next page  
   Calvello Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1487 40th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122, USA. Tel.: +1 415-205-4500
calvellobooks@earthlink.net

Law, Policy and Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
UNITED STATES. DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. TASK FORCE ON HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT.  Determining Risks to Health : Federal Policy and Practice.
Dover, Mass., Auburn House, 1986, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in blue cloth; xxii, 410 p. ; 24 cm ; bibliographies and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 086569138X. Ex-lib., minimal marks; never circulates; Fine thus., Health risk assessment -- Government policy -- United States. Government Agencies -- United States. Health Policy -- United States. Probability -- United States. Research -- United States. Risk -- United States. United States. Dept. of Health and Human Services.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13396
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CAHALI, YUSSEF SAID.  Divorcio E Separacao.
Sao Paulo, Editora Revista dos Tribunais, 2002, 10a. ed. rev. e atualizada de acordo com o novo Código civil.. Quarto in glossy illus paper boards; 1376 p. ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references (p. [1365]-1376).. Hardcover. ISBN: 8520322026. Fine ; as new, In Portuguese. || Divorce -- Law and legislation -- Brazil. Separation (Law) -- Brazil.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14291
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CARDOZO, BENJAMIN N. ; ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.  The Benjamin N. Cardozo Memorial Lectures, Delivered Before the Association of the Bar of the City of New York, 1941-1970 ; Volume 1.
New York, Matthew Bender, 1970, 100th anniversary ed. Volume One only. Quarto in faux leather tan stamped and gilt-titled boards; 471p.; . Hardcover. . Fine, Volume One only. || Law, United States. Legal essays -- United States.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14300
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

CONGRESSIONAL QUARTERLY, INC.  Congressional Quarterly's Guide to the U.S. Supreme Court.
Washington, Congressional Quarterly, 1979. Large quarto in maroon boards and blue and yellow illus DJ; xxii, 1022 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. indexes. Hardcover. ISBN: 087187184X. Near Fine with personal name stamp and one gently bumped corner; in a Very Good DJ with a sun-faded spine and a few small edge-tears., A massive work. Law; Supreme Court ; United States. Supreme Court. États-Unis. Supreme Court.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13526
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HAAR, CHARLES MONROE (ED.); KAYDEN, JEROLD S. (ED.); AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION.  Zoning and the American Dream : Promises Still to Keep ;: edited by Charles M. Haar and Jerold S. Kayden.
Chicago, Ill., Planners Press, American Planning Association in association with the Lincoln Institute of Land Policy, 1989. Large quarto in dark blue cloth; xi, 386 p. ; 29 cm ; bibliographies. Hardcover. ISBN: 0918286573. Ex-lib with minimal markings; circulated but three times. Fine thus, Contents: Foreword : zoning at sixty : a time for anniversary reckonings / Charles M. Haar and Jerold S. Kayden -- The office file box : emanations from the battlefield / Arthur V.N. Brooks -- Professors, reformers, bureaucrats, and cronies : the players in Euclid v. Ambler / William M. Randle -- Arenas of conflict : zoning and land use reform in critical political-economic perspective / Joe R. Feagin -- Expulsive zoning : the inequitable legacy of Euclid / Yale Rabin -- Planning and zoning / Peter L. Abeles -- Euclid and the environment / Earl Finbar Murphy -- Legislating aesthetics : the role of zoning in designing cities / Michael Kwartler -- Judges as planners : limited or general partners? / Jerold S. Kayden -- The prescience and centrality of Euclid v. Ambler / Michael Allan Wolf -- Euclid's Lochnerian legacy / Robert A. Williams, Jr. -- Zoning myth and practice : from Euclid into the future / Robert H. Nelson -- Zoning and land use planning : an economic perspective / William C. Wheaton -- Reflections on Euclid : social contract and private purpose / Charles M. Haar. || Zoning law -- United States. Zoning law -- United States -- History. Zonage -- Droit -- États-Unis. Zonage -- Droit -- États-Unis -- Histoire. Stadsplanning. Note(s): Includes bibliographies./ Also issued online. Class Descriptors: LC: KF5698; Dewey: 346.7304/5; 347.30645 Responsibility: edited by Charles M. Haar and Jerold S. Kayden.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13391
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

