| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| APARICIO, FRANCES R. ; CHAVEZ-SILVERMAN, SUSANA. Tropicalizations : Transcultural Representations of Latinidad. Hanover, NH, Dartmouth College, University Press of New England, 1997. Med. octavo in purple cloth; vii, 230 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0874518164. Numerous undlerines in pern throughout; damp stains to spine; else tight. A decent repference/reading copy. Good+ thus., Series: Reencounters with colonialism--new perspectives on the Americas. || Ethnicity -- Latin America. Latin Americans -- Ethnic identity. Latin Americans -- Cultural assimilation. Acculturation -- Latin America. Latijns-Amerikanen. Culturele identiteit. Acculturatie. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14172 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARRIENTOS, DIONISIO. MI Prision y Defensa. [La Paz, Bolivia], N.P., 1848, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Octavo in printed wrapsl [2], 21 p. ; 22 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine with very gentle wear and soiling., Rare political and legal pamphlet from Bolivia. In Spanish. OCLC lists but one copy. René-Moreno, Biblioteca Boliviana, 2439. // Political prisoners -- Bolivia. Barrientos, Dionisio. Bolivia -- Politics and government -- 1825-1879. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13242 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BECERRA JIMENEZ, JORGE. Historia de la Diocesis de Barranquilla a Traves de la Biografía Del Padre Pedro María Revollo. Santafe de Bogota, D.C., Colombia, Banco de la Republica, 1993. Octavo in black and blue illus DJ; xvii, 483 p. ; 20 cm; bibliographical references.. Paperback. ISBN: 9589028861. Near Fine(-) to Very Good(++) with light diagonal crease to rear wrap. Else very tight and clean with nominal external wear., In Spanish. Uncommon. With a lengthy inscription and author signature || Bishops -- Colombia -- Biography. Revollo, Pedro María. Catholic Church. Diocese of Barranquilla (Colombia) -- History -- Sources. Catholic Church -- Colombia -- History -- Sources. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14106 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BELAOENDE TERRY, FERNANDO. Pueblo Por Pueblo. Lima, Ediciones Tawantinsuyu, 1960, First edition. Small octavo in red illus. wrappers; 184 pages; 17 cm. Numerous b/w photos. . Paperback. . Ex-owner's name to front pastedown. Minor rubbing and one small scuff to wrappers. Else overall, Very Good(-). , Uncommon // Peru -- Politics and government -- 20th century. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 40803 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BRIZUELA AYBAR, EDUARDO. Dominguito, Texto y Contexto. San Juan, Rep. Argentina, LARA, 1988. 60 p. ; 21 cm. Paperback. . Ex-lib ; never circulated; esel Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+), In Spanish. // Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino, 1811-1888. Vida de Dominguito. Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino, 1811-1888 -- Books and reading. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12715 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BULLRICH, SILVINA. Calles de Buenos Aires. Buenos Aires, Emece Editores, 1979. Octavo in color illus white wraps; 237 p. ; 20 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine with minmal wear to exterior; an unread copy (no reading crease to spine)., In Spanish. Uncommon in the US. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13930 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| CAMA MIRANDA, MARIO. La Universidad Peruana ;: tesis sustentada para optar al grado de Profesor de Segunda Enseñanza, en la especialidad de Castellano y Literatura. Cuzco, Editorial H.G. Rozas, 1959, First edition. Octavo in tan wrappers; 96 pages. No spine title.. Paperback. . Yellowed green wrappers. Small stain to rear wrapper. A few wrinkles to wrappers. Ex-owner's name to front pastedown. Else overall, Good+., Universities and colleges -- Peru USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40800 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GARCÍA LUPO, ROGELIO. Ultimas Noticias de Peron y Su Tiempo. Buenos Aires, Vergara, 2006. Octavo in illus wraps; 313 p. : ill., map ; 23 cm; bibl.. Paperback. ISBN: 950152373X. Very Fine; As New, in Spanish. || Peronism. Argentina -- History -- 1943-1955. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13944 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| HAGAN, JOHN M. ; JOHNSTON, DAVID W. ; MANOMET BIRD OBSERVATORY (MASSACHUSETTS) . Ecology and Conservation of Neotropical Migrant Landbirds ;: edited by John M. Hagan III and David W. Johnston ; preface by Gerry E. Studds ; foreword by Thomas E. Lovejoy. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1992. Large quarto in green color-ills wraps; xiii, 609 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; bibliographical references and index. Paperback. ISBN: 156098113X. Gift inscription to front free endpaper; else Very Good++ with light edgewear., Includes Spanish abstracts for each chapter. "Based on a symposium hosted by Manomet Bird Observatory, 6-9 December 1989"--Preface. || Chapters entitled: Perspectives on the conservation of neotropical migrant landbirds / John Terborgh -- Forest loss and future options in Central America / Gary S. Hartshorn -- Trends in populations : introduction / Raymond J. O'Connor -- Geographic patterns in population trends of neotropical migrants in North America / John R. Sauer and Sam Droege -- Trends in breeding populations of warblers : declines in the southern highlands and increases in the lowlands / Frances C. James, David A. Wiedenfeld and Charles E. McCulloch -- Long-term declines of winter resident warblers in a Puerto Rican dry forest : which species are in trouble? / John Faaborg and Wayne J. Arendt -- Population variation in relation to migrancy status in some North American birds / Raymond J. O'Connor -- An analysis of long-term breeding bird censuses from eastern deciduous forests / David W. Johnston and John M. Hagan III -- Population trends of neotropical migrant landbirds in northern coastal New England / Jack W. Witham and Malcolm L. Hunter, Jr. -- The use of weather radar to monitor long-term patterns of trans-Gulf migration in spring / Sidney A. Gauthreaux, Jr. -- Trends in numbers of tropical- and temperate-wintering migrant landbirds in migration at Long Point, Ontario, 1961-1988 / David J.T. Hussell, Monica H. Mather and Pamela H. Sinclair -- Long-term changes in migratory landbirds in the northeastern United States : evidence from migration capture data / John M. Hagan III ... [et al.] -- A cooperative bird-banding project in Peninsula de Zapata, Cuba, 1988-1989 / Hiram González-Alonso ... [et al.] -- Status of North American migrant landbirds in the Caribbean region : a summary / Wayne J. Arendt with collaborators -- The nonbreeding season : introduction / Russell Greenberg -- Distribution of overwintering Nearctic migrants in the Yucatan Peninsula, II : use of native and human-modified vegetation / James F. Lynch -- Abundance of wintering migrants in fragmented and continuous forests in the U.S. Virgin Islands / Robert A. Askins, David N. Ewert and Robert L. Norton -- Comparison of neotropical migrant landbird populations wintering in tropical forest, isolated fragments, and agricultural habitats / Chandler S. Robbins ... [et al.] -- Habitat distributions of migratory landbird species in western Mexico / Richard L. Hutto -- Patterns of avian species richness in disturbed and undisturbed habitats in Belize / John C. Kricher and William E. Davis, Jr. -- Habitat associations of migratory birds overwintering in Belize, Central America / Daniel R. Petit, Lisa J. Petit and Kimberly G. Smith -- Habitat use by neotropical migrants at La Selva Biological Station and Braulio Carrillo National Park, Costa Rica / John G. Blake and Bette A. Loiselle -- Forest migrants in non-forest habitats on the Yucatan Peninsula / Russell Greenberg -- Neotropical migrant landbird use of lowland Atlantic habitats in Costa Rica : a test of remote sensing for identification of habitat / George V.N. Powell, John H. Rappole and Steven A. Sader -- Sexual habitat segregation in wintering black-throated blue warblers in Puerto Rico / Joseph M. Wunderle, Jr. -- Social behavior of the northern parula, Cape May warbler, and prairie warbler wintering in second-growth forest in southwestern Puerto Rico / Cynthia A. Staicer -- Foraging in temperate- and tropical-breeding and wintering yellow warblers / David A. Wiedenfeld -- Demography and territorial behavior of wintering Kentucky warblers in Panama / Sarah E. Mabey and Eugene S. Morton -- Density, philopatry, and population estimates for songbird migrants wintering in Veracruz / John H. Rappole, Eugene S. Morton and Mario A. Ramos -- Habitat suitability and stopover ecology of neotropical landbird migrants / Frank R. Moore and Ted R. Simons -- Morphology-habitat relationships in migrating songbirds / Franz Bairlein -- Abundance and seasonal distribution of neotropical migrants during autumn in a Mexican cloud forest / Rosa María Vidal-Rodriguez -- Inferred destinations of spring migrant common yellowthroats based on plumage and morphology / Jonathan L. Atwood -- The northern waterthrush and Swainson's thrush as transients at a temperate inland stopover site / Kevin Winker, Dwain W. Warner and A.R. Weisbrod -- The breeding season : introduction / Scott K. Robinson -- Population dynamics of breeding neotropical migrants in a fragmented Illinois landscape / Scott K. Robinson -- Drought and annual variation in bird populations / John G. Blake, Gerald J. Niemi and JoAnn M. Hanowski -- Population fluctuations in a long-distance neotropical migrant : demographic evidence for the importance of breeding season events in the American redstart / Thomas W. Sherry and Richard T. Holmes -- Landscape ecology of birds breeding in temperate forest fragments / Kathryn Freemark and Brian Collins -- Breeding productivity considerations : what are the