next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Medicine and Healing Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Oriental Medicine ; Spring 1995, Volume 4, No. 1.
Chicago, IL, Oriental Medicine, 1995. Single issue of this short-lived periodical (1992-1995?); b/w illus cover; 64p, illus. . Paperback. . Near Fine, Uncommon. Includes the articles "respionse to Dao" by Charles Chace, "The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Medicine, Chapters 66 & 67" by Maoshing Ni; "Su Wen Commentaries" by Jiang Jing; "Clinical Study. The TCM Treatment of Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy" by John Stebbins. || Medicine, Oriental -- Periodicals. Medicine, Oriental Traditional -- Periodicals.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13890
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AUGUST, JOHN R. (ED.).  Consultations in Feline Internal Medicine 4.
Philadelphia, Saunders, 2001. Large quarto in priuple cloith with blue gilt; xx, 650 p. : ill. ; 29 cm; bibliographical references.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0721680038. Fine with very gentle bump to lower outer corner front boards; a few pages chafed at edge (very minor and over a small area); else very tight, bright and clean; nearly As New, Contains: Infectious diseases / Michael R. Lappin, editor -- Update on vaccine-associated sarcomas and current vaccine recommendations / Dennis W. Macy -- Hemobartonellosis / Janet E. Foley -- Cat ownership by immunosupressed people / Michael R. Lappin -- Rickettsial diseases / Cynthia J. Stubbs -- Cryptosporidiosis / Christopher A. McReynolds -- Cryptococcosis: new perspectives on etiology, pathogenesis, diagnosis, and clinical management / Richard Malik, Gilbert J. Jacobs, and Daria N. Love -- Update on the diagnosis and management of feline herpesvirus-1 infection / David J. Maggs -- Feline spongiform encephalopathy and Borna disease / Danielle Gunn-Moore and David A. Harbour -- Gastrointestinal system / Albert E. Jurgens, editor -- Constrast radiography for evaluation of the gastrointestinal tract / Kristina G. Miles -- Approach to the icteric cat / Jpseph Taboada -- Gastric Heliobacter infection / Kenneth W. Simpson, Dalit Strauss-Ayali, and Reto Neiger -- Diseases of the esophagus / Albert E. Jurgens -- Update on antiemetic therapy / Robert J. Washabau -- The gastrointestinal tract and adverse reactions to food / W. Grant Guilford -- Cytologic evaluation of fine-needle liver biopsies / Michele Menard and Marc Papageorges -- Clinical approach to chronic diarrhea / Jean A. Hall -- Endocrine and metabolic diseases / Deborah S. Greco, editor -- Diabetic neuropathy / Paul A. Cuddon -- Diagnosis of occult hyperthroidism / Mark E. Peterson -- Complications of therapy for hyperthroidism / Melinda K. Van Vechten -- Adrenocortical disease / Ellen Behrend and Robert J. Kemppainen -- Oral hypoglycemic therapy for type 2 diabetes mellitus / Deborah S. Greco -- Problems of diabetes regulation with insulin therapy / John V. Fondacaro and Deborah S. Greco -- APUDomas: pheochromocytoma, insulinoma, and gastrinoma / Deborah S. Greco -- Dermatology / Karen L. Campbell, editor -- Mosquito-bite hypersensitivity / Ralf S. Mueller -- Photodermatitis / Sonya Bettenay -- Paraneoplastic alopecia / Jennifer L. Matousek, Karen L. Campbell, and Carol A. Lichtensteiger -- Primary herditary seborrhea oleosa / Manon Paradis -- Bowen's disease (multicentric squamous cell carcinoma in situ) / Laura B. Stokking and Karen L. Campbell -- Cutaneous xanthomas / Leslie Henshaw -- Nontuberculous mycobacterial diseases / Richard Malik, M. Siobhan Hughes, and Daria N. Love -- What to do for the devoted cat owner who is allergic to her or his pet / Karen A. Moriello -- Cardiology and respiratory disorders / Matthew W. Miller, editor -- Urinary system / Stephen P. DiBartola, editor -- Neurology / Joan R. Coates, editor -- Hematopoietic and lymphatic systems / Rick L. Cowell, editor -- Oncology / Kenita S. Rogers, editor -- Population medicine / Dennis F. Lawler, editor. || Cats -- Diseases. Cat Diseases. Chats -- Maladies. Médecine interne vétérinaire. ANIMAIS DOMÉSTICOS. DOEN‚AS. GATOS. MEDICINA VETERINÁRIA.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 14069
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