HASSUN, SALIH `ABD AL-ZAHRAH (SALEH. A. AL-HASSOUN).  Huquq Al-Ajanib Fi Al-Qanun Al-`Iraqi : Ma`a Isharah Khassah LI-Wad` Al-Muwatin Al-`Arabi Fi Daw Fikr Hizb Al-Ba`Th Al-`Arabi Al-Ishtirak.
Baghdad, Dar al-Afaq al-Jadidah, 1981. Medium octavo in blue cloth boards; 550 p. ; 24 cm; Bibliography: p. 519-538.. Hardcover. . Near Fine, In Arabic. Law in the Middle East. Constitutional Law in Iraq. Legal Status of aliens under Iraq'a Baath (Bath) party . Aliens -- Iraq. Rear cover title: The rights of non-Iraqis in the Iraqi Constitution.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13871
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

JOHNSON, ALVIN WALTER.  The Unicameral Legislature.
London; Minneapolis, H. Milford, Oxford University Press; University of Minnesota Press, 1938, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in maroon cloth; ix, 198 p. : ill. ; 23 cm ; bibliographical references (p. 178-187) and index.. Hardcover. . Ex-library with minimal markings (no edge stamps); else remarkably Fine thus; circulated but once., Legislative bodies -- United States. United States -- Politics and government.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13524
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

JONES, CHARLES O. ; BROOKINGS INSTITUTION.  Every Second Year; Congressional Behavior and the Two-Year Term.
Washington, Brookings Institution, 1967. Octavo in grey-blue cloth; xiii, 118 p. 24 cm; bibliographical footnotes. Hardcover. . Ex-library with very minimal markings; never circulated; Fine thus. Clean and crisp., Includes pamphlet "Highlights" version laid . || United States. Congress. House -- Term of office.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13422
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

LUCE, ROBERT.  Legislative Assemblies; Their Framework, Make-Up, Character, Characteristics, Habits, and Manners.
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1924, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in blue cloth; vi, 691 p. 22 cm.. Hardcover. . Ex-library with minimal markings; personal owner signature; a few pages unevenly separated; else overall quite Near fine thus. Very tight, bright and clean., Legislative leaders -- United States. Legislative bodies. Cuerpos legislativos. Geographic: United States -- Politics and government. Estados Unidos -- Política y gobierno.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13527
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MASHAW, JERRY L.  Greed, Chaos, and Governance : Using Public Choice to Improve Public Law.
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1997. Medium octavo in purple DJ; ix, 231 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. bibliographical references (p. 211-227) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300066775. Fine in Fine very gently shelf-rubbed DJ. Nearly As New. Unread., Abstract: Public choice theory should be taken seriously - but not too seriously. In this thought-provoking book, Jerry Mashaw stakes out a middle ground between those who champion public choice theory (the application of the conventional methodology of economics to political science matters, also known as rational choice theory) and those who disparage it. He argues that in many cases public choice theory's reach has exceeded its grasp. In others, public choice insights have not been pursued far enough by those who are concerned with the operation and improvement of legal institutions. || "An elaboration and extension of themes developed in the Rosenthal Lectures at Northwestern University Law School." Contents: The challenge of positive political theory -- The quest for usable knowledge -- Public choice and rationality review -- Legislatures, deals, and statutory interpretation -- Explaining administrative process -- Should administrators make political decisions? -- Legal control of administrative policymaking : the "judicial review game" -- Separated powers and regulatory policymaking -- Public choice pragmatics. || Legislation -- United States. Administrative procedure -- United States. Social choice. Publiekrecht. Rechtsontwikkeling.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14414
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MAZZAFERA, LUIZ BRAZ.  Curso Basico de Direito Empresarial.
Sao Paulo, Brasil, Edipro, 2007, Second edition. Medium octavo in blue and white wraps; 342p ; 16 x 23 cm 2ª EdiÁ'o - 2007 . Paperback. ISBN: 8572835822. Fine ; As New, Assuntos abordados neste livro - Direito Societário - Conceituacao - Do empresário; Do registro público do comércio; Dos agentes auxiliares do comércio; Do estabelecimento empresarial; Nomes e marcas; Sociedades empresariais ou mercantis; Do contrato social; Tipos de sociedades empresariais; Reorganizacao societária - definicoes; Títulos de crédito - Teoria geral dos títulos de credito; Do endosso; Do aval; Da letra de câmbio; Do protesto; Da nota promissória; Do cheque; Duplicata mercantil e duplicata de prestaÁ'o de servicos, ente outros.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14290
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MEEKER, JADE.  Search Warrant Manual : A Practical Guide.: by Jade Meeker.
Austin, TX, Council for Law Education and Research, 1994, 2nd ed.. Octavo in red staple-bound wraps; ix, 76 p. ; 23 cm. . Paperback. . Wrappers partly sunned; else fine with several errata sheets laid in., Uncommon. || Council for Law Education and Research (Austin, Tex.); Law enforcement series No. 3. || Criminal procedure -- Texas. Searches and seizures -- Texas. Warrants (Law) -- Texas.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13788
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MELO, MARCO AURÉLIO BEZERRA DE.  Novo Codigo CIVIL Anotado ;: v.5. Direito das coisas (arts. 1.196 a 1510)
Rio de Janeiro, Lumen Juris, 2002, Second edition, revised and expanded. Small quarto in black and yellow illus DJ; 436p; index; bibliografia. . Hardcover. ISBN: 8573873574. Near Fine(-) with light bump to upper board corners ; unreads (as new thus), In Portuguese || Law, Brazil. Direito das coisas. Código civil (comentários) -- Brasil.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14288
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MEYERS, DAVID W.  The Human Body and the Law.
Stanford, Calif., Stanford University Press, 1990, 2nd ed. . Octavo in red illus DJ; viii, 367 p. ; 24 cm ; bibliographical references and indexes.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804718857. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ. As New, Transplantation of organs, tissues, etc. -- Law and legislation. Human body -- Law and legislation. Sex and law. Euthanasia -- Law and legislation. Medical laws and legislation. Jurisprudence. Sexualité et droit. Greffe (Chirurgie) -- Droit. Corps humain -- Droit. Euthanasie. Médecine -- Droit.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13610
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MILHOMENS, JONATAS ; ALVES, GERALDO MAGELA.  Manual Pratico de Direito de Familia ;: Doutrina, interpretacao legislativa, prática forense (modelos de peticoes), jurisprudencia selecionada, legislacao pertinente.
Rio de Janeiro, FORENSE, 1997, Fifth Edition, revised and expanded. Quarto in plum red DJ; xv, 372 p. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references (p. [341]-342) and indexes. Hardcover. ISBN: 8530905946. Fine in Near Fine DJ, In Portuguese. || Law, Brazil. Domestic relations -- Brazil -- Outlines, syllabi, etc.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14286
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

