| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (NO AUTHOR STATED). Sas... . Sas... . Sas. Toma Por Embustero. (Arequipa, Imprenta de Jose M Valdes, 1842, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo, in plain white wraps; 11 pages. . Paperback. . Very Good with minor wear to wraps, some very minor creasing, and two smal egde chips to rear wrapper., RARE folleto (pamphlet). No copies located in OCLC WorldCat. Written in a contemporary hand across title page: "Defensa de D. Carlos Rodrigues y de Don [Dr?] Miguel Carrera y hermanos en el jurado de O'Higgins." Chile. Legal history. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 13240 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| (ROBERT SPEARMAN & HUGH STEVENS). A Step Toward Equal Justice. New York, Carnegie Corporation of New York, 1974, Presumed First Edition. Large Octavo. 68pp. Stapled pamphlet. Burnt orange soft-cover.. Pamphlet. . Fine, light wear. Minimal library markings. "Withdrawn" stamp over original institutional stamp., African-American history; history of law USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7257 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY. Oil Supply Security : The Emergency Response Potential of Iea Countries. Paris, OECD, 1995, First edition. Quarto in color illus glossy wraps, 257 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9264143882. Ex-library with standard markings; circulated only three times; light edge wear ; one corner very gently bumped; else overall Near FIne(-) to Very Good(++), Petroleum industry and trade -- Government policy. Petroleum reserves -- International cooperation. Petroleum reserves -- Government policy. National security. Zekerheid. Veiligheid. Leveranties. Voorraden. Oliemarkt. Energievoorziening. International Energy Agency (IEA) PETROLEUM RESERVES PETROLEUM IMPORTS PETROLEUM POLICY International Energy Agency. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12799 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALBA HERMOSILLO, CARLOS H. Estudio Comparado Entre El Derecho Azteca y El Derecho Positivo Mexicano.: Ediciones especiales del Instituto Indigenista Interamerican, 3 México, Ediciones del Instituto Indigenista Interamericano, 1949, First edition. Octavo in printed beige self-wrappers; xiii, 140 p. 24 cm. . Paperback. . Very Good+ in Wraps, Law, Aztec. Law, Mexico. Derecho, México; Azteca USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2033] Book number: 5717 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALLISON, JOHN ROBERT ; PRENTICE, ROBERT A. Business Law. Mason, Ohio, Thomson Custom Pub., 2006, 8th edition. Small quarto in color illus wraps; 1034p. : ill. ; 26 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 0759364400. Pages clean; Near Fine in lightly worn wraps; binding tight, Commercial law -- United States -- Cases. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 12341 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALLISON, JOHN ROBERT ; PRENTICE, ROBERT A. Business Law. N.P., Thomson Custom Pub, N.D., 7th custom ed.. Octavo in green and yellow color illus wraps; 680 p. : ill. ; 26 cm.; bibliographical references. Paperback. ISBN: 0759354138. Sparsely hi-lighted throughout (about 10% of pages if that much); esle Very Good+ tight., This custom edition used at University of Texas at Austin, presumably in 2006. // Commercial law -- United States -- Cases. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 10378 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ANTIEAU, CHESTER JAMES. Modern Constitutional Law. Rochester, N.Y., Lawyers Co-operative Pub. Co., 1969, First edition. Small Quarto in dark blue boards; 2 v. 26 cm. Kept up to date by pocket parts.. Hardcover. . Ex-library (law firm) copy. Inscribed by previous owner. Minor spotting to boards. Minor dent to rear board of 2nd volume. Else overall, a Near Fine set., Constitutional law -- United States. Staatsrecht. USD 48.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4303] Book number: 40327 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR. La Sociedad de Las Naciones y la Reforma Del Calendario. Ginebra, Sección de Información, Secretaría de la Sociedad de las Naciones, 1900. Square 12mo in Greenish gray stapled self wraps; 29 pgs ; 18 cm.. Paperback. . As New / Mint (an unread copy), USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 10875 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BAILEY, F. LEE ; ROTHBLATT, HENRY B. Crimes of Violence ; Rape and Other Sex Crimes. Rochester, N.Y., 1973, Lawyers Co-operative Pub. Co.. Small quarto in black and red polished cloth boards; xxv, 385p, index ; bibliographical references; 26 cm. . Hardcover. . Very Fine, with gentlest signs of wear to exterior., Volume Two in the Criminal Law Library, as ennumerated on spine.This Volume One a complete work. Pocket at rear is empty, presumably as issued, thus does not include pocket parts or supplements. // Part of the Series: Criminal law library. // Homicide investigation -- United States. Offenses against the person -- United States. Trial practice -- United States. Homicide -- United States. Jurisprudence -- United States. Sex Offenses -- United States. Violence -- United States. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 12557 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, HAL D. . Child Custody : A Practical Guide for Parents: Sacramento region edition. Sacramento, Calif., Bartholomew, Wasznicky & Molinaro, 1998. 215 p. : forms ; 23 cm. Includes index.. Paperback. ISBN: 0966661907. Near Fine (practically As New), Custody of children ; California. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 4278 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BERGAMÍN, FRANCISCO. Concepto Económico y Jurídico de la Propiedad;: Discurso pronunciado por el presidente Excmo. señor ... en la sesión inaugural del curso 1919 20 celebrada el 9 de noviembre de 1919. Madrid, Reus, 1920, First edition. Small octavo in tan wrappers; 40 pages; 18 cm.. Paperback. . Unopened. Medium stamp to front pastedown. Else, Good+., Law - Politica USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 40756 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BIGLER, ERIN D. YEO, RONALD A. TURKHEIMER, ERIC. Neuropsychological Function and Brain Imaging. New York, Plenum Press, 1989, First edition. Medium Octavo in brown with gold gilt-stamped titles to front board; xv, 354 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographies and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0306430452. Fine. Ex library (law firm) inscribed copy. Medium stamp to first page and two small dents to cover edge. Else, a nice copy. , Neuropsychologie -- Recherche -- Méthodologie. Cerveau -- Imagerie. Cerveau -- Imagerie par résonnance médicale. Neuropsychology -- Research -- Methodology. Brain -- Imaging. Brain -- radiography. Magnetic Resonance Imaging. Neuropsychology. Tomography, Emission-Computed. Tomography, X-Ray Computed. Cerveau -- Imagerie. Neuropsychologie -- Recherche -- Méthodologie. Cerveau -- Radiographie. Imagerie par résonance magnétique. Computertomografie. Hersenfuncties. Magneto-encefalografie. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10960 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BLOOM, ROBERT M. ; BRODIN, MARK S. Criminal Procedure : Examples and Explanations. New York, NY, Aspen Publishers, 2004, 4th ed.. Medium octavo in white and pale blue wrappers; xix, 426 p. : ill. ; 26 cm; bibliographical references and indexes.. Paperback. ISBN: 0735539685. Fine with extremely faint edge-wear; no internal markings., Chapters entitled: Overview of constitutional criminal procedure -- Part I: search and seizure - the framework of the Fourth Amendment -- Introduction to the Fourth Amendment -- When does the Fourth Amendment apply? -- What does the Fourth Amendment require? - The doctrine of justification -- Search and arrest warrants -- Warrantless searches and seizures -- The exclusionary rule: rationale, operation and limitations -- Part II: interrogations and confessions -- The voluntariness standard -- The Miranda approach -- The Sixth Amendment "right to counsel" approach -- Part III: other investigative procedures -- Other investigative procedures - eyewitness identification, bodily intrusions, examination of physical attributes, entrapment, "high-tech" and computer searches -- September 11, 2001 and its aftermath. // Searches and seizures -- United States -- Problems, exercises, etc. Police questioning -- United States -- Problems, exercises, etc. Confession (Law) -- United States -- Problems, exercises, etc. Criminal procedure -- United States -- Problems, exercises, etc. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11753 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOMBOY, EUGÈNE; GILBRIN, HENRI. Traité Pratique de L'Extradition : Suivi Des Instructions Ministérielles Des Conventions D'Extradition Et Des Déclarations de Réciprocité Actuellement En Vigueur. Paris, L. Larose et Forcel, 1886, First edition (presumed). Octavo in quarter calf and marbled boards and endpapers; 395 p. ; 22 cm. ; includes bibliographical references and index.. Quarter Calf. . Very Good+ with light foxing throughout., Scarce. // Law, Extradition, Droit, France. USD 31.20 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2754] Book number: 5733 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOSMAJIAN, HAIG A. Obscenity and Freedom of Expression. New York, B. Franklin,, 1976. Large 4to in dark blue cloth, no DJ (probably as issued) xvii, 348 p. ; 31 cm.Includes index; includes bibliographical references (p. 335-338).. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891020349. Near Fine with owner signature and very lightly rubbed corners., Uncommon // Obscenity (Law) ; United States; Cases. USD 31.20 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2754] Book number: 5702 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BOSMAJIAN, HAIG A.,. The Principles and Practice of Freedom of Speech. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Octavo in beige-green self-wrappers; xiv, 448 p. 22 cm.Includes bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 039504216X. Very Good+, Freedom of speech ; United States. Civil rights, first amendment, law, constitution USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] Book number: 4424 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ANDREW A. BRUCE. The American Judge. NY, McMillan, 1924, Ist Edition. Royal blue cloth, some gold, some embossed lettering. 218pp. Hardcover. . Modest wear, damage to front cover board secured with tape. Ownership signature (Bryant Smith . Boulder, Colo) Ex-libary markings. Front hinge loosened yet intact. Title page taped. Some notes in pencil. Some page damage P 191-203, tears content uneffected. "Withdrawn" stamp over original institutional stamp. Overll Very Good- to Good++, USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1787] Book number: 7252 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRYAN, WILLIAM J. Legal Aspects of Hypnosis ;: by William J. Bryan, Jr. ; with forewords by S.J. Van Pelt, Melvin Belli, Al Matthews. Springfield, Ill., Thomas, 1962. Otavo in brown buckram boards; xx, 282 p. ; 24 cm., illus. with 1 b/w plate; bibliographical references and index. Hardcover. . Front and rear free endpaper larlgey clipped; else Very Good (tight and clean) in chipped and torn DJ in archival mylar sleeve. Faint traces of ex-library stamp to fore-edge., Hypnotism -- Law and legislation. Hypnotism and crime. Hypnosis. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11725 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| STATE BAR OF TEXAS.; COMMITTEE ON PATTERN JURY CHARGES. Texas Pattern Jury Charges--Malpractice, Premises, Products. Austin, State Bar of Texas, 2003, 2003 ed. . Octavo in pale orange wrappers ; xxxv, 310 p. : forms ; 26 cm. + 1 CD ; index. Paperback. ISBN: 1892542277. As New / Mint in Shrink Wraps, Instructions to juries -- Texas -- Forms. Malpractice -- Texas -- Forms. USD 61.20 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5401] Book number: 10799 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHINA. Company Law of the People's Republic of China. China, Foreign Languages Press, 2001, First edition. Octavo in dark blue boards; 161 p. ; 23 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 7119028308. Minor dent to front and rear top edge. Else, Near Fine+ almost As New, Text in English and Chinese. Corporation law -- China. USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1964] Book number: 40347 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHINA. The Insurance Law of the People's Republic of China. Beijing, Foreign Languages Press, 2000, First edition. Octavo in dark blue boards 91 p. ; 22 cm. . Hardcover. ISBN: 7119024744. Minor dent to front and rear top edge. Else, Near Fine+ almost As New, Text in English and Chinese. Insurance law -- China. USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 40350 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHINA. The Labor Law of the Reople's Republic of China. Beijing, Foreign Languages Press, 2001, First edition. Octavo in dark blue boards; 65 p. ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 7119027352. Minor dent to front and rear top edge. Else, Near Fine+ almost As New, Text in English and Chinese. Labor laws and legislation -- China. USD 37.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3288] Book number: 40349 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CHINA. The Partnership Enterprise Law of the People's Republic of China. Beijing, Foreign Languages Press, 2001, First edition. Octavo in dark blue boards; 52 p. ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 7119028634. Minor dent to front and rear top edge. Else, Near Fine+ almost As New, Text in English and Chinese. Partnership -- China. USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1964] Book number: 40348 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CLOSTER, SUSAN VANDER. Joyce Cary and Lawrence Durrell a Reference Guide: A Reference Guide to Literature Boston, G. K. Hall & Co., 1985, First edition (presumed). Large Octavo, dark-red cloth boards, 223pp. Michael H. Begnal, Editor.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816186278. Very Good(+), with ex-library markings. As is. Overall, in great condition; tight and clean., Joyce Cary. Lawrence Durrell. USD 23.40 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2065] Book number: 7365 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WEST PUBLISHING CO. South Western Reporter (Texas Decisions), 2d. Saint Paul, MN, West Publishing Co., 1943 - 1983. Octavo, cloth bound hard covers with gilt titles to spines (as issued); 236 volumes total. A run of forty years, from 1943 (165-166 S.W.2d ) to1983 (641 S.W.2d - 642 S.W.2d ), lacking only Volume 333 (S.W.2d - 334 S.W.2d); (1960-61?).. Hardcover. . Near Fine with a few volumes in Very Good+ condition. Ex-lib law firm name stamp to upper edge of most volumes., Media mail domestic shipping included. New price from publisher is $72.25 per volume or $17,110 total. // Court Cases - Texas Cases - Law Cases - Law - Cases - Texas Law. USD 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1200.75 | £UK 1081.75 | JP¥ 158863] Book number: 10738 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005