appropriate habitat features for management? / Thomas E. Martin -- Metapopulation theory and neotropical migrant birds in temperate forests : an empirical investigation / Marc-André Villard, Kathryn Freemark and Gray Merriam -- Factors influencing the decline of neotropical migrants in a northeastern forest fragment : isolation, fragmentation, or mosaic effects? / Thomas S. Litwin and Charles R. Smith -- Eastern bobolink populations : ecology and conservation in an agricultural landscape / Eric K. Bollinger and Thomas A. Gavin -- Hemispheric perspectives : introduction / Chandler S. Robbins -- Paleoecology, landscape ecology, and conservation of neotropical migrant passerines in boreal forests / Malcolm L. Hunter, Jr. -- A system for ranking conservation priorities for neotropical migrant birds based on relative susceptibility to extinction / J. Michael Reed -- The megapopulation : a model of demographic coupling between migrant and resident landbird populations / Robert E. Ricklefs -- A warbler in trouble : Dendroica cerulea / Chandler S. Robbins, John W. Fitzpatrick and Paul B. Hamel -- Site fidelity of migratory warblers in temperate breeding and neotropical wintering areas : implications for population dynamics, habitat selection, and conservation / Richard T. Holmes and Thomas W. Sherry -- What do we know about the future of migrant landbirds? / Eugene S. Morton -- Some suggestions for future cooperative work in Latin America / Luis G. Naranjo ... [et al.]. || Birds -- Ecology -- Latin America -- Congresses. Birds -- Migration -- Latin America -- Congresses. Birds -- Conservation -- Latin America -- Congresses. Oiseaux -- Amerique latine -- Écologie -- Congrès. Oiseaux -- Migration -- Amérique latine -- Congrès. Oiseaux -- Protection -- Amérique latine -- Congres. Birds; Conservation; America USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14372 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| LAMBERT, JACQUES. América Latina;: estructuras sociales e instituciones políticas Barcelona, Ediciones Ariel, 1964, First edition. Octavo in off-white wrappers; 552 pages; 20 cm. . Paperback. . Minor chipping to spine and wrappers. Ex-owner's name to front pastedown. Small tear to rear wrapper. Else overall, Very Good(-)., Latin America -- Politics and government -- Social conditions. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40802 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORALES AVILÉS, RICARDO. No Pararemos de Andar Jamás. Managua, Nicaragua, Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1983, Second edition. Octavo in red wrappers; 172 pages; 21 cm. . Paperback. . Inscribed by previous owner. Last page untrimmed. Some creasing to wrappers. Else overall, Very Good., Uncommon // Nicaragua -- Politics and government USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40799 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORALES AVILÉS, RICARDO. No Pararemos de Andar Jamás. Managua, Nicaragua, Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, 1983, Second edition. Octavo in red wrappers; 172 pages; 21 cm. . Paperback. . Inscribed by previous owner. Last page untrimmed. Some creasing to wrappers. Else overall, Very Good., Uncommon // Nicaragua -- Politics and government USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12669 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| SALMON BALLIVIAN, JOSE. Por Tierras Calientes; Impresiones, Anecdotas E Iniciativas Referentes Al Beni y Noroeste. La Paz, Bolivia, Imp. "Atenea," de Crespí hnos., 1939. Small octavo in pale green-yellow printed wraps; 4 p. l., 190 p. 19 cm; footnotes. Paperback. . Very Good+ with mild wear., In Spanish. Scarce work discussing the tropical Beni (Amazon Basin) region of eastern Bolivia; includes some material on Afro-Bolivian culture. || Territorio nacional de Colonias, Bolivia; Beni (Bolivia) ; Western Amazon Jungle USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14442 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MORENO-SÁNCHEZ. México, 1968-1972;: crisis y perspectiva Austin, Institute of Latin American Studies, University of Texas at Austin, 1973, First edition. Octavo in white-dark green wrappers; 48 pages; 23 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0292750099. Near Fine., Mexico -- Politics and government USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 40762 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| WELTER, OTTO A. ; INSTITUTO GEOLOGICO DEL PERU. Apuntes Sobre la Geología de Los Alrededores de Huachon: por Otto A. Welter. Lima, Instituto Geologico del Peru., 1946. Octavo in brown printed wraps; 6 p. pl., fold. profile. 25 cm. Transparent overlay leaf to b/w plate within. Same for fold-out map at rear lacking. . Paperback. . Very Good(-), though lacking transparent leaf for fold-out map at rear Wraps spotted., In Spanish. Scarce. Series: Peru. [Instituto geologico] Boletin; 6. || Geology -- Peru -- Andes. Pasco. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13719 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005