BOSK, CHARLES L.  Forgive and Remember : Managing Medical Failure.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1979. Octavo in rust-brown cloth; x, 236 p. ; 23 cm; index; bibliography: p. 223-228.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226066797. Ex-lib with minimal markings; circulated once; Fine thus., Surgery -- Study and teaching (Graduate) -- Social aspects. Surgical errors. Surgery -- Quality control. Surgeons. Social control. Chirurgie -- Étude et enseignement (2e et 3e cycles) -- Aspect social. Chirurgie -- Qualité -- Contrôle. Chirurgiens. Contrôle social. Erreurs médicales. Clinical Competence. Education, Medical, Graduate. General Surgery -- education. General Surgery -- standards. Malpractice. Social Control, Formal. Social Control, Informal.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13388
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARBONELL, J. FERNANDO.  Los Baños ; Hidrestesia. - Hidrigia ; Hidriatria y Canto Al Baño.
Montevideo, Editor: Caludio Garcia, 1923, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Tall narrow octavo in beige printed wraps; 85 pages. . Paperback. . An unopened copy; backstrip chipped and creased; minor wear and creasing to wraps and a few pages; else overall Very Good(-), Author was Director del Instituto de Eubiosis. Very scarce work on water therapy (hydrotherapy) with an impressively lenghty poem lauding the curative powers of water, by the author. In Spanish. No copy listed in OCLC World Cat.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13235
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARTER, RITA ; ALDRIDGE, SUSAN ; PAGE, MARTYN ; PARKER, STEVE ; FRITH, CHRISTOPHER D. FRITH, UTA. SHULMAN, MELANIE.  The Human Brain Book.
New York and London, DK, 2009, First edition, first printing (full number line). Small folio in white paper boards illus in full color, in a semi-transparent plastic illus DJ; 256 p. : col. ill. ; 31 cm. + 1 DVD-ROM ; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780756654412. As New / Fine with very small ding to bottom edge near spine; else As New in Very Fine DJ, DVD includes interactive renderings of many of the brain's structures and a slideshow of unique brain scans. Book contents: The brain and the body -- Brain anatomy -- The senses -- Movement and control -- Emotions and feelings -- The social brain -- Language and communication -- Memory -- Thinking -- Consciousness -- The individual brain -- Development and aging -- Diseases and disorders. || Brain mapping. Brain -- Popular works. Brain -- Anatomy. Neurophysiology. Brain -- Physiology. Brain -- Abnormalities. Human anatomy.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 14117
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CLARKE, JOHN HENRY.  A Clinical Repertory of the Dictionary of Materia Medica : Together with Repertories of Causation, Temperaments, Clinical Relationships, Natural Relationships.
Devon, Eng., Health Science Press, 1971. Octavo in light blue DJ; xii, 346 p. ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850320615. Near Fine in Very Good DJwith a few small closed edge-tears., Homeopathy -- Materia medica and therapeutics.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14276
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CUENYA, MIGUEL ANGEL; ET AL; INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE ANTROPOLOGÍA E HISTORIA (MEXICO) .  El Cólera de 1833 : Una Nueva Patología En México, Causas y Efectos: Colección Divulgación
México, D.F., Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, 1992, 1. ed. . Small Octavo in light grey-green self-wrappers; 103 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 9682945089. Very light, superfical dampstain (2x4cm) to upper frnt wrappers; nominal wear; overall a Very Good++ tight and clean copy., A sole edition of 1,000 exemplars printed (colophon). // Medical History, Mexican; Cholera -- Mexico -- History -- 19th century. Cholera -- epidemiology -- Mexico. Disease Outbreaks -- history -- Mexico.
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 6362
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DAHL, MARK V. (ED.) ; LYNCH, PETER J. (ED.).  Current Opinion in Dermatology.
Philadelphia, Current Science, 1994, First edition. Large quarto in glossy black illus boards; 306 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 1870485777. Near Fine with very light wear to boards ; internally clean and tight, Skin; Human Skin Ailments; Huidziekten.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 14066
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DAHL, MARK V. (ED.) ; LYNCH, PETER J. (ED.).  Current Opinion in Dermatology.
Philadelphia, Current Science, 1995, Second edition. Large quarto in glossy black illus boards; 271 p. : ill. ; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859226868. Near Fine with very light wear and corner bumps to boards ; internally clean and tight, Skin; Human Skin Ailments; Huidziekten.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14067
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

