next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1026 title(s) on 42 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[HERBERT, FRANK].  Analog Science Fact, Science Fiction [Three Issues] December 1963, February 1964, February 1965. [Dune by Frank Herbert].
N.P., Analog, N.D.. Three issues, each with an original appearance of Dune by Frank Herbert. December 1963 sporrts a color cover illustration with the caption "Dune World By Frank Herbet" (pages 17 thru 49) and contains the first part of three. Illustrations in b/w by John Schoenherr. February 1964 contains "Dune World (Conclusion)", pages 40-71, also illustrated by Schoenherr; and February 1965 contains "The Prophet of Dune ( (Part Two of Five Parts), pages 54 thru 81; illus in b/w by Schoenherr.. Paperback. . Generally Very Good with some external wear; thrift store prices stickers to rear wrapper of each., Offered as a set of three. The first publisehd appearance of Dune and the first illustrations of this masterpiece. All three illustrated by John Schoenherr. SCARCE
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 11055
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR STATED).  O Atem Der Berge ;: Kleine Kostbarkeiten für besinnliche Bergsteiger ; zusammengestellt von Emil Gretschmann
Veste, Coburg, 1950, First edition (presumed). 12mo in creme cloth boards with title lable to center; 51pp. . Hardcover. . Very Fine, Anthology of alpine and mountaineering-themed poetry in German, Scarce. No copies in OCLC WorldCat. Includes several works by Goethe. Handsome inscription in pen to front free endpaper by one "R.G."
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 12140
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[LOVECRAFT, H. P.].  Fresco ; the University of Detroit Quarterly ; Spring 1958 ; Vol 8, No. 3: Howard Phillips Lovecraft Memorial Symposium
Detroit, Michiga, University of Detroit, 1958. Small octavo in black & white self-wrappers; 68pp, illus of Lovecraft by Virgil Finlay to rear wrapper.. Paperback. . Wrappers a wee bit loosened from text block thoughstill very much attached; some rubbing to exterior (modest); else Very Good, This issue dedicated solely to Lovecraft.
USD 28.87 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2548] Book number: 9057
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[MACFARLANE, CHARLES].  The Lives and Exploits of the Most Celebrated Robbers and Banditti of All Countries, with Many Engravings.
Philadelphia, Geo. G. Evans, 1860, Unknonw edition . Small Octavo in original blind-stamped, illus bds.; [4], [9]-284 p., several b/w plates throughout;; 19 cm. adverts. Hardcover. . Spine cover lacking; ex-libris with standard accession and deaccession stamps; overall Good+ ; text block tight and clean, True crime; criminals; law enforcement; Brigands and robbers; travel, Europe
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1434] Book number: 7543
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

"H" [PSEUDONYM].  The Meditations of a Profane Man.
New York,, H. Holt and Co., 1926, First American edition. Small Octavo in orange cloth; viii, 104 p.. Hardcover. . Very Good+ with exterior lightly soiled. Tight.,
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 5436
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(NO AUTHOR STATED).  Le Moyen de Parvenir.
A Londres, N.P., 1786, Nouvelle éd. : augmentée d 'une table sommaire des chapitres. Three volumes bound as one. 12mo in dark brown-black duotone cloth boards; lij [sic], 163, [2], 225, [3]226 pp.. Hardcover. . Boards lightly rubbed; very mild and quite small damp stain to last page and paste-down, title page midly foxed; sparse foxing throughout; overall remarkably Near Fine considering age., In French. Scarce, especially in such nice condition. Binding may be later; difficult to ascertain. An anonymous satire by "Béroalde de Verville". Written in the manner of Rabelais, around the year 1610. Also published as 'Le coupecu de la mélancolie' and 'Le salmigondis'.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 13143
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[GARCIA MARQUEZ] .  Revista Nacional de Cultura, Julio-Agosto-Setiembre [Sic], 1968.: Ano XXIX. No. 185
Caracas, Instituto Nacional de Cultura y Bellas Artes, 1968, First printing. Octavo (23cm) in illus self-wrappers; 121p, b/w and magenta illus.. Paperback. . Exterior slightly worn, else VG+., B/w cover illustration of Garcia Marquez's head under rainfall, entitled ' Viendo Llover en Macondo'. This special GGM issue includes, among other articles, a lengthy interview with the author.
USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2991
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