MIRANDA, PONTES DE ; BRAZIL. ; CODIGO DE PROCESSO CIVIL.  Comentarios Ao Codigo de Processo CIVIL ;: Tomo 1. Arts 1o. a 45
Rio de Janeiro, Forense, 1995, Fifth edition. Octavo in black DJ; 497p, index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 8530903544. Near Fine(-) in same DJ. Tight and very clean., Uncommon. Tomo 1 only. || Law, Brazil. Brasil. Civil procedure -- Brazil.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14262
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

NOGUEIRA, CLAUDIA DE ALMEIDA .  Direito Das Sucessoes ;: comentarios a parte geral e a sucessao legitima
Rio de Janeiro, LUMEN JURIS, 2007, Third edition. Octavo in green wraps; 234p. . Paperback. ISBN: 9788537501405. Fine ; As New,
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14296
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

OLIVEIRA, J. F. BASÍLIO DE.  Alimentos: Revisao E Exoneracao : Doutrina ; Jurisprudencia ; Pratica Processual;
Rio de Janeiro, Editorial Lumen, 2008. Octavo in black wraps; xxv, 533p.. Paperback. ISBN: 9788537502204. Fine ; as new with light wear (rubbing) to wraps, In Portuguese. Uncommon. No copy of this edition listed in WorldCat.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14280
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

POUND, ROSCOE ; MCILWAIN, CHARLES HOWARD ; NICHOLS, ROY F.  Federalism As a Democratic Process ;: essays by Roscoe Pound, Charles H. McIlwain [and] Roy F. Nichols.
New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1942, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in black cloth; 90 p. 24 cm. . Hardcover. . Ex-library with minmal markings; tight and clean. Very Good+ thus., Rutgers university. Publications of the one hundred seventy-fifth anniversary celebration,; no. 2. || Federal government. Constitutional history -- United States.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13538
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ROBLES, CARLOS MENNET.  Peticoes Civeis ; Notas E Modelos.
Rio de Janeiro, Aide Editora, 1997, Second edition. Octavo in white illus wraps; 298p. . Paperback. ISBN: 8532101488. Fine ; as new, In Portuguese. || Civil procedure -- Brazil -- Forms.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14284
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