DODSON, AUSTIN INGRAM.  Urological Surgery.
St. Louis, Mosby, 1944, Reprint. Small quarto in blue cloth; 768 p. ill. . Hardcover. . Near Fine, Urogenital System -- surgery. Urinary organs -- Surgery.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13820
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FEER, EMIL.  The Diagnosis of Children's Diseases; with Special Attention to the Diseases of Infancy ;: by E. Feer. Translated by Carl Ahrendt Scherer.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1925, Third edition (stated). Small quarto in red maroon cloth; xxiv, 551 p. illus. . Hardcover. . Light rubbing to board corners; a few very small smudges to edges; top edge end papers have a wee bit of foxing; else overall very tight, clean and Near Fine(-) to Very Good(++). A nice copy., Disease. Pediatrics. Infant. Child. Enfants -- Maladies -- Diagnostic. Nourrissons -- Maladies -- Diagnostic.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 13438
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FIENNES, RICHARD N.  Zoonoses of Primates; the Epidemiology and Ecology of Simian Diseases in Relation to Man.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1967 . Octavo in pink and black DJ; 190 p. illus. Bibliography: p. [156]-174.. Hardcover. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+) with very glently bumped baords corners ; in a VG(-) price-clipped DJ with a few closed tears and partly sunned spine. Tight and clean within., Communicable Diseases -- etiology. Monkey Diseases. Primates. Zoonoses -- etiology. Primates -- Diseases. Zoonoses.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14366
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

GOULD, TONY.  A Disease Apart : Leprosy in the Modern World.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2005, First edition, first printing (stated). Large octavo in black boards with color illus DJ; xii, 420 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. [383]-412).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312305028. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ (as new), Sections entitled: A new disease in New Brunswick -- The father of Leprology-and his son-in-law -- The martyr of Molokai -- Mr Stevenson and Dr Hyde -- An imperial danger -- Two women with a mission -- Veterans of the Spanish-American War, 1: 'Ned Langford' and Culion -- Veterans of the Spanish-American War, 2: John Early and Carville -- Sir Leonard Rogers and the British Empire Leprosy Relief Association -- Stanley Stein and the miracle at Carville -- Peter Greave and the homes of St Giles -- 'Saint Paul' Brand and 'Mr Leprosy' Browne -- Leprosy in one country...and beyond -- A kind of closure. // Leprosy -- History. Leprosy -- history
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13289
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HIRSH, IRA J.  The Measurement of Hearing.
New York,, McGraw-Hill, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large octavo in red cloth boards; 364 p. illus. 24 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Good+ with minor wear and age; neat owner signature to front free endpaper., McGraw-Hill publications in psychology. || Hearing. Hearing Tests. Hearing Disorders. Audiometry. Audition (Physiologie) ; Ears; Sound. Listening. Voice, Noise.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14418
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

KIEV, ARI.  Curanderismo; Mexican-American Folk Psychiatry.
New York, Free Press, 1968. Octavo in black illus DJ; xiii, 207 p. 22 cm.Bibliography: p. 193-200.. Hardcover. . Very good+ to Near Fine with some edge-fading to boards, in a Near Fine- DJ protected by plastic cover., Traditional medicine, Mexico; Psychiatry, Transcultural ; Mexican Americans -- Folklore. Medicine, Traditional ; Psychiatry.
USD 19.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1695] Book number: 5032
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

KOO, LINDA CHIH-LING.  Nourishment of Life : Health in Chinese Society.
Hong Kong, Commercial Press, 1982, First edition (stated). Octavo in white color illus DJ; 196 p. : ill. ; 22 cm ; bibliographical references (p. [189]-196).. Hardcover. ISBN: 9620730275. Owner signature to front free endpaper; owner blindstamp to free endpapers and title page; bump to front board abd DJ; else tight and clean. Overall VG+/VG+ to NF(-)/NF(-), Uncommon. || Chinese -- Health and hygiene. Health behavior -- Taiwan. Health behavior -- California -- San Francisco. Medicine, Chinese. Gezondheid. Voedingsleer.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14388
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

KRONFELD, RUDOLF.  Kronfeld's Histopathology of the Teeth and Their Surrounding Structures ;: Illustrated with 438 engravings.
Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger, 1939, Second ed., thoroughly revised.. Small quarto in maroon cloth; 504p, b/w illus, index.. Hardcover. . A remarkably bright, crisp Fine copy with a small note in a contemporary hand to rear paste-down., Dentistry; Teeth -- Diseases. Histology, Pathological. Mouth -- Diseases.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13624
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MANNICHE, LISE.  Sacred Luxuries : Fragrance, Aromatherapy, and Cosmetics in Ancient Egypt ;: [by] Lise Manniche ; photographs by Werner Forman.
New York, Cornell University Press, 1999. Folio in color illus DJ; 160 p. : numerous col. ill. ; 28 cm; bibliographical references (p. 150) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801437202. As New / Mint (an unread copy). Still sealed in shrinkwrap. Never opened., Sections entitled: Ingredients -- Scent in the temple -- Kyphi and Tiryac -- Recipes for luxury -- Scent for love and rebirth -- Fragrant remedies -- The art of cosmetics. // Perfumes -- Egypt. Cosmetics -- Egypt. Aromatherapy -- Egypt. Cosmetics -- Egypt -- History. Cosmetics -- Social aspects -- Egypt -- History. Perfume -- history -- Egypt. Aromatherapy -- history -- Egypt. Cosmetics -- history -- Egypt.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13112
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MOORE, MARCIA. DOUGLAS, MARK,.  Yoga, Science of the Self ;: [by] Marcia Moore [and] Mark Douglas. Photographs of Marcia Moore by Mark Douglas.
York Harbor, Maine, Arcane Publications, N.D., Second edition (stated). Octavo in purple gilt-titled cloth boards, lavender end papers and white illus DJ; x, 285 p. illus. 23 cm; bibliography: p. 281-285.. Hardcover. . Fine in Near Fine very lightly rubbed, neatly prioce clipped DJ., Cryptic inscription in dark blue ink to dedication page, apparently in Latin though difficult to decipher due to hand-writing. A very nice copy. Authors take a broad, holisitic apprach to yoga. Well written.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13602
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NOYES, FREDERICK BOGUE.  A Text-Book of Dental Histology and Embryology Including Laboratory Directions ;: With 362 illustrations and 12 plates
Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger, 1929, Fourth edition, thoroughly revised.. Large octavo in maroon cloth; x, 17-527 p., XII pl. illus. in b/w ; "General bibliography": p. 475-518.. Hardcover. . Near Fine and tight; with very light external edge-wear and small note and drawing to rear free endpaper., Mouth. Teeth. Dentistry
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13625
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