[VARIOUS AUTHORS].  Die Schônsten Piraten Geschichten.
Wien, Tosa Verlag, 1978, Presumed first edition. . Octavo in salmon-colored cloth boards; color illus DJ; 370p. . Hardcover. . Owner signature and gift inscription else Near FIne in Very Good- to Good+ edge-worn DJ with a few edge-tears. Excellent thick paper stock. No browning., Anthology of pirate stories in German. Translations of James Fenimore Cooper; Melville, Behounek, Marryat, London, Poe and others. Also: Gerstacker
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9914
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(KEROAC, JACK ; MICHELINE, JACK).  Swank Magazine.
New York, Royal Publications, March, 1961. Medium octavo, standard U.S. magazine format.. Paperback. . Near Fine with very light external wear, includes a presumably original tiny piece of cellophane tape to fore-edge, used to close magazine (perhasp as issued or distributed?). A very nice, crisp copy., Includes "Dreamed in My Sleep" by Kerouac, and, on the facing page, "Give Life to the Bird" by Jack Micheline. Uncommon. Beats. Beat Poets, Beats, 1960s; Gentleman's Magazine; Girlie Magazines
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11587
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

(HUNTINGTON, J. V. -- ATRRIBUTED) ; (CHARLES BURDETT -- ATRRIBUTED).  A Tale of Real Life, or, Blonde and Brunette.
New York, D.W. Evans, 1860, First ed. thus. Octavo in blind-stamped brown cloth boards; 316 p. ; 20 cm.. Hardcover. . Contemporary owner signature to title page; lighlty foxed throughout; spine genlty and slightly rolled; else a Very Good+ tight copy., Uncommon in this edition. World Cat lists two copies only. // Attributed to Jedediah Vincent Huntington. Also published as: Blonde and brunette, or, The Gothamite Arcady . // Wright, L.H. Amer. fiction, 1851-1875,; 1310
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1434] Book number: 10416
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ABBOTT, KEITH.  Downstream from Trout Fishing in America : A Memoir of Richard Brautigan.
Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1989, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in tan-goldenrod cloth boards; fluorescent orange DJ with b/w photo; 174 p., [4] p. of plates : ill. ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884962938. Tight and clean copy in ever so slightly curved boards (minimal), a 1 x 1 inch area of very light discoloration to front free endpaper; in a Very Good(-) DJ with several chips and creases to edges; now neatly preserved in an archival Brodart jacket., DJ *not* spine-faded.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12923
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ACKER, KATHY ; LOTRINGER, SYLVERE, ED.  Hannibal Lecter, My Father: Semiotext(e) native agents series ; edited by Sylvere Lotringer.
New York, Semiotext(e), 1991, First edition. Small Octavo in red printed self-wrappers; 148 p. ; 18 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 09367566853. Small wet stain to upper right corner first six pages; else overall VG++ to Near Fine., Poets, American; 20th century; Interviews.
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1165] Book number: 4664
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ACOSTA, TERESA PALOMO.  Passing Time : Poems.
Austin, Tex., N. P., 1984. Small ocatvo in printed glossy white wrappers; 45 p. ; 18 cm.. Paperback. . Near Fine with faint wear to wrappers., Uncommon. Inscribed by the author. Appears to be her first book. // Chicana poetry; Texas.
USD 18.37 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1621] Book number: 9234
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

VILLIERS DE L'ISLE -ADAM.  IL Convitato Delle Ultime Feste Di Villers de L'Isle-Adam ;: a cura di Jorge Luis Borges
(Parma, Milano, Franco Maria Ricci, 1980, First edition thus. Tall narrow octavo in illus blue and purple wraps; 129p. . Paperback. ISBN: 8821602230. Spine gently cocked; evidence of erasure to rear wrapper; overall Very Good(+); tight and clean within, Text in Italian. Part of the Biblioteca de Babel series edited by Jorge Luis Borges, with an introduction by him. Italian translation by Claudia Weiss of several stories by the Symbolist and decadent French romantic writer. Surprisingly scarce. Five-page introduction by Borges.
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3927] Book number: 12329
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ADAMS, ANDY; HUDSON, WILSON MATHIS.  The Corporal Segundo.
Austin, Encino Press, 1968, First edition (presumed). Octavo in illus beige boards; ix, 56 p. port. 25 cm. in original mylar DJ.. Hardcover. . Faitn glue remnans of bookplate presence to front paste-down; small letter 'C' to front free endpaper upper corner in pen; else a Very Fine, unred copy., Exemplar number 37 of an edition of 750 copies. / Texana; Ranch life -- Texas -- Drama.
USD 15.66 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 7438
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ADCOCK, BETTY.  Beholdings : Poems.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Louisiana State University Press, 1988, First edition. Small Octavo in illus beige DJ; 55 p. ; 23 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0807114650., 55 p. ; 23 cm. Language: English Standard No: ISBN: 0807114650 (alk. paper); 0807114669 (pbk. : alk. paper); LCCN: 87-33247
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] Book number: 5982
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ADCOCK, ARTHUR ST. JOHN; HOPPE, E. O. (ILLUS).  Gods of Modern Grub Street; Impressions of Contemporary Authority ;: by A. St. John Adcock ; with thirty-two portraits after photographs by E. O. Hoppé
New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1923, First American edition. Octavo in green cloth and green illus DJl viii, 326 p. frontis., ports. 20 cm.. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a Near Fine DJ in an archival Brodart protective jacket., Uncommon thus. A lovely copy. Includes essays of portraits of the following authors: Thomas Hardy, Hilaire Belloc, Arnold Bennett, John Buchan, Donn Byrne, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Compton McKenzie, Rudyard Kipling, Somerset Maugham, May Sinclair, Israel Zangwill and many others, || English literature -- 20th century -- History and criticism. English fiction -- 20th century -- History and criticism.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13301
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AESCHYLUS; HARRY, JOSEPH EDWARD.  Prometheus ;: with introduction, notes, and critical appendix, by Joseph Edward Harry.
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago, American book Co., 1905. Octavo in maroon stamped ang gilted boards; 358 p. front., illus. 19 cm; bibliography: p. 321-327. Hardcover. . Ex-personal library with call number and verstiges of label to spine; bookplate and owner stamp and signautre; light traces of adhesive of perhaps a call slip to front free endpaper; hinge weakened between pages 16 & 17; else a Very Good, sturdy copy., Uncommon. Much text in Greek with English translations. Numerous notes. Greek Classics.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11625
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AGUILERA-MALTA, DEMETRIO.  El Secuestro Del General.
México City:, Joaquín Mortiz,, 1973, 1st ed.. 243pp.. Hardcover. . NF/VG+, Ecuadorian author best known for Seven Moons and Seven Serpents. 3,000 copies. Sheets lightly browned; d.j. spine faded, small closed and open tears; else near fine.
USD 17.28 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1525] Book number: 3536
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AGUIRRE, RAOEL GUSTAVO.  Cuerpo Del Horizonte : Poemas, 1949-1950.
Buenos Aires, Ediciones Poesía Buenos Aires, 1951, First edition (unstated). Octavo in white wraps with title in red rectangle to front; 124 p. ; 18 cm.. Paperback. . Wrapper edges foxed; small thin crease to upper outer corner front wrap; else Near Fine overal and unread., Escaso. || Ediciones Poesía, 1. POESIAS ARGENTINAS.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13359
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

AGUIRRE, RAUL GUSTAVO; BAYLEY, EDGAR; EDS.  Poesia Buenos Aires 24.
Buenos Aires, poesia buenos aires, 1954, First printing. Small Octavo in printed and stapled self-wrapers; pp 83-94.. Paperback. . Near Fine+ with stains of staples, Includes the work of Jean Cassou, Elizabeth Ascona Cranwell, Neitor Martins, Ary Xavier, Manuel D'Ornellas, Lewis Carrol, Franz Moreau and Osmar Luis Bondoni. Uncommon. Poetry
USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2033] Book number: 4607
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALAZRAKI, JAIME.  La Prosa Narrativa de Jorge Luis Borges; Temas, Estilo.
Madrid, Editorial Gredos, 1968. Octavo in pale wraps, 21 cm; 246 p.; bibliography: p. [229]-240.. Paperback. . Very Good+ with minor wear., Criticism of the prose works of Borges. Jorge Luis Borges, 1899-1986.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 12378
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALBERTI, RAFAEL.  Poemas Anteriores a "Marinero En Tierra" ; Marinero En Tierra ; la Amante ; Dos Estampidas Reales ; El Alba Del Alhelí: Biblioteca breve; 6
Barcelona, Seix Barral, 1978, First edition (stated). 408 p. ; 20 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 8432295272. Thin crease to spine, light remnants of glue reside of label to spine and smallish ink stamp of "NB" to front fep; else overall Very Good+, tight and clean.,
USD 18.37 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1621] Book number: 9363
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY ; SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX (ILLUSTRATOR) .  Little Women.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1945. Small octavo in polished, web-patterned bluecloth boards; illus. endpapers and paste-downs; 524 p. illus, with three color plates. . Hardcover. . Near Fine with light external wear in Very Good(+) slightly edge-worn and spine-foxed DJ, with the usual chipping to DJ spine head. In an archival Brodart mylar protective jacket., A very nice copy of the 1945 popular edition of this classic, which was first published in 1868. Handsomely illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11721
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

RICHARD ALDINGTON.  Balls and Another Book for Supression.
London, Blue Moon, E. Lahr., 1931, Presumed First Edition. Octavo. Tan cover.13pp.. Pamphlet. . Good copy, some wear. V small interior stains from staples., Eroticism
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1787] Book number: 7262
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

1026 titles found on 42 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005