| next page |
| Calvello Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 259 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADY, ENDRE. Osszes NovellêI. Budapest, Szépirodalmi Könyvkiadó, 1961, First edition. Octavo in tan DJ; 1406 pages; 21 cm. Numerous b/w plates. . Hardcover. . Some chipping, spotting scuffing to DJ. Minor creasing to about 17 pages. Else overall, Very Good., Text in Hungarian USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 40536 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| EESTI NSV TEADUSTE AKADEEMIA. Fr. R. Kreutzwaldi Nimeline Kirjandusmuuseum; Teatmik. Tartu, Eesti NSV teaduste akadeemia, 1970, First edition. Small octavo in burnt orange wrappers; 54 pages; 20 cm. Several b/w illus. . Paperback. . Near Fine., Text in Estonian. Uncommon USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 40722 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALFIERI, VITTORIO; GUASTALLA, ROSOLINO. IL Saul. Milano, Signorelli, 1965, First edition. Octavo in light tan wrappers; 70 pages. . Paperback. . Minor creasing and chipping to wrappers. Small label to rear wrapper. Else overall, Very Good., Text in Italian USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 40579 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALMADA, JOSÉ DE. Tratados Aplicáveis Ao Ultramar. Lisboa, Portugal, Divis‹o de PublicaÁ›es e Biblioteca, AgÍncia Geral das Colónias, 1943, 1942-1943. Octavo in tan wrappers; 271 pages. 23 cm. "Volume VI" only. . Paperback. . Very Good. Some creasing, chipping, spotting and writing in pencil (front wrapper) to wrappers. Medium tear and scratching to rear wrapper. Some chipping and scuffing to spine. Foxing to textblock and most book pages. A very good copy overall for its age. , "Volume VI" only. Text in Portuguese. // Portugal -- Foreign relations -- Treaties. Portuguese Territories ; Overseas ; Colnialism ; Imperialism USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 40246 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ALTTOA, VILLEM ; VALMET, A. 17. [Seitsmeteistkûmnenda] Sajandi Ja 18. Sajandi Alguse Eestikeelne Juhuluule. Tallinn, Eesti Ramat, 1973, First edition. Small quarto in cherry DJ; 97 pages; 27 cm. Several b/w photos of manuscripts.. Hardcover. . Front board slightly bent. Mild bubbling to DJ. Else, Very Good+., Occasional verse, Estonian -- History and criticism. Uncommon. USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] Book number: 40718 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| AMORA, ANTÔNIO SOARES. História de Literatura Brasileira : Sécilos XVI-XX. S‹o Paulo, Saraiva, 1960, Third edition rev. e ampliada. Small octavo in off white wrappers; 215 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographies.. Paperback. . Very Good+. Minor chipping and scuffing to wrappers. Underlining in pencil to most book pages. Some yellowing to textblock and most book pages. Some writing in pencil to rear wrapper., Text in Portuguese. Brazilian literature -- History and criticism. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 40233 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ANGELI, DIEGO. Roma Romantica. Milano, Treves, 1937, Second edition. Octavo in dark green yellowed boards; 235 pages. Several b/w plates.. Hardcover. . Medium wrinkle to all pages (same area). Some creasing to about 9 pages. Else overall, Good+., Text in Italian. Rome (Italy) -- Social life and customs. Rome (Italy) -- History. Rome (Italy) -- Description and travel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40601 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARICESCU, ANDREI. Noi Monumente Epigrafice Din Scythia Minor. Constanta, Muzeul Regional de Arheologie Dobrogea, 1964, First edition. Octavo in tan spine and black wrappers; 188 pages; 21 cm. Several b/w photos. . Paperback. . Minor writing in pencil to first page. Some chipping and scuffing to spine and DJ. Some spotting to rear wrapper. Else overall, Good++ almost Very Good., Inscriptions, Greek -- Romania. Inscriptions, Latin -- Romania. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 40594 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARISTE, PAUL. Eesti Keele Foneetika. Tallinn, Eesti Riiklik Kirjastus, 1953, First edition. Octavo in dark brown-off white boards; 131 pages; 23 cm. Several b/w illus. . Hardcover. . Some rubbing and scuffing to boards. Ex-owner's name to front pastedown. Underlining and writing in pencil to about thirty pages. Else overall, Very Good., Text in Estonian. Uncommon USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 40706 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARISTE, PAUL. Eesti Keele Foneetika;: ›pik Filoloogiateaduskonna üli›pilastele Tartu, Tartu Riiklik Ulikool, Soome-Ugri Keelte Kateeder, 1977, Fourth edition. Octavos in tan wrappers; 81 and 65 pages; 20 cm.. Paperback. . Ex-owner's name to both title pages. Some yellowing and creasing to wrappers. Else overall, Very Good+., Two volumes. Estonian language -- Phonetics. Fonetiek. Estisch. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 40750 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARISTE, PAUL ; FESTSCHRIFT LAANEST, A. Läänemere-Soomlastest Neenetsiteni: uurimusi ja memuaare Tallinn, Valgus, 1985, First Edition. Octavo in gray illus. wrappers; 154 S. Ill., graph. Several b/w illustrations and one map.. Hardcover. . Textblock slightly separated from binding. No DJ. As is. Else overall, Very Good+., Text in Estonian. Literaturangaben USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40457 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARISTE, PAUL. Vadja Muistendeid. Tallinn, Valgus, 1977, First edition. Octavo in tan wrappers; 187 p. ; 22 cm; bibliographical references (p. 184-187).. Paperback. . Inscribed by author. Medium creasing to wrappers' edges and all pages. Else overall, Very Good. , Text in Estonian. Votes (People) -- Folklore. Legends -- Russia (Federation) USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 40437 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| ARISTE, PAUL. Vadjalaste Laule. Tallinn, Eesti NSV Teaduste Akadeemia, 1960, First edition. Octavo in dark green cloth boards; 85 p. illus. . Hardcover. . Minor