| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BERGENGRUEN, WERNER. The Last Captain of Horse : A Portrait of Chivalry ;: by Werner Bergengruen. London, Thames and Hudson, 1953. Small octavo in grey-blue boards; 303 p. ; 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Spine partly sunned; boards gently rubbed/worn; internally very clean and tight. A Very Good+ copy., Short stories -- German. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13667 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BEYERLEIN, FRANZ ADAM. 'Jena' or 'Sedan'? London, W. Heinemann, 1904, First English language edition. Octavo in dark blue-grey illus boards; 361 p. ; 19 cm. Hardcover. . Near Fine with gently rubbed boards corners; tiny coffee/tea stain to first 203 pages and only discernible on title page wher ether is a very thinhg half inch smudge. Easily erased with strong/gritty eraser., Translation of: Jena oder Sedan? Beyerlein lived from 1871-1949. An uncommon title. || Germany. Heer -- Fiction. Military Life-- Criticism. Peace. War. Military fiction. Officers. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13668 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| FENG, MENGLONG ; BIRCH, CYRIL. Stories from a Ming Collection ;: Translations of Chinese short stories published in the seventeenth century ; by Cyril Birch. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1959. Octavo in orange-red cloth; 205 p. illus. 23 cm. Hardcover. . Small owner signature to front paste-down; very slight foxing to endpapers; nominal wear to exterior, with a tiny spot of discoloration to spine head; all in all very tight and clean, Series: UNESCO collection of representative works ; Chinese series. Contains: The lady who was a beggar -- The pearl-sewn shirt -- Wine and dumplings -- The journey of the corpse -- The story of Wu Bao'an -- The canary murders -- The fairy's rescue. || Short stories, Chinese -- Translations into English. China -- Social life and customs -- Fiction. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13457 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GALEANO, EDUARDO H. ; BORGES, J. (ILLUS.). Walking Words ;: [by] Eduardo Galeano ; with woodcuts by José Francisco Borges ; translated by Mark Fried. New York, W.W. Norton, 1995, First edition, first printing (stated). Octavo in pale yellow DJ illus in color; 328 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0393037827. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ with faintest of sunning., "Striking collaboration between Galeano's tales rooted in the oral tradition and Brazilian artist José Francisco Borges' woodcuts in the cordel tradition is given a rich third dimension by Fried's imaginative translation of Palabras andantes. Readers will have to look elsewhere for introductory material, but in effect the book introduces and explains itself" --Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58. || Latin America -- Fiction. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13720 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GAO, XINGJIAN. Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather ;: Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee London, Flamingo, 2004, First UK edition, first printing (numerated). Small octavo in black boards and illus pale DJ; 172p. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0007170386. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks. Very light shelf-wear/edge-wear. Extremely crisp., Collection of short stories by this Nobel Laureate for Literature (2000). Translated from the Chinese. Gao Xinjiang became a French citizen in 1987. He is known as a pioneer of absurdist drama in China. Literature in Translation. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11595 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LJERMONTOV, M.J. (LERMONTOV, MIKHAIL IURÕEVICH). Junak Naseg Doba. Zagreb, Nakladni Zavod Hrvatske, 1947. Octaovo in purple paper wraps; 193p. . Paperback. . Minor wear to wrappers else Very Good++, In Croatian. Translation of: Geroi nashego vremeni. (Hero of our time) ; Uncommon. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13361 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LUBIS, MOCHTAR ; HOLT, CLAIRE (TRANS.). Twilight in Djakarta. Kuala Lumpur; New York, Oxford University Press, 1983, Fourth impression (1990). Octavo in white wraps illus in color; 253 p. ; 19 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 0195825640. A Fine unread (as new) copy., Translation of: Senja di Jakarta. Oxford in Asia paperbacks; Fiction in Indonesian, 1900- - USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13509 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| PERCY, WALKER. L'Amour Parmi Les Ruines : Roman ;: [by] Walker Percy ; [traduit de l'anglais par André Simon]. Paris, Calmann-Lévy, 1973, First French edition. Large octavo in white illus wraps; 393 p. ; 23 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+) with light edge-wear. Remainder mark to bottom., French translation of: Love in the ruins. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13648 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005