UNITED STATES.; PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE. ; UNITED STATES.; HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION. ; U.S.-MEXICO BORDER HEALTH COLLABORATIVE OUTREACH DEMONSTRATION PROJECT. ; UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA.; RURAL HEALTH OFFICE.  Proceedings of the 1996 Mini-Forums : Border Vision Fronteriza.
Tucson, Ariz, Rural Health Office, University of Arizona, 1997, First edition. 1 v., quarto; (various pagings) ; 28 cm. . Hardcover. . Ex-library with minimal markings; circulated just once, English and Spanish texts bound together back to back and inverted. "U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Health Resources and Services Admininstration, [and] U.S.-Mexico Border Health Collaboration Outreach Demonstration Project, contract 240-95-0043." // Health services accessibility -- Mexican-American Border Region -- Congresses. Community health services -- Mexican-American Border Region -- Congresses. Border Vision Fronteriza (Project) -- Evaluation.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13323
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

OLTON, DAVID S. ; NOONBERG, AARON R.  Biofeedback : Clinical Applications in Behavioral Medicine ;: [by] David S. Olton, Aaron R. Noonberg.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1980, First edition, fifth printing.. Quarto in jacket; x, 437 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; indexes; bibliography: p. 385-416. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130763152. Near Fine+ in Near Fine DJ with a small closed and barely noticed edge-tear. A very crsip and clean copy., Medicine, Psychosomatic. Biofeedback training. Medecine psychosomatique. Apprentissage par la retroaction biologique. Biofeedback (Psychology). Psychophysiologic Disorders -- therapy.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14420
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PELOUZE, P. S.  Office Urology, with a Section on Cystoscopy ;: by P.S. Pelouze. With 443 illustrations, 19 of them in color.
Philadelphia; London, Saunders, 1940, First edition. Small quarto in green cloth with gilted titles; xi, 766 p. illus., col. plates, diagrs. 26 cm. . Hardcover. . Fine with very light shelfwear and age-wear. Very tight, bright and clean, Urinary organs -- Diseases. Bladder -- Examination. Cystoscopy.
USD 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5957] Book number: 13453
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PEPER, ERI ; ANCOLI-ISRAEL, SONIA ; QUINN, MICHELE.  Mind/Body Integration : Essential Readings in Biofeedback ;: edited by Erik Peper, Sonia Ancoli, and Michele Quinn.
New York, Plenum Press, 1979, First edition, third printing. Quarto in dark blue illus DJ; xx, 586 p. : ill. ; 26 cm; bibliographies and indexes. Hardcover. ISBN: 0306401029. Very Good with gently cocked spine and personal owner signature to forn fep, in a Very Good partially rubbed DJ with a few closed small edge-tears and some edge-creasing, Biofeedback training. Psychotherapy. Medicine, Psychosomatic. Biofeedback (Psychology) -- Collected Works. Electroencephalography -- Collected Works. Electromyography -- Collected Works. Apprentissage par la rétroaction biologique. Psychothérapie. Medecine psychosomatique.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14271
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PRINZ, HERMANN.  Dental Materia Medica and Therapeutics; with Special Reference to the Rational Application of Remedial Measures to Dental Diseases...
St. Louis, Mosby, 1913, Third edition. Large octavo/small quarto in black cloth; 595 p., b/w illus.. Hardcover. . Near Fine with lightly worn boards and lightly sunned spine., Dentistry. Pharmacology. Materia medica, Dental. Dental therapeutics.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13626
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005