at rear., This is the 1946 reprint of the 1931 edition. || Mexico -- Description and travel. Mexico -- Social life and customs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14129 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CAZÉS, DANIEL. Volver a Nacer : Memorial Del 85: Serie Atrás de la raya México, D.F., LaJ ornada Ediciones, 1995, 1. ed.. Octavo in color illus self-wrappers with blue spine; 353 p. : ill. ; 21 cm; bibliographical references (p. 353).. Paperback. ISBN: 9686719504. As New / Mint (an unread copy); a fine copy., Text in Spanish. / Earthquakes -- Mexico -- Mexico City -- History. Temblores -- México Temblores -- México (Ciudad) -- Relatos personales; Mexico City (Mexico) -- History; Natural Disasters; History of Earthquakes; Mexico; Ciudad de Mexico. USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1612] Book number: 8866 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DEALY, ROSS. The Politics of an Erasmian Lawyer, Vasco de Quiroga: Humana civilitas ;; v. 3; by Ross Dealy. Malibu, CA, Undena Publications, 1976. Octavo in blue perfect bond printed wrappers; 33 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references. Paperback. ISBN: 0890030154. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Quiroga, Vasco de, 1470-1565; México -- Política y gobierno -- 1540 1810; Politics, history of Mexico, intellectual history, law,Mexico USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7801 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY ; ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT. Regulatory Reform in Mexico's Natural Gas Sector. Paris ; Washington, D.C., International Energy Agency : Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1996. Large quarto in illus glossy paper wraps; 167 p. : ill. ; 27 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9264149260. Ex-library with usual markings; else Near Fine, Uncommon. // Gas industry -- Government policy -- Mexico. Natural gas -- Government policy -- Mexico. Gas industry -- Privatization -- Mexico. Trade regulation -- Mexico. Aardgas. Energiesector. Regelgeving. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 12766 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| DÍAZ CÍNTORA, SALVADOR. Once Discursos Sobre la Realeza. Del Libro Sexto Del Codice Florentino: Introducción, índice, traducción y notas de Salvador Díaz Cíntora Mexico, Portico de la Ciudad de México, 1992, 1st edition. Large 4to in green boards, 140p, numerous color plates; illus DJ.. Hardcover. . Very small ding to rear of DJ and board, a few extremely slight creases and rub to DJ; else Near Fine. almost as new; crisp and clean., Nicely done. Uncommon. Only 1,000 copies printed. Text in Spanish. // Ancient México; Aztecs, Spanish Conquest. USD 24.32 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2091] Book number: 2181 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ESTEP, RAYMOND. Lorenzo de Zavala; Profeta Del Liberalismo Mexicano ;: Traducción de Carlos A. Echanove Trujillo. Prólogo de Carlos E. Castañeda. México, Librería de M. Porroea, 1952. Octavo in illus tan wraps; 358 p. bibl., footnotes; 20 cm . Paperback. . Wraps lightly soiled ; small and faint damp stain to rear wrap edge; overall Very Good+, Scholarly notes in pencil to margins. In Spanish. Biblioteca mexicana, 9 // Zavala, Lorenzo de, 1788-1836. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 12979 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FAULHABER, JOHANA. Antropología Física de Veracruz: Introducción por Jorge A. Vivó. Prólogo de Eusebio Dávalos Hurtado. Carta etnográfica por José Luis Melgarejo Vivanco. Gobierno de Veracruz 1950-1956. [México?, NP, 1955. 2 v. p., illus., ports., fold. maps, coat of arms, tables., 24 cm. Vol. 2 consists of folded maps./ Bibliography: v. 1, p. 177. . Paperback. . Very good, Volume two only. Topics: Anthropometry -- Mexico -- Veracruz (State), Consist entirely of fold-out maps. USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1238] Book number: 2658 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FLORES MAGÓN, RICARDO. GONZÁLEZ RAMÍREZ, MANUEL. Epistolario y Textos de Ricardo Flores Magón. Mexico, D.F, Fondo de Cultura Económica : CREA, 1964, First Edition. Octavo in color illus. wraps; 260 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Paperback. ISBN: 9681617185. Near Fine (an unread copy), Spanish - Mexican Literature ; Anarchism; Political Hisotry of Mexico & California ; Chicano Studies USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 10751 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GARCÍA, GENARO (ED.) ; PEREYRA, CARLOS (ED.). Documentos Ineditos O Muy Raros Para la Historia de Mexico ;: publicados por Genaro García [y Carlos Pereyra] Mexico, Editorial Porrua, 1975, Second edition. Large octavo in maroon cloth; viii, 1000p, 24 cm; footnotes; index. Hardcover. . Very Fine in Near Fine+ DJ with very light edge wear., In Spanish. Somewhat uncommon. Only 1,000 copies issued (as stated in colophon). Originally issued in Mexico in 1905-1911. This 1975 edition includes: Historia de Nueva Leon, con noticias sobre Coahuila, Tejas y Nuevo Mexico; Autografos ineditos de Morelos y Causa que se le instruyo ; Mexico en 1623, por el Br. Arias de Villalobos ; El Clero de Mexico y la Guerra de Independecia ; Papeles ineditos del Dr. Mora ; Alumnos distinguidos del Colegio de San Pedro, San Pablo y San Ildefenso de Mexico por Felix Osores, 1ª parte; Noticias bio-bibliograficas de alumnos distinguidas., 2ª parte; Historia de todos los Colegios de la Ciudad de Mexico. Biblioteca Porrua 60. || Mexico -- History -- Sources. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 14396 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, REGINALD. New Writing from Mexico ;: edited by Reginald Gibbons Evanston, Illinois, TriQuarterly Books, Fall, 1992, First edition. Large octavo in color illus green and yellow DJ; 420 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916384128. Edges sparsely soiled in parts, vestiges of a flower pressing with resultant indentation and an odd fossil-like soiling to two pages in center of book, else Near Fine thus in Fine DJ., Scarce in cloth. An issue of TriQuarterly Magazine completely devoted to contemporary Mexican writing, with numerous illustrations by Mexican artists: "A TriQuarterly collection of newly translated prose and poetry." ... "A special issue of TriQuarterly magazine." || Mexican literature -- 20th century. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13621 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GONZÁLEZ PEÑA, CARLOS,. Historia de la Literatura Mexicana Desde Los orígenes Hasta Nuestros Días. México, Editorial Porroea, 1945, 3rd ed., corr. y aum.. Octavo in tan /rpinted original wrappers; 3 p. l., [ix]-xiii p., 2 l., [3]-452 p., 1 l. 25 cm. ; bibliografía: p. [437]-438.. Paperback. . A worn but very much intact Very Good to Very Good(-) copy, with previous owner's name and address to front free endpaper., Text in Spanish // Mexican literature -- History and criticism. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 8037 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GUTIÉRREZ CASILLAS, JOSÉ. Jesuitas En México Durante El Siglo XIX. Con 220 Retratos.: Biblioteca Porroea, 52 México, Editorial Porroea, 1972, [1. ed.] . Two Octavo volumes in brown cloth; 542 p. illus. with b/w photos, folding map. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 441-457. Hardcover. . Near Fine with very light foxing and musting., Scarce. // Jesuits, Mexico, Biography. // Text in Spanish USD 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7525] Book number: 5651 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GUTIÉRREZ SOLANA RICKARDS, NELLY. Las Serpientes En El Arte Mexica: Colección de arte ;; 40 [series] México, Coordinación de Humanidades, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 1987, First edition. Square large octaco in blue and red, illus DJ; 163 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. 153-155). Hardcover. ISBN: 9688377465. FINE in NEAR FINE rubber DJ., Text in Spanish. 3,000 copies printed. // Indian art -- Mexico. Serpents in art. Indians of Mexico -- Antiquities. Geographic: Mexico -- Antiquities. Arte azteca.Snakes, Serpent symbolis, Sculpture, Archaeology, Design USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6794] Book number: 10626 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GUZMÁN M., JOSÉ G. Relatos Cortos. Monterrey, Nuevo León, México, [s.n.],, 1977, 2nd ed.. Octavo in multi-colored wrappers; 197 p. : ill. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. . Very Fine, Sigend and inscribed by the author. // Text in Spanish // Contents: Mi tío Pedro -- Sebastián -- La Cofradía -- Sin decir adiós. // Short Stories, Northern Mexico USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 9657 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| VON HAGEN, VICTOR W. ; HAWKINS, QUAIL ; UGARTE, MANUEL M. (ILLUS). El Mito Del Quetzal: Relato sobre la caza del Quetzal, pajaro sagrado de los aztecas ; ilustraciones de Manuel M. Ugarte (Buenos Aires), Peuser, 1947, preusmed 1st Spanish language edition. Octavo in color-illus paper boards ; 162 p; numerous full-page color plates and several b/w illustrations.llustrated title page and lining-papers.. Hardcover. . Pages browned, board edges rubbed ; spine neatly re-backed with transparent tape ; overall, a Good+ only copy of a scarce item., Uncommon. // Spanish language edition of: Quetzal quest; the story of the capture of the quetzal, the sacred bird of the Aztecs and the Mayas. // Quetzals, Mexic, Aztec; Maya, Precolmbian Central America; Mesoamerican myths, religions, anthropology ; juvenile literature USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 8367 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005