scuffing to boards. Humidity-wrinkle to all pages (same area). No stains and text not affected. Else, Very Good. , Votish language -- Texts. Folk songs, Votish. USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1964] Book number: 40446 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| GIOVANNI ARPINO. IL Fratello Italiano. Milano, Bibloteca Universale Rizzoli, 1988, Second Printing. Small Octavo in white illus. wrappers; 174 pages.. Paperback. ISBN: 8817137111. Small label to first page, textblock and rear wrapper. Minor spotting to wrappers. Else overall, a Very Good+ copy., Italian Literature USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 40335 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| MUZEUL JUDETEAN DE ISTORIE SI ARTA BACAU. Carpica. Bacau, Romania, Muzeul Judetean de Istorie si Arta Bacau, 1968, First edition?. Octavo in black wrappers; 358 pages; 24 cm. Volume I. Several b/w photos and ill.. Paperback. . Some creasing, chipping and scuffing to spine and wrappers. Else overall, Good++., Romania -- History. In Romanian. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40571 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BALEN, W. J. VAN B. Veertig Eeuwen Levensdrang: grepen uit de expansiegeschiedenis der volken Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1941, First printing. Octavo in red illus. boards; 266 pages; 25 cm. Several illus., plates, ports., maps, facsims. . Hardcover. . No DJ. Some foxing to textblock. Some scuffing to boards. Spine slightly cracked (by top edge). Else overall, Very Good. , Text in Dutch. Imperialism. Colonization. Emigration and immigration. Ontdekkingsreizen. Expansie (macht) Koloniale geschiedenis (wetenschap) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40516 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BALZANI, UGO, CONTE. Sisto Quinto. Genova, A.F. Formíggini, 1913, First edition. Small octavo in tan boards; 74 pages; 17cm. One b/w plate.. Hardcover. . Minor spotting to boards. Inscribed by previous owner. Some foxing to most book pages. Minor writing in pencil to rear pastedown. Else overall, Very Good., Text in Italian USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40596 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARANOWSKI, BOHDAN. Polskie Mlynarstwo. Wroclaw, Zaklad Narodowy im. Ossolinskich, 1977, First edition. Octavo in green DJ; 143 pages and 112 pages of plates; 20 x 22 cm. B/W and color plates. . Hardcover. . Chipping, creasing and scuffing to DJ. Else overall, Good++ to almost Very Good in Good DJ. , Text in Polish. Flour mills -- Poland. Mlynarstwo -- Polska -- historia. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40550 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARBIERA, RAFFAELLO. Arride IL Sole: racconto dell'alta società straniere a Venezia nell'800 Milano, Treves, 1929, First edition. Octavo in tan wrappers; 256 pages. Several b/w plates. . Paperback. . Doctored (binding reinforced). Some spotting, chipping and creasing to wrappers. Some chipping to spine. Yellowing and medium watermark to all pages (text not affected). Else overall, Good+., Text in Italian - Venice (Italy) -- Biography. Venice (Italy) -- Social life and customs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40587 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BARBIERA, RAFFAELLO. Poeti Innamorati E Poesie D'Amore: dal secolo XIII al XX Milano, Fratelli Treves, 1926, First edition?. Small octavo in tan wrappers; 330 pages; 17 cm.. Paperback. . Inscribed by previous owner. Medium stain to front wrapper. Minor creasing and chipping to wrappers and spine. Else overall, Good++., Italian poetry. USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 40582 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BÁRCZI, GÉZA. Fonetika. Budapest, Tankönyvkiadó, 1960, Third edition. Large octavo in light brown wrappers; 40 p. Bibliography. A few b/w illustrations. . Paperback. . Ex-owner's name to first page. Medium wrinkle to page 21. Else, Very Good., Hungarian language -- Phonetics. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40453 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BÁRCZI, GÉZA. A Magyar Szókincs Eredete. Budapest, Tinta, 1958, First edition?. Large octavo in light brown wrappers; 187 p. Bibliographical references and index. . Paperback. . Minor creasing and chipping to spine. Ex-owner's name to first page. Minor creasing to all pages and rear wrapper (same area). Else, Very Good., Hungarian language -- Etymology. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 40452 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BAROCHE, CHRISTIANE. Plaisirs Amers : Roman. Le Paradou, Actes Sud, 1984, First edition (pressumably). Octavo in yellowed white wrappers; 198 p. ; 19 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 2903098905. Near Fine. Some yellowing and minor foxing to wrappers. , Text in French - French literature USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 40230 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BEACH, SYLVIA. Les Années Vingt; Les écrivains Américains a Paris Et Leurs Amis, 1920-1930. Paris, Centre Culturel Américain, 1959, First edition. Octavo in off white illus. wrappers; [1]-142 p., 1 l. illus. 23 cm. . Paperback. . Very Good. Foxing to most book pages. Some chipping, spotting and tearing to wrappers. "Check marks" in red marker to about four pages., American literature -- 20th century -- Bibliography. Americans -- France -- Paris -- Bibliography. Littérature américaine -- 20e siècle -- Bibliographie. Américains -- France -- Paris -- Bibliographie. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 40204 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. | ||
| BERGSTRÄSSER, LUDWIG. Geschichte Der Politischen Parteien in Deutschland. München, G. Olzog, 1955, First edition?. Octavo in tan DJ; 395 pages; 23 cm. . Hardcover. . Minor chipping and some creasing and yellowing to DJ. Else overall, Very Good. , Political parties -- Germany. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40517 Click here to order or inquire at Calvello Books. |
| next page | |
| Calvello Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Calvello Books 2005