ROCHA, MANUEL LOPES.  Leis Do Comercio Electronico : Notas E Comentarios.
Coimbra, Coimbra Ed., 2001. Small quarto in black, white and maroon paper wraps; 496p. Paperback. ISBN: 972321024X. Near Fine, In Portuguese. Scarce.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14272
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SALEM, LUCIANO ROSSIGNOLLI ; MATIAS, ARTHUR J. JACON.  Pratica Forense No Direito de Família : Procedimentos Praticos, Modelos, Legislacao E Jurisprudencia.
Campina - SP, Millennium Editora, 2001, Third edition. Quarto in illus light brown paper boards; 595p. . Hardcover. ISBN: 8586833398. Fine with faint wear ; as new, In Portuguese. Family law in Brazil. Out of print.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 14289
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

SHAPIRO, ROBERT Y. (ED.) ; KUMAR, MARTHA JOYNT (ED.) ; JACOBS, LAWRENCE R. (ED.) .  Presidential Power : Forging the Presidency for the Twenty-First Century.
New York, Columbia University Press, 2000. Large octavo in dark blue boards; xvi, 525 p. : ill. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references and index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231109326. Ex-lid, minimal marks, circulated twice only. Fine thus (no DJ), Series: Power, conflict, and democracy. || Contents: Introduction : presidential power / Robert Y. Shapiro, Martha Joynt Kumar, and Lawrence R. Jacobs -- pt. 1. Richard Neustadt's presidential power and American political science. Neustadt's power approach to the presidency / George C. Edwards III -- Richard Neustadt in the history of American political science / John G. Gunnell -- pt. 2. Presidents as persuaders and the personalization of power. Personal power and presidents / Lyn Ragsdale -- Bargaining and presidential power / Charles M. Cameron -- The timing of presidential speeches : can the president be an effective teacher? / Renée M. Smith -- The president's inner circle : personality and leadership style in foreign policy decision-making / Thomas Preston -- pt. 3. Organizing and institutionalizing the presidency. Staffing and organizing the presidency / Bert A. Rockman -- The institutionalizing of power / Kenneth R. Mayer and Thomas J. Weko -- Staffing the White House, 1937-1996 : the institutional implications of Neustadt's bargaining paradigm / Matthew J. Dickinson -- The presidential kaleidoscope : advisory networks in action / Michael W. Link -- pt. 4. The president in the political system. The president in the political system : in Neustadt's shadow / Jeffrey K. Tulis -- Political time and policy coalitions : structure and agency in presidential power / Robert C. Lieberman -- The institutional face of presidential power : congressional delegation of authority to the president / David Epstein and Sharyn O'Halloran -- Hitting the ground running : the politics of presidential appointments in transition / Nolan McCarty and Rose Razaghian -- pt. 5. The potentional for leadership. Presidential power and the potential for leadership / Mark A. Peterson -- Presidential polling and the potential for leadership / Diane J. Heith -- The president as message and messenger : personal style and presidential communications / Martha Joynt Kumar -- The limits of the transformational presidency / Russell L. Riley -- pt. 6. Conclusion : forging the presidency for the 21st century. A preachment from retirement / Richard E. Neustadt -- The impeachment of President Bill Clinton : background / Natasha Hritzuk -- The "hard case" for presidential power : impeachment politics and law / Richard M. Pious -- Conclusion : presidential power, institutions, and democracy / Lawrence R. Jacobs and Robert Y. Shapiro. || Presidents -- United States. Executive power -- United States. Presidentschap. Politieke macht.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13395
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

STRENGER, IRINEU.  Direito Internacional Privado.
Sao Paulo, 2003, Fifth Edition. Small quarto in dark brown illus wraps; 1077 p. Paperback. ISBN: 8536103507. Fine, as new with lighlty sunned spine., In Portuguese. Contents: Conteudo Parcial: Parte geral. Direito civil internacional. Direito comercial internacional. || International privacy law. Direito internacional privado.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14292
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

STRONG, DONALD STUART; UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA ; BUREAU OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION.  Negroes, Ballots, and Judges; National Voting Rights Legislation in the Federal Courts.
University, Alabama, Published for the Bureau of Public Administration, University of Alabama, by University of Alabama Press, 1968, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in green cloth; vii, 100 p. 21 cm; bibliographical footnotes. Hardcover. . Ex-library with usual markings; else tight and clean text block. Near Fine thus, Voter registration -- United States. African Americans -- Suffrage.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13416
    Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Calvello Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005