Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
AUFMANN, RICHARD N. BARKER, VERNON C. NATION, RICHARD.  College Algebra; Instructor's Annotated Ed.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1993, 2nd ed. / Instructor's annotated ed.. Large octavo in glossy color illus paper boards; xxi, 476, A68, I6 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395638089. Very Fine, Algebra. Note(s): Includes index. Class Descriptors: LC: QA154.2; Dewey: 512.9 Responsibility: Richard N. Aufmann, Vernon C. Barker, Richard D. Nation.
USD 22.12 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1952] Book number: 9936
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LE CORDIER, S. (SAMSON).  Traité Des Pratiqves Journalieres Des Pilotes : Divisé En Devs Parties, Dans Lequel Est Plainement Enseigné, & Clairement Démontré L'Art & la Science Des Navigateurs [;]: Traite geometrique de la variation de l'aimant, premiere partie.
(Au Havre de Grâce), (Jacques Gruchet), 1683, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in full leather; gilted title and gilted fleurons to banded spine; [viii], 335 pages; numerous simple geometrical illustrations in black and white throughout; approx. 6.5 x 4.5 inches.. Hardcover. . Title page lacking (facing pages neatly reglued); worming to boards; last half-inch of spine leather gone (probably due to worming), hand-written paper label to spine; several personal name stamps of one person to end papers; a mild, faint damp-stain throughout; small amount of worming to text block, with text of first 10 and last 60 or so pages mildly affected; else binding tight. Very Good(-) thus, considering age., Premiere partie. Rubbed title from spine reads: Traite des Pilot. RARE. Only one complete copy located on OCLC WorldCat with 1683 date of publication. Close of Avant-Propos states "Achevé d'Impremier pour la premiere fois le 20. de Juilet 1683." First printed page is that of a four-page epistre (dedication): A Monseigneur, | Monseignevr | Le Marquis De Seignelay, | Sécretaire d'Estat.|. Dedication followed by ten-page avant-propos which includes an: Extrait du Privilege | du Roy.| [;] an erratum: Fautes survenues en cette impression [;] and a: Tables des Matiere | Contenues en la premiere partie de ce Livre. Second volume published in 1687 as: Journal de navigation : dans leqvel est plainement enseigné & clairement démontré l'art & la science de navigateurs ... // A classic work of navigation by this master French sailor, navigator and educator.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 13194
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

EATON, MORRIS L.  Multivariate Statistical Analysis.
Copenhagen, Institute of Mathematical Statistics ; University of Copenhagen, August 1972, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in bright blue wraps; 310 p. 25 cm ; bibliographical references.. Paperback. . Near fine with a few light smudges to wraps. Tight and very clean within., Uncommon. In English. Multivariate analysis. Statistics
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13314
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

GARDNER, MARTIN ; CARROLL, LEWIS.  The Universe in a Handkerchief : Lewis Carroll's Mathematical Recreations, Games, Puzzles, and Word Plays.
New York, Copernicus, 1996, First edition, first printing (stated). Small quarto in pale blue illsu DJ; x, 158 p. : ill. ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 151-153) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 038794673X. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ. No remainder mark. AS NEW., Mathematical recreations. Literary recreations. Spelen. Puzzels. Raadsels. Recreatieve wiskunde.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13466
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

VEREIN SCHWEIZERISCHER MATHEMATIK- UND PHYSIKLEHRER ; DEUTSCHSCHWEIZERISCHE MATHEMATIKKOMMISSION.  Formeln Und Tafeln : Mathematik - Physik.
Zürich, Orell Füssli,, 1992, 5. Aufl.. Octavo in yelow-orange wraps; 216 p : graphs & charts.. Paperback. ISBN: 3280021626. Yellow highlights to a few pages; overall Very Good, with some small neat notes in pencil and owner name., In German. Sewn, sturdy binding. Series: Unterrichtswerk der deutschschweizerischen Mathematikkommission (DMK) und der deutschschweizerischen Physikkommission (DPK)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13407
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PARZEN, EMANUEL.  Stochastic Processes.
San Francisco, Holden-Day, 1964, First ed., second printing.. Large octavo in dark blue DJ; 324 p. illus. 25 cm; bibliography.. Hardcover. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good+ in VG(-) to Good(+) edge-rubbed DJ. A decent copy all in all., Uncommon in DJ. Holden-Day series in probability and statistics || Probabilities. Processus stochastiques.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14446
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

RUCKER, RUDY.  Mind Tools : The Five Levels of Mathematical Reality.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1987, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large octavo in white, color illus DJ; blue paper baords; viii, 328 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395383153. Tiny bit of nibbling/gnawing to a single board and DJ corner (very slight); else tight and clean. VG+/VG+ thus, with very small damps stain to bottom and bottom board edges; top edge lightly foxed., Information theory in mathematics. Mathematics -- Philosophy. Information, Théorie de l', en mathématiques. Mathématiques -- Philosophie.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14127
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SCHUH, FREDERIK.  Nieuw Leerboek Der Hogere Algebra ;: Determinanten en vergelijkingen
Zutphen, W.J. Thieme & Cie, N.D. [1943?]. Volume 1 only. Large octavo in blue cloth; 270, diagams, index.. Hardcover. . Very Good(+) in lighty age-wrord boards., In Dutch. Algebra.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13106
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SINGER, I. M. ; THORPE, JOHN A.  Lecture Notes on Elementary Topology and Geometry ;: [by] I.M. Singer and John A. Thorpe.
Glenview, Ill., Scott, Foresman, 1967, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in white illus wraps; 214 p. illus. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 207.. Paperback. . Near Fine+ with light shelf-wear. Almost As New, Mathematics; Topology. Algebraic topology. Geometry, Differential. Topologie. Meetkunde.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14438
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

THEIL, HENRI.  Theory and Measurement of Consumer Demand ; Volume One.
Amsterdam ; New York, North-Holland Pub. Co. ; American Elsevier Pub. Co., 1975, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Volume One only. Octavo in ruste-colored printed wraps; 335p, mathematical formulae; bibliographies and indexes.. Paperback. ISBN: 0444107819. Spine lightly sun-faded; owner signature; else Very Good(++); very tight and clean., ** Volume One only ** UNCOMMON. || Consumption (Economics) -- Mathematical models. Économétrie. Consommation (Économie politique) -- Modèles mathématiques. Mathématiques économiques. Utilité (Économie politique)
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 13530
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WELLS, DAVID.  Prime Numbers : The Most Mysterious Figures in Math.
Hoboken, N.J., Wiley, 2005, First edition, first printing (full number line). Large octavo in white illus DJ; xv, 272 p. ; 25 cm. bibliographical references (p. [253]-264) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471462349. Fine in Near Fine DJ with gentle edgewear., Uncommon in the first printing thus. || Mathematics; Numbers, Prime. Priemgetallen.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14445
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WENNINGER, MAGNUS J.  Spherical Models.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1979, First edition (stated: "First published in 1979"). Quarto in maroon illus DJ; xii, 147 p. : ill. ; 26 cm.bibliographical references (p. 145).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521222796. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ, Sphere -- Models. Geodesic domes -- Models. Sphère -- Modèles. Domes geodesiques -- Modèles. Polyeders. Bol. Modellen.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14319
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

WILLIAMS, GERALD EARL.  Boolean Algebra with Computer Applications.
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1970. Octavo in white DJ, grey cloth; xiv, 248 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 227-228.. Hardcover. . Very Fine with neat ownerser signature in Near Fine DJ. Very tight and crisp overall., Algebra, Boolean. Switching theory. Electronic digital computers -- Circuits.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13464
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005