Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
DAMOUR, A.-C. ; DAMOUR, J.-P.  Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Voyage Au Bout de la Nuit.
Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1985. Octavo in red and white wraps; 28 p. ; 18 cm; bibliography: p. [127]-128.. Paperback. ISBN: 2130391451. Near Fine (unread0, Uncommon. A scholarly analysis of the author and his best known work (Journey to the End of Night). In French. Etudes litteraires, 7. Louis-Ferdinand Céline was the pen name of French writer and doctor Louis-Ferdinand Destouches (27 May 1894 - 1 July 1961)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13980
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ELLMANN, RICHARD.  Joyce in Love.
Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell University Library, 1959, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in pale grey wraps; 14 p. ; 24 cm. . Paperback. . Light creases to top; else Very Good++ to Near Fine-, Uncommon. || Joyce, James, 1882-1941 -- Relations with women.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13663
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

FRASSICA, PIETRO (ED.).  Ercole Patti E Altro Novecento Siciliano : Atti Del Convegno Internazionale, Princeton, 26 Aprile 2003.
Novara, Interlinea, 2004. Octavo in pale illus wraps; 159 p. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 8882124061. As New / Mint (an unread copy), Text in Italian and English. Biblioteca del Centro novarese di studi letterari, 34 // Patti, Ercole, 1903- -- Criticism and interpretation -- Congresses.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13102
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

GARCÍA CALDERÓN, VENTURA ; BEBBER, ELISABETH VAN (TR.) ; BEBBER, OTTO ALBRECHT VAN (JOINT TR.).  Peruanische Novellen.
Potsdam, G. Kiepenheuer, 1926. 12mo; 132 p. 17 cm.. Paperback. . Very Good(++) in chipped Good+ DJ, Early Latin American literary criticism. In German (fraktur) ; Series: Die Liebhaberbibliothek. From "La venganza del cóndor". Presumably scarce in original jacket thus.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13186
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HILLS, E. C. ; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF SPANISH.  Hispanic Studies.
(Stanford), American association of teachers of Spanish, 1929, First edition. Octavo in blue cloth; viii p., 1 l., 298 p. 20 cm.. Hardcover. . A Very Fine copy but for a tiny water spot (quite negligible) to front board and gentle bump to front board outer lower corner. A remarkably crsip copy, Signed by the author. Hispania monographs. Contents: New-Mexican Spanish.--The Quechua drama, "Ollanta".--Some Spanish-American poets.--Did Bryant translate Heredia's ode to Niagara?--English translations of Spanish plays.--Irregular epic meters.--Notes and queries on the meter of the "Poem of the Cid".--The unity of the "Poem of the Cid".--Spanish patronymics in -z.--Drift in the Romance languages.--The accusative a.--The pronunciation and spelling of "huído" and similar words.--Names of the French and Spanish participles.--How many words are there in Spanish?.--New words in California.--Irradiation of certain suffixes.--"Creole" and "West Indies".--Reviews.--A list of Old Spanish dictionaries (p. 286-292)--List of the publications of E. C. Hills (p. 293-298) || Spanish philology.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13449
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

KALL, TOOMAS.  Ajaloo Tajumine: prosa, luule, dramaturgia, teooria ja kritika, publitsistika, interpretatsioonid, ajakirjanduszanrid
Tallinn, Eesti Raamat, 1982, First edition. Small octavo in light yellow wrappers; 113 p. ; 16 cm; Several b/w illustrations.. Paperback. . Some creasing and chipping to spine. Minor spotting to wrappers. Minor wrinkle to about 5 pages. Else, Very Good. Inscribed by previous owner., History and criticism. Estonian literature -- 20th century -- Book reviews. Satire, Estonian.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40472
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

PESSOA, FERNANDO ; COELHO, JACINTO DO PRADO ; LIND, GEORG RUDOLF.  Páginas de Estética E de Teoria E Crítica Literárias ;: Textos estabelecidos e pref. port Georg Rudolf Lind e Jacinto do Prado Coelho.
Lisboa, Ed. Atica, 1965. Wide octavo in red and white wraps; xxxv, 381p : 1 port. frontis. ; footnotes; index.. Paperback. . A few reading creases to spine. Ex-institutional library, with circulation slip and bookplate (circulated four times). Very Good thus., In Portuguese
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12972
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ROMAINS, JULES ; WHITALL, JAMES (TRANS.).  Stefan Zweig, Great European.
New York, Editions de la Maison Francaise, Inc., 1941. Medium octavo in white printed wrapers; and original spiderweb glassine DJ; 58p.. Paperback. . Fine in split and chipped original glassine DJ., Inscribed and signed by Romains to an unidentified person (name illegible) on front free endpaper. Exemplar 09 of 1,000 copies, as stated on colophon. Scarce thus. In French. "Printed in the U.S.A by Albert Martin, Inc. New York, N.Y." || Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13825
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

TAYLOR, MARTIN C.  Gabriela Mistral's Religious Sensibility.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1968, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Large octavo in pale printed wraps; ix, 191 p. port. 24 cm; numerous end notes, extensive bibliography: p. 163-181; index.. Paperback. . Near Fine+ with minor age and edge wear. Lightly sunned. Tiny remainder stamp to bottom., University of California publications in modern philology, v. 87; || Literary criticism. Religion in literature. Mistral, Gabriela, 1889-1957 -- Religion.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13623
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

VARGAS LLOSA, MARIO.  La Orgia Perpetua : Flaubert y "Madame Bovary"
Barcelona, Editorial Seix Barral, Segunda ed. de Biblioteca de Bosillo. Pocket book in color illus white wraps; 277 p. ; 19 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 8432230634. Near Fine, Flaubert, Gustave, 1821-1880. Madame Bovary. Identifier: Flaubert, Gustave (1821-1880). Madame Bovary; Crítica e interpretación.; Literatura francesa; Siglo XIX; Historia y crítica.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